Advertisement

Preps Area Roundup

December 09, 2007

·BOYS BASKETBALL

St. James 65, Bishop Walsh 54

ST. JAMES - Mike Russ had 33 points and eight rebounds as St. James continued its hot start with a win over Bishop Walsh.

T.K. Washington posted a double-double with 12 points and 12 rebounds, while Spencer Draper dished out seven assists for the Saints (4-1).

Camran Khataian had 21 points and Myles Clifford added 20 points for Bishop Walsh (1-2).

Mountain Ridge 51, Smithsburg 43

FROSTBURG, Md. - David Hobel scored 17 points to lead Mountain Ridge to a season-opening victory over Smithsburg on Friday.

Sam Brackett and Brandon Wright each pitched in with 12 points for the Miners (1-0).

Smithsburg's Josh Edwards led all scorers with 20 points. Steve Whitt addedd seven points and seven rebounds for the Leopards (0-1).

Advertisement

New Life 70, Grace 26

FREDERICK, Md. - Five players scored in double figures as New Life Christian remained undefeated with a Mason Dixon Christian Conference win over Grace Academy on Friday.

Alex Reese and A.J. Anthony each had 12 points, Sherard Johnson had 11 and David Fuse and Michael Kellogg each added 10. Tommy Kellogg had nine points and seven rebounds, while Anthony and Colyn Crowder each had five assists.

Andrew Michael led Grace (0-5, 0-3) with 11 points.




· GIRLS BASKETBALL

MSD 52, Grace 26

FREDERICK, Md. - Kelsie Shaffer had a double-double with 14 points and 13 rebounds for Grace Academy in a loss to Maryland School for the Deaf in the finals of the New Life Tournament.

Megan Everett had 15 points and 13 rebounds and Shaffer had 14 points and 18 rebounds to help the Knights (2-4) knock off host New Life, 48-37 in the semifinals on Friday.

Rappahannock 51, St. James 47

THE PLAINS, Va. - Heather Lowery had 19 points and five rebounds and Caroline Salisbury had 12 points and five steals for St. James in a loss to Rappahannock in the consolation game at the Life and Breath Tournament at Wakefield School.

The Saints (0-5) were defeated earlier Saturday by Norfolk Academy, 51-28. Lowery had a double-double with 18 points and 19 rebounds and Salisbury added nine points and four steals.




· PREP WRESTLING

Mercersburg Duals

at MERCERSBURG, Pa.

Teams records: Kiski 4-0; St. James 3-1, Sidwell Friends 3-1, Martinsburg 2-2, Mercersburg 1-3, Lawrenceville 1-3, St. Albans 0-4.

St. James scores: Kiski (L) 60-21; Lawrenceville (W) 47-30; St. Albans (W) 57-22; Martinsburg (W) 41-32. Joey Sutch (119) and Luke Salisbury (189) each went 4-0.

Martinsburg scores: St. Albans (W) 42-39; Mercersburg (W) 60-22; Sidwell Friends (L) 65-11; St. James (L) 41-32.

Mercersburg scores: Sidwell Friends (L) 63-9; Martinsburg (L) 60-22; Kiski (L) 54-15; St. Albans (W).

Reilley wins at 140

BALTIMORE - James Reilley won a title at 140 pounds, leading Smithsburg to a fourth-place finish out of 18 teams at the Parkville Invitational Tournament.

Monica Hovermale (103) and Brandon Knight (152) each placed second for the Leopards, while Tyler Scott (160) and David Ridenour (215) each took third, Daniel Rinebolt (171) was fourth and Nieko Akers (145) finished sixth.




· PREP CROSS COUNTRY

Spence fourth at nationals

SAN DIEGO - Neely Spence, who competes for Hagerstown's Cumberland Valley Athletic Club, placed fourth in the girls race Saturday at the Foot Locker Cross Country National Championships.

Spence, a home-schooled senior from Shippensburg, Pa., covered the 3.1-mile course in 17:35. Ashley Brasovan, a junior from West Palm Beach, Fla., won the race in 17:20.

The race brought together the top 10 finishers from each of the country's four region championships.

Spence, the daughter of 1992 Olympic marathoner Steve Spence, won her second straight Northeast title two weeks ago in New York. She finished eighth at nationals last year.




· BOYS SQUASH

Mercersburg finishes third

MERCERSBURG, Pa. - Mercersburg Academy lost 5-4 to Hill School, but defeated Potomac School 6-3 to finish third in the Tom Flanagan Tournament.

In the Hill match, Valentin Quan and Clayton Young both won 3-0, Josh Rosenblatt won 3-1 and Jay Whyle won 3-2.

In the win over Potomac, Quan, Rosenblatt, Chris McClintick, Whyle and Fang Wikwandee all won 3-0, while Young won 3-1.

The Blue Storm is 2-1.




· GIRLS SQUASH

Mercersburg splits

MERCERSBURG, Pa. - In the Tom Flanagan Tournament, Mercersburg Academy opened its season with a split, defeating Potomac (D.C.) 6-3 after losing to Roland Park (Md.), 6-3.

In the No. 3 slot, Rachel Greenberg won a pair of matches, each by 3-1 scores. Against Potomac, picking up wins were Coralie Thomas, Lucia Rowe and Julianna Dahbura by 3-0 scores and Emily Carr and Magdalena Kala by 3-1 counts. Ana Kelly had a 3-2 win in the loss to Roland Park and Soo Yen Sim won by forfeit.




· BOYS SWIMMING

Jefferson 122, St. Maria Goretti 44

Jefferson 133, Brunswick 21

St. Maria Goretti 94, Brunswick 28

SHEPHERDSTOWN, W.Va. - Michael Ciccone won the 100-yard breaststroke (1:13.83) for Jefferson (3-1).




· GIRLS SWIMMING

Jefferson 126, St. Maria Goretti 40

Jefferson 113, Brunswick 49

St. Maria Goretti 77, Brunswick 69

SHEPHERDSTOWN, W.Va. - Hilary Grabowska won the 100-yard breaststroke (1:23.56) for Jefferson (4-0).




· FROSH BOYS BASKETBALL

Smithsburg 30, Mountain Ridge 28

Smithsburg (1-0): Cullan Ganley 9, Ryne Willard 6, Dylan Eyler 4, Corey Snyder 4.

Thomas Johnson 55, North Hagerstown 26

TJ: Jacob Park 12.

North (0-1): Jordan Anderson 7.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|