Advertisement

All-Area Boys Soccer Team 2007

December 14, 2007





Second Team



Steven Barthalow Sr. F Heritage

Nick Bunting So. F Grace Academy

Zach Carson Jr. M Smithsburg

Jean Carlo Jimenez Sr. F Chambersburg

Joe Dumpe Sr. D North Hagerstown

Chris Geigel Sr. M Jefferson

Jordan Gembe Sr. D Greencastle-Antrim

Josh Higman Sr. M Greencastle-Antrim

Advertisement

Valentin Quan Miranda Sr. M Mercersburg

Mark Oliver So. D Williamsport

Pat Salvagno So. F Grace Academy

Nathaniel Scofield Sr. GK Martinsburg

Ethan Strickler Sr. M Mercersburg

Craig Trueblood Sr. D Smithsburg

D.J. Upson Sr. F Jefferson

All-state teams



(Tri-State athletes listed)

West Virginia Writers

First Team

Berkeley Springs ? Matt Martin; Jefferson ? Chris Lambert.

Second Team

Berkeley Springs ? Josh Wise; Jefferson ? Mike Springer; Martinsburg ? Kent Lemaster, Nathaniel Scofield; Musselman ? Trevor Dusing.

Honorable Mention

Berkeley Springs ? Ben Debelius, Branden Debelius, Ben Earl, Gudiel Guzman, Corey Riffle; Hedgesville ? David Shaffer; Jefferson ? Chris Brannon, Chris Geigel, Kyle Ransom, Matt Robins, Jaime Romero, Joaquin Romero, D.J. Upson; Martinsburg ? Kyle Collins, Jeremy Everson, Ian Franke, Spike Geffert, Mike Seem; Musselman ? Austin Arvon, John Boyd, Devon Davis, Corey Hale, Chris Hite, Arthur Matzureff, Scott Weber.

West Virginia Coaches

Class AAA

First Team

Martinsburg ? Kent Lemaster.

Second Team

Jefferson ? Chris Lambert, Mike Springer; Musselman ? Trevor Dusing, Scott Weber.

Honorable Mention

Jefferson ? D.J. Upson, Kyle Ransom; Martinsburg ? Kyle Collins; Musselman ? John Boyd, Devon Davis; Chris Hite.

Class AA-A

Second Team

Berkeley Springs ? Josh Wise.

Honorable Mention

Berkeley Springs ? Matt Martin, Corey Riffle.

All-conference teams



Monocacy Valley Athletic League
Antietam Conference
First Team

Boonsboro ? Steve Kopp; Brunswick ? Shawn Baker, Olmi Martinez, Zack Morris; Catoctin ? Brett Basely; Clear Spring ? Francesco Scotto diCarlo; Smithsburg ? Zach Carson, Josh Edwards, Steve Kretzer, David Kurz, Craig Trueblood; Williamsport ? Derek Munro, Mark Oliver, Edwin Reyes, Michael Reyes.

Second Team

Boonsboro ? Jake Burtner, Shane Lowery; Brunswick ? Kyle Foltz, Brandon Wilson; Catoctin ? Aaron Crone, Graham Ewing; Clear Spring ? Sam Myers, Adam Reid, Elliott Reid; Smithsburg ? Matt Calogero, Jeremy Kiel, Shane Mann, Brett Toms; Williamsport ? Jesse Buchman, Bryan Whitmore.

Honorable Mention

Boonsboro ? Gavin Master, Keith Welch; Brunswick ? Ben Baker, Patrick Leal; Catoctin ? Michael Hoke, Kyle Russell; Clear Spring ? George Burger, Jeremy McMullan; Smithsburg ? Adam Fay, Andy Fowkes; Williamsport ? Jon Marx, Adam Weaver.

Piedmont Conference
First Team

Frederick ? Kwame Appiah, Stanley Bik, Ever Calderon; Middletown ? Philip Bucheimer, Chase Nichols, Nick Rutten, Winston Towns; North Hagerstown ? Joe Dumpe, Nick Rauch; South Hagerstown ? David Stone; Walkersville ? John Butterfield, Peter Eitnier, Will Lane, Mattia Melillo.

Second Team

Frederick ? Jason Conrad, Derek Windover; Middletown ? Corey Blain, Clay Delauter, Ben Hayes, Brett Haupt; North Hagerstown ? Michael Baer; South Hagerstown ? RayJ Kigembe, Vo San; Walkersville ? Zach Butt, Nick Duddridge, Joe Macera, Brad Shortt, Micky Wrisley.

Honorable Mention

Frederick ? Adam Dietrich, Harrison Fisher; Middletown ? Joe Kasai, Russell Hagemann; North Hagerstown ? Jay Cox, Ethan Unruh; South Hagerstown ? Grady Shingler, Matt Cosgrave; Walkersville ? Patrick Claro, Matt Voorhis.

Apple Valley League
First Team

Berkeley Springs ? Matt Martin, Josh Wise; Hedgesville ? David Shaffer; Jefferson ? Chris Geigel, Chris Lambert, Joaquin Romero, D.J. Upson; Martinsburg ? Kyle Collins, Spike Geffert, Kent Lemaster, Mike Seem; Musselman ? John Boyd, Trevor Dusing; St. Maria Goretti ? David Applebaum, Collin Lam, Will Lorensen.

Second Team

Berkeley Springs ? Ian Whibley; Hedgesville ? Dylan Roberts; Jefferson ? Kyle Ransom, Mike Springer; Martinsburg ? Ian Frankke, Jeremy Everson; Musselman ? Austin Arvon, Devon Davis, Chris Hite; St. Maria Goretti ? Anis Elkharroubi, Tyler Sterling.

Mason Dixon Christian
Co-MVPs

Charles McBeth, Cumberland Valley Christian; Steven Barthalow, Heritage Academy

First Team

Broadfording ? Kyle Brown, Steven Torrez; Cumberland Valley Christian ? Steven Carroll, Ethan Gunnell, Tim Madeiros; Grace Academy ? Nick Bunting, Kenny Frederickson, Pat Salvagno; Heritage Academy ? Travis Barthalow; New Life Christian ? Chris Liberto, Aaron McKenzie; Shalom Christian ? Ben Forsythe, Tyler Strite.

Second Team

Broadfording ? Gabe Hirsch, Jordan Whitt; Calvary Christian ? Derrick Heavner; Cumberland Valley Christian ? Rodney Monn; Faith Christian ? Derek Apple; Grace Academy ? Zack Morgan, Caleb Serafini; Heritage Academy ? Cody Butts; New Life Christian ? Mike Kellogg, Alex Reece; Shalom Christian ? Matt Horner, Zack Myers, Nathan Raber.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|