Advertisement

Preps Boxscores

December 02, 2007

Area Results



BOYS BASKETBALL

Mount Carmel 63, Goretti 52

ST. MARIA GORETTI (1-1)

Belella 8, Breslin 18, Duhring 9, Zoretich 4, Berry 10, Engle 2, Murray 1. Totals 20 8-13 52.

MOUNT CARMEL (3-0)

Wheeler 10, Small 2, Macey 2, McNair 14, King 11, Franklin 22, Franks 2. Totals 24 9-13 63.

Goretti 20 11 15 6 - 52

Mount Carmel 17 15 9 22 - 63

3-point goals - Goretti 4 (Belella, Duhring, Breslin 2); Mount Carmel 6 (King 2, Franklin 4). Fouled out - Belella, Breslin.

Advertisement

Bullis 71, Bishop Guilfoyle 41

BULLIS SCHOOL (1-1)

McPerson 12, Stein 8, E. Bernstein 3, Petkovich 17, Flood 6, McQuinton 5, Gore 13, H. Bernstein 7. Totals 27 10-17 71.

GUILFOYLE (0-2)

Baronner 7, Lytle 6, McDannell 18, Sommer 4, Johnson 4, Parsonetti 2. Totals 13 13-15 41.

Bullis 21 21 15 14 - 71

Guilfoyle 14 16 7 4 - 41

3-point goals - Bullis 7 (Stein 2, E. Bernstein, Petkovich 3, Gore); Guilfoyle 2 (Baronner, McDannell).

St. John's Catholic 78, Chambersburg 77

CHAMBERSBURG (0-1)

Kusko 3, Merritt 15, Peoples 17, Perez 12, Sanders 18, Jednat 6, Borzagar 2. Totals 31 9-14 77.

ST. JOHN'S (1-0)

Epps 6, Hunt 16, King 21, Wiley 10, Delinac 23, Umar 1, Glaze 1. Totals 32 7-15 78.

Chambersburg 21 13 17 26 - 77

St. John's 23 15 22 18 - 78

3-point goals - Chambersburg 6 (Kusko, Peoples 2, Perez 2, Sanders); St. John's 7 (Hunt, King 3, Delinac 3).

Bishop Walsh 62, So. Fulton 60

SOUTHERN FULTON (0-1)

McCarthy 20, Clingerman 7, Wertz 13, Mellott 10, Merica 4, Hall 5, Hull 1, Totals 23 8-15 60.

BISHOP WALSH (1-0)

Khataian 11, Wine 10, Frazier 8, Williams 2, Clifford 18, Diamond 6, Stein 7, Totals 26 4-6 62.

So. Fulton 23 10 11 16 - 60

Bishop Walsh 15 15 12 20 - 62

3-point goals - So. Fulton 6 (McCarthy 3, Clingerman, Wertz, Hall), Bishop Walsh 6 (Khataian 3, Frazier 2, Stein). Fouled out - Frazier. Technical - Frazier. JV - So. Fulton, 41-34 (SF: Zach Leasure 14).

Lower Dauphin 57, Waynesboro 41

WAYNESBORO (0-2)

Baker 3, Taylor 2, Ramsey 3, Kauffman 2, Brown 8, Rickard 8, McKenzie 2, Walck 3, Null 10. Totals 14 9-17 41.

LOWER DAUPHIN (1-1)

Coble 5, Wiles 9, Hollenbach 6, Bowe 21, Petrovich 4, Prymak 12. Totals 20 11-18 57.

Waynesboro 8 8 12 13 - 41

Lower Dauphin 13 15 16 13 - 57

3-point goals - Wayneboro 4 (Baker, Ramsey, Brown 2), Lower Dauphin 6 (Coble, Wiles, Hollenbach, Bowe 3). Fouled out - Prymak.

Greencastle 45, Red Lion 42

RED LION (1-1)

Bray 5, Maciejewski 13, Lauver 13, Macken 1, Quinn 10. Totals 18 5-8 42.

GREENCASTLE (2-0)

Gembe 19, Statler 5, Scott 17, Holman 3, Cordell 1. Totals 16-7-15 45.

Red Lion 10 10 13 9 - 42

Greencastle 5 11 14 15 - 45

3-point goals - Red Lion 1 (Lauver), Greencastle 6 (Gembe 5, Scott).

Greencastle 61, Northeastern 48

GREENCASTLE (1-0)

Gembe 11, Ritchey 4, Ile 2, Frederick 3, Wiestling 7, Statler 7, Scott 23, Cordell 4. Totals 22 15-22 61.

NORTHEASTERN (0-1)

Cabrera 16, Klinedinst 10, Braun 8, McCormick 2, Smith 12. Totals 17 8-14 48.

Greencastle 14 13 16 18 - 61

Northeastern 5 11 12 20 - 48

Three-point goals - Greencastle 2 (Gembe, Wiestling), Northeastern 6 (Cabrera 2, Klinedinst 2, Braun, Smith).

CVCS 56, Faith 45

FAITH CHRISTIAN (1-1)

Hoy 13, Gibson 6, Cook 4, Dunham 20, Kerns 2. Totals 16 11-17 45.

CUMB. VALLEY CHRISTIAN (2-0)

McBeth 12, Sanders 8, A. Larson 13, Levy 8, T. Larson 18, Carroll 2. Totals 25 3-9 56.

Faith 7 9 13 16 - 45

CVCS 19 12 15 10 - 56

3-point goals - Faith 2 (Dunham, Gibson), CVCS 3 (Sanders, A. Larson, T. Larson). Fouled out - Cook.




GIRLS BASKETBALL

Mercersburg 55, Fannett-Metal 29

FANNETT-METAL

Yokum 4, Wright 4, Parson 4, Starliper 2, Miller 7, Beeler 2, Pye 2, Hile 2, Gipe 2. Totals 11 6-13 29.

MERCERSBURG ACADEMY (2-0)

Izumi 3, Dobish 16, Cubit 3, Riley 6, Blake 2, Dillon 10, Reeves 2, Lovette 7, Vary 4, Warner 2. Totals 21 10-18 55.

Fannett-Metal 3 9 7 10 - 29

Mercersburg 15 16 10 14 - 55

3-point goals - Fannett-Metal 1 (Miller); Mercersburg 3 (Dobish, Dillon, Lovette).




PREP WRESTLING

Holloway Tournament

Team scores: 1. St. James 187; 2. Landon 163; 3. Maryland School for the Deaf 132 1/2; 4. Mercersburg Academy 125; 5. Georgetown Day School 83; 6. St. Andrews 60; 7. The Heights 54 1/2; 8. Maret 25; 9. Greater Grace 18.

Championship bouts

103 - Holding (SJ) fft.; 112 - Ches (MSD) p. Johnson (MSD) 2:20; 119 - Raneses (GDS) p. Blitzer (La) 2:51; 125 - Solberg (SJ) d. Stoecker (SJ) 4-2; 130 - Knable (SJ) p. Lamson (La) 4:32; 135 - Izon (La) p. Katz-Hernandez (MSD) 4:29; 140 - Skubon (MA) p. Francis (MSD) 3:41; 145 - Carr (SA) d. Stanford (MA) 7-2; 152 - Barrick (MA) p. White (SJ) 0:47; 160 - Kelly (La) p. Lind (SJ). 171 - Paoletta (La) p. Nega (SA) 1:45; 189 - Cross (MSD) d. Salisbury (SJ) 6-4; 215 - Kaplan-Allen (GDS) p. Grossinger (MSD) 3:21; 285 - Umanzor (La) d. Firestone (MA) 8-5.

Thrid-place bouts

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|