Advertisement

Fifth-graders lauded for good citizenship

June 04, 2007

Fifth-grade students from throughout Washington County were recognized at the 20th annual Elementary Principal's Citizenship Award Program on May 24 at North Hagerstown High School.

Students eligible for this award were selected by the principal of the school or by a committee appointed by the principal. Students received certificates and plaques in recognition of their outstanding citizenship.

The county code of conduct is divided into six standards, based on the Josephson Institute of Ethics Character Counts! pillars: trustworthiness, respect, responsibility, fairness, caring and citizenship. Students are expected to align their behavior with these standards while they are in school or while engaged in school-related activities.

Selection criteria that each student must demonstrate for the Principal's Citizenship Award includes pride and respect toward students and adults; pride and respect toward the school, its rules and property; participation in class discussions and school activities; and maximum effort to do well academically.

Advertisement

Students honored were:

Bester Elementary - Amber Castro, Christian Doub, Tre (Ralph) Helms, Daryl Knode, Matthew Sollenberger

Boonsboro Elementary - Alli Hawbaker, Natalie Johnson, Jacob Stauffer, Zach Stauffer

Cascade Elementary - Danielle M. Eyler, Nathaniel D. Laye

Clear Spring Elementary - Abigail Cottrill, Renae Herman

Conococheague Elementary - Christopher Meuse, Abigail Recabo, Juan Resendiz

Eastern Elementary - Alan Clark, Alyssa Garland, Joseph Smith, Nehemiah Teferi

Emma K. Doub School for Integrated Arts & Technology - Kenny Catchings, Stephanie Gonzalez, Kristen Haupt, Samantha Rossiter, Bridget Wasko

Fountain Rock Elementary - Lindsey D. Beckley, Cy M. Hudson, Hope A. Wolford

Fountaindale Elementary - Brittanie Harris, BreAnna Fraley, Anthony Marinelli, Julia Martirano

Greenbrier Elementary - Connor McClellan, Margaret Sullivan

Hancock Elementary - Autumn Pittman, Garett Unger

Hickory Elementary - Chelsey Scott, Veronica VanMetre

Lincolnshire Elementary - Sarah Browning, Connie Leung, Alex Snyder, Erik Winger

Maugansville Elementary - Erica Barrett, Andrew Miguel

Old Forge Elementary - Kyle E. Geblein, Tiffany M. McNeil, Shelby L. Stotelmyer

Pangborn Elementary - Kelley Calandrelle, Morgan Kolson, Andrew Kopka, Taylor Stillrich

Paramount Elementary - Craig Coffin, Caitlin Cremins , Madeline Dunn

Pleasant Valley Elementary - Bradley Heavner, Lydia Smallwood

Potomac Heights Elementary - Lauren Harbaugh, Nichalas Reyes

Salem Avenue Elementary - Shania DeAgrella, Amber Elgin, Katherine Granados, Sirena Hall, Kelsey Helman

Sharpsburg Elementary - Kathleen Crook, Randy Lohman

Smithsburg Elementary - Jensine Edwards , Victoria Ferguson, Samantha Tilden

Williamsport Elementary - Steven Guessford, Kira Link, Emily Taylor, Brett Weaver

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|