Advertisement

DeBaugh Farms is premier breeder, exhibitor

July 17, 2007|by JOANNA CALIMER

The Washington County Holstein Association held its annual field day July 7 at the Washington County Agricultural Education Center south of Hagerstown.

The judge for the event was David Lease from Union Bridge, Md.

Winners for the Fitting and Showing classes were: Junior: (1) Rachel Wiles, (2) Erin Corbett, (3) Carol DeBaugh; Intermediate: (1) Scott DeBaugh, (2) Kaitlyn Corbett, (3) Tessa Wiles; Senior: (1) Tracey Forsythe, (2) Eric Wiles; Overall Winner: Tracey Forsythe.

Class results were as follows, with 4-H noted in parentheses:

Spring Heifer Calf: 1. DeBaugh S Roy Carina-ET, DeBaugh Farms 2.(1) DeBaugh Redman Cutiepie, Carol DeBaugh, 3. (2) Futuraland Durham Zatashia, Rachel Wiles, (3) DeBaugh Encino Manhattan-ET, Scott DeBaugh

Winter Heifer Calf: 1. Lonely Willow Encino Lilla, Sam Winters, 2.(1) MD-Heavensent LM Cathy, Gene Wiles, 3. (2) DeBaugh Talent Rosebush, Scott DeBaugh, (3) Brauside Roy Bianca, Carol DeBaugh.

Advertisement

Fall Heifer Calf: 1.(1) DeBaugh Zenith Mirage-ET, Scott DeBaugh, 2. Lonely Willow Encore Salena, Greg Winters, 3. (2) Leggetts Malachi Helga, Kaitlyn Corbett, (3) Leggetts Malachi Jasmine, Erin Corbett.

Summer Yearling Heifer: 1. (1)Leggetts Linjet Cotton, Leanna Young.

Spring Yearling Heifer: 1. Lonely Willow Deann Betsy, Greg Winters, 2. (1) Leggetts Norman Kady, Leanna Young, 3.(2) Futuraland Zadoration Betty, Eric Wiles.

Winter Yearling Heifer: 1.(1) Windsor-Manor Durham Karole, Cory DeBaugh, 2. (2) MD-Heavensent Redman Ella-Red, Macayla Wiles, 3.(3) Leggetts Norman Libby, Dani Young.

Fall Yearling: 1.(1) MD-Heavensent Lady Bug-ET, Tessa Wiles, 2.(2) Two Top Advantage Anokia, Tracey Forsythe, 3.(3) Futuraland MS Zamerica, Eric Wiles.

Jr. Champion - Open Class and 4-H: Windsor-Manor Durham Carole, Cory DeBaugh

Reserve Jr. Champion- Open Class and 4-H: MD-Heavensent Lady Bug-ET, Tessa Wiles

Honorable Mention - Open Class and 4-H: MD-Heavensent Redman Ella-Red, Macayla Wiles

Junior Best Three Females: 1. Heavensent Holsteins, 2. (1) Scott DeBaugh, 3. Leggett Farms.

Dry Cow: 1. Lonely Willow Image Bonnie, Greg Winters, 2. (1) Linden-Hall Foreman Uno, Tracey Forsythe, 3. (2) Leggetts Charles Kesha, Kaitlyn Corbett.

Cow, Jr. 2 years old: 1. (1) DeBaugh Norman Majesty, Scott DeBaugh, 2. (2) MD-Heavensent Temptress-Red, Tessa Wiles.

Cow, Sr. 2 years old: 1. Palmyra Forbidden Sassy, Palmyra Farm, 2.(1) DeBaugh Exspecial Covergirl, Carol DeBaugh, 3. (2) Leggetts Norman Taylor, Erin Corbett.

Cow, Jr. 3 years old: 1. DeBaugh Eland Hilde, DeBaugh Farms, 2. Lonely Willow Ned Lily Bell, SamWinters.

Cow, Sr. 3 years old: 1. Palmyra Creek Dane Sassy, Palmyra Farm, 2. Linden Hall Merchant Ulrika, Michael & Christine Forsythe, 3. DeBaugh James Crisco-ET, DeBaugh Farms.

Cow, 4 years old: 1. Lonely Willow Durham Sacha, Greg Winters, 2 Leggetts Aerostar Candy, Brenda Leggett.

Cow, 5 years old: 1 (1) Golden Circle Reck Star, Scott DeBaugh, 2. (2) Leggetts Linjet Eve, Spencer Leggett, 3. (3) HSH Durham Jodi, Tessa Wiles.

Cow, 6 years old and over: 1. DeBaugh In Carrie-ET, Brenda Leggett

Production: 1. Linden-Hall Hilton Melody, Ben Calimer

Sr. Champion & Grand Champion - 4-H: Golden Circle Reck Star, Scott DeBaugh

Reserve Sr. Champion & Reserve Grand Champion- 4-H: DeBaugh Exspecial Covergirl, Carol DeBaugh

Sr. Champion & Grand Champion - Open Class: Palmyra Forbidden Sassy, Palmyra Farm

Reserve Sr. Champion and Reserve Grand Champion -Open Class: Palmyra Creek Dane Sassy, Palmyra Farm.

Overall Best Bred and Owned 4-H: DeBaugh Exspecial Covergirl, Carol DeBaugh

Overall Best Bred and Owned Open Class: Palmyra Forbidden Sassy, Palmyra Farm

Best Three Females, Any Age: 1. Linden Hall Farm 2. Leggett Farms

Dam and Daughter: 1. Leggett Farms, 2. Greg Winters, 3. Carol DeBaugh

Premier Breeder: DeBaugh Farms

Premier Exhibitor: DeBaugh Farms

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|