Advertisement

Loop briefs

June 08, 2007

Art Alliance hands out exhibition awards



CHAMBERSBURG, Pa. - Franklin County Art Alliance presented more than $1,000 in awards at its 36th annual exhibition, held Sunday, June 3 at Calvary United Methodist Church, 150 Norlo Drive in Fayetteville, Pa. The show is open today from 2 to 7 p.m.; today is the final day for the show. More than 250 works by 79 artists were judged by art educators Phyllis Fredericks and Ginny Wise.

Art Alliance President Mary Hickman presented the best of show award to Cindy Haden of Chambersburg for her oil painting "Peaches."

Bill Davis Memorial Award, oil still life - first place Anne Gobin of McConnellsburg for "Three Green Pears"; second place Elizabeth Koontz; third place Ruth Durbin, both of Fayetteville.

Godfrey Biehl Award, oil landscape - first place Lori Eubanks of Chambersburg for "The Field"; second place Cindy Haden; third place Jeff Barnhart of Chambersburg.

Advertisement

Louise Mowrey Award, watercolor still life - first place Glen Sabetto of Fort Loudon, Pa., for "The Red Chair"; second place Judith Stenger of Chambersburg.

Towne Framing of McConnellsburg Award, watercolor landscape - Glen Sabetto for "Rooftops"; second place Rosemary Quill of Fayetteville; third place Sarah Phillips of Chambersburg.

Phillip Buttermore Award, pastel - first place Elizabeth Koontz of Fayetteville for "Hay Bales"; second place Bettie Rae Gallagher of Chambersburg; third place Linda Pedersen of Waynesboro.

Hickman Automotive Award, drawings - first place Anne Finucane of Chambersburg for "Field at the End of the Lane"; second place Mary Hickman of Shippensburg, Pa.; third place Pat Sukerkar of Chambersburg.

Plasterer's Florist Award, florals - first place Anne Gobin of McConnellsburg, Pa., for "Another Rose"; second place Ruth Durbin; third place Marge Ford of Chambersburg.

Roland Girardin Memorial Award, portraits - first place Elizabeth Koontz for "I'll Fly Away"; second place Jeffrey Barnhart; third place Noelle K. Miller of Chambersburg.

Best Friends Animal Hospital Award, animal portraits - Linda Pedersen for "New Life"; second place Susan Shaffer of Greencastle, Pa.; third place Daryl Ewan of Amberson, Pa.

Dolbin Award, sculpture - first place Donna and Denny Bingaman of Waynesboro for "Genesis"; second place Eve Adkins of Waynesboro; third place Pat Sukerkar.

Modern Artisan/Golden Apple Award, mixed media - first place Jim Mackey of Chambersburg for "Cosmic Clock"; second place Hollis Mentzer of Waynesboro; third place Sarah Phillips.

Alternative category - first place Paul Saberin of Chambersburg for "Moving Object"; second place Ruth Ann Smith of Fayetteville; third place Dan Weeks of Chambersburg.

Pictures Plus Award, photography - first place Denny Bingaman for "Twin Bucks"; second place Heinrich Babb of Willow Hill, Pa.; third place Paul Saberin.

Prints and Computer-generated Works - first place Anne Finucane for "Times Past"; second place Phillip Buttermore of Chambersburg; third place Ruth Ann Smith of Fayetteville.

Five high school students earned awards in the Alliance show:

James Patterson Award - Amanda Clark of Greencastle-Antrim High School for his drawing "Books and Stress."

Ralph Snider Award - J.D. Sword of James Buchanan Senior High School for his acrylic painting "Self Portrait as the White Rabbit."

John Heckman Award for students - first place Esther Needham of Waynesboro Area Senior High School, graphite pencil sculpture "Escape"; second place Lauren Zook of Chambersburg Area Senior High School for her drawing "Hands"; third place Esther Needham for "Je t'aime"; hororable mentions Rebecca Graham of Waynesboro Senior High School, Sean Roper of Greencastle-Antrim Senior High School and Kalee Lockwood of Chambersburg Area Senior High School.

Donor's awards:

Skip Shull Memorial Award - Donna and Denny Bingaman of Waynesboro for their sculpture "Genesis" and SHAPE award from Shippensburg Arts Programming and Education - Phillip Buttermore.

For information, call 717-267-1396.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|