Advertisement

Students qualify for scholar status

Students excelled in May AP exams

Students excelled in May AP exams

October 15, 2007

The College Board has released the names of Washington County Public Schools students who have achieved Advanced Placement Scholar status with their performance on the May Advanced Placement Exams.

Students who qualified for the AP Scholar with Distinction award earned an average grade of at least 3.5 on all AP exams taken and grades of 3.0 or higher on five or more of those exams.

An AP Scholar with Honor award is earned by students who have achieved an average grade of at least 3.25 on all AP exams and grades of 3.0 or higher on four or more of those exams.

AP Scholars have completed three or more AP exams with grades of 3.0 or higher.

The following county students earned recognition from the College Board:

Boonsboro High

· Scholar with Distinction - Kristen Brennan, Amanda Bundick, Austin Jackson, Kyle Kane, Renee Ryberg, Nickolas Stitely and Adam Taylor.

· Scholar with Honor - Kelly Kendle, Emily Reese and Ryan Willard.

Advertisement

· Scholar - Tyler Austin, Jamie Bingaman, Michelle Birky, Laurel Brabson, Britni Daughtridge, Katherine Farr, Blaine Ford, Julia Freidrich, Christopher Heim, April Hoffman, Caitlin Humphrey, Maura James, Anastasia Jantz, Amy Landsman, Jeremy Lantz, David Lehman, Cory McKee, Kayvon Mirdamadi, Willard Miser, Ira Redman, Bridgette Ringley, Paul Ryberg, Whitney Sheppard, John Slick, Eric Spears and Adam Stephens.

Clear Spring High

· Scholar with Honor - Victoria Hatcher and Erica Hernandez.

· Scholar - Kyle Byrne, Erik DeVault, Emily Myers, Andrea Robison and Nicholas Smith.

Hancock High

· Scholar - Kelly Winger.

North Hagerstown High

· Scholar with Distinction - Michael Digman, Cassie Dobrzanski, Steven Hutzell and Victoria Strickland.

· Scholar with Honor - William Abeles, Matthew Amalfitano, Christianna Beachley, William Brandenburg, Britney Carle, Nicole Dayhoff, Ashley Fogle, Amber Henry, Alexander Knepper, Casey Miller and Emily Warren.

· Scholar - Emily Boward, Christopher Cline, Anna Cueto, Kalvin Day, Gwen Demosky, Tyler Fairley, Laura Farnen, Justin Furnia, George Gelestino, Lawren Hill, Sarah Johnston, Justin Kauffman, Mary Kavanagh, Rebecca Lloyd, Jarett Logsdon, Lauren Metz, Meredith Pickett, Sarah Schofield, Mary Schultz, Jill Shah, Allie Snyder, Travis Tracy, Kyle Walkley and Kathryn Zimmerman.

Smithsburg High

· Scholar with Distinction - Brittany Clevenger, Benjamin Ecker, Umar Qadri and Matthew Shriver.

· Scholar with Honor - Atlee Baker and Caroline Schultz.

· Scholar - Laura Baldasarre, Anissa Elmerraji, Nathan Gift, Erika Jeter, David Kurz, Taylor Leach, Jonathan Livers, Zachary Mark, Laura McIntosh, Cassandra Petty, Heather Scott-Fagan, Matthew Vich, Benjamin Walzl, Kathryne Wren and Umair Zia.

South Hagerstown High

· Scholar with Distinction - Danielle Higgins.

· Scholar with Honor - Benjamin Johnson.

· Scholar - Kesaundra Bryant, Teresa Gilbert, Christen Logsdon, Alex Ray, Shoval Resnick and Arlene Rivera.

Washington County Technical High

· Scholar - Laura Schanno.

Williamsport High

· Scholar with Distinction - Rachel Doub and Holly Kays.

· Scholar with Honor - Amanda Gower and Jessica Johnson.

· Scholar - Brendan Benisek, Chad Poffenberger and Allison Zube.

"These students can be very proud of their achievement in Advanced Placement course work. Such honors reflect extraordinarily hard work on the part of these students and their teachers," said Donna Hanlin, assistant superintendent for secondary education.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|