Advertisement

Area Results

June 04, 2007

RUNNING



Run Through History 10K at Antietam National Battlefield

Males (top 10): 1. Cory Hampshire 35:14; 2. Brad Rippey 37:36; 3. Tim Snyder 38:02; 4. Tim McNeil 38:37; 5. Frank Lum 38:58; 6. Michael Sanders 39:23; 7. Tyler Kahl 40:07; 8. Naseem Haje 40:35; 9. Zach Bittinger 41:45; 10. Chris Arey 42:13.

Females (top 10): 1. Susan Graham-Gray 38:32; 2. Dani Mason 44:39; 3. Johanna Biola 45:18; 4. Challice Bonifant 47:08; 5. Melanie Mock 47:58; 6. Tonya Stotler 48:04; 7. Jillian Hinds 48:39; 8. Stacey Volkmann 48:55; 9. Diana Gorham 49:04; 10. Karen Gardner 49:18.

Chambersburg YMCA 5K & Pump-n-Run

5K overall: Male - Andy Mason 17:22; Female - Amy Colli 22:51; Male masters - Mike FitzGerald 18:06; Female masters - Patty Stevens 24:09.

Advertisement

Pump-n-Run overall: Male - Tyler Kahl 12:39; Female - Leigh Cordell 12:45.




AUTO RACING



Hagerstown Speedway World of Outlaws Late Models

Time Trials: 1. Snannon Babb, 19.275; 2. Shane Clanton, 19.3468; 3. Chris Madden, 19.472; 4. Gary Stuhler, 19.520; 5. Tim McCreadie, 19.546; 6. Chub Frank, 19.598; 7. Rick Eckert, 19.611; 8. Jack Pencil, 19.689; 9. Al Shawver Jr., 19.747; 10. D. J. Myers, 19.758; 11. Clint Smith, 19.780; 12. Brian Booze, 19.826; 13. Sean Cosgrove, 19.870; 14. Josh Richards, 19.871; 15. J.T. Spence, 19.878; 16. Brent Smith, 19.887; 17. David Scott, 19.929; 18. Frankie Plessinger, 20.011; 19. Ronnie DeHaven Jr., 20.013; 20. Matt Lux, 20.018; 21. Billy Decker, 20.044; 22. Bo Feathers, 20.074; 23. Darrell Lanigan, 20.084; 24. Steve Francis, 20.104; 25. Marvin Winters, 20.150; 26. Nathan Durboraw, 20.187; 27. Mike Balzano, 20.214; 28. Jason Covert, 20.245; 29. Dan Stone, 20.249; 30. John Blankenship, 20.261; 31. Mike Lupfer, 20.265; 32. Alan Sagi, 20.301; 33. Jeremy Miller, 20.354; 34. Darryl Hills, 20.370; 35. Tim Fuller, 203387; 36. Paul Crowl, 20.393; 37. Eddie Carrier Jr.,20.440; 38. Ray Kable Jr., 20.475; 39. Ricky Elliott, 20.533; 40. Bob Salathe, 20.567; 41. Les Hare, 20.606; 42. Nick Dickson, 20.630; 43. Kirk Ryan Jr., 20.905; 44. Scott LeBarron, 20.912; 45. Rick Hulson, 21.003; 46. Jim Stine, 21.033; 47. Jamie Lathroum, 21.095; 48. Jeff Shearer, 21.111; 49. Shane Beegle, 21.131; 50. Devin Fries, no time.

26th annual Conococheague 50

50 Laps, 50 entries

(Lap Leader: Shannon Babb 1-50)

1. Shannon Babb; 2. Jason Covert; 3. Clint Smith; 4. Chub Frank; 5. Josh Richards; 6. Shane Clanton; 7. Steve Francis; 8. Gary Stuhler; 9. Bo Feathers; 10. Darrell Lanigan; 11. Tim McCreadie; 12. Jeremy Miller; 13. J.T.Spence; 14. Ronnie DeHaven Jr.; 15. Sean Cosgrove; 16. Kirk Ryan Jr.; 17. Brian Booze; 18. Rick Eckert; 19. Eddie Carrier Jr., 20. Tim Fuller; 21. Brent Smith; 22. John Blankenship; 23. Chris Madden; 24. Al Shawver Jr.; 25. D. J. Myers.

DNQ: Billy Decker, David Scott, Mike Balzano, Darryl Hills, Ricky Elliott, Nathan Durboraw, Alan Sagi, Nick Dickson, Jack Pencil, Marvin Winters, Scott LeBarron, Devin Friese, Jamie Lathroum, Rick Hulson, Matt Lux, Les Hare, Mike Lupfer, Frankie Plessinger, Paul Crowl, Ray Kable Jr., Jeff Shearer, Shane Beegle, Jim Stine

DNS: Bob Salathe, Dan Stone.

Ernie's Auto Enterprises Pure Stocks

15 laps, 29 entries

(Lap Leaders: Brian Swiger 1-10, Mark Jones 11-15)

1. Mark Jones; 2. Dean Holmes; 3. Drew Fitzsimmons; 4. Brian Swiger; 5. Tony Catlett; 6. Bobby Taylor; 7. Wayne Hawbaker (Hard Charger); 8. Kenny Dayhoff; 9. Frank Dibella; 10. Lin Sutphin; 11. Dave Mikolajski; 12. Steve Lowery; 13. Dave Stouffer Jr.; 14. Danny Beavers; 15. Kevin Koontz; 16. Tim Monn; 17. Billy Ecton Jr.; 18. Kenny Dillon; 19. Tony Stoneberger; 20. Kevin Keefer; 21. Jim Snyder; 22. Rob Wells.

DSQ: Mike Warrenfeltz, Hans Stamberg.

DNQ: Jason Murray, Brian Cornett, Ronnie Doss, Kenny Day.

DNS: Darrin Younker.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|