Advertisement

Area Roundup

May 24, 2007

COLLEGE BASEBALL



Rams earn all-region honors

MANSFIELD, Pa. - Shepherd senior outfielder John Hawse and junior designated hitter Dirk Webb were named to the American Baseball Coaches Association/Rawlings All-North Atlantic Region Second Team.

Hawse batted .396 and led the Rams in hits (61), home runs (eight), doubles (16), RBI (46) and slugging percentage (.669) and was also named to the inaugural Rawlings/ABCA All-Northeast Region Gold Glove Award team. Hawse posted a .978 fielding percentage with 88 putouts, two assists and only two errors in 92 chances.

Webb, a Hedgesville graduate, batted .373 with 50 hits in 134 at-bats. He had eight doubles, four homers and 34 RBI. He also scored 33 runs and tied a Shepherd single-season mark with his team-high 33 walks.

Advertisement



YOUTH LEAGUES



Washington Co. Girls Softball Middle School Division

Artz Trucking 9, Mid-Atlantic Orthopedic 9

Artz: Casey Files, Summer Neff, Katie Seese 2 hits each; Morgan Purtham, Stephanie Chaney combined 19 Ks.

Mid-Atlantic Orthopaedic 9, Artz Trucking 9

Mid-Atlantic: Mandy Fiery HR; Rebecca Amalfitano 2 hits.

Ritter Appraisal Service 11, Ernst Market 1

Ritter: Brooke Parks 2 HR; Kinsey Shifflett 2 hits; Cara Ferguson, Justyna Jordan combined 10 Ks.

Federal Little League

Alsatia 13, Kiwanis 5

Alsatia: Cole Myers 4 hits; Charles Cviajonovich 3 hits; Teddy Schoeck, Jordan Fortson 2 hits each.

Kiwanis: Zane Schreiber 3 hits.

West End Little League

Coca-Cola 1, Stagg's 0

Coca-Cola: Timmy Kitchen, Timmy Winston combined for 11 Ks.

Stagg's: Austin Nave 2 hits; Greg Miller pitched one-hitter, 12 Ks.

Senior Interleague

Aladdin 20, Shawley's 10

Aladdin: John Shobe 2 hits, 3-R HR; Andrew Griffith 3 hits, HR; Kyle Murphy 2 hits.

Shawley's: Justin Mills 2 hits, 3-R HR; Bret Rosenthal, Chase Worthington, Zach Snodderly 2 hits each.

Valley Little League

Post 211 17, Total Lube 15

Post 211: Ryan Bolton 4 hits; Dylan Durning, Eric Bitner, Cory Michael 2 hits each.

Maugansville Junior League

Hagerstown Trust 6, Clear Spring 5

Trust: Colby Waugh 3 hits; Nick Colvin 2 hits; Ryan Cooper 10 Ks.

Clear Spring: Kyle Smith 2 hits.

Hancock Minor League

Nationals 12, Pirates 10

Nationals: Dylan Cross 3 hits, HR, 4 RBI; Kyle Smith 2 hits, 3 RBI; Trevor Ellington 2 hits.

Pirates: Emily McKinley, Josh Walters 2 hits each.

Hagerstown PONY League

Firefighters 4, Jeter 2

Firefighters: Kyle Lamont, Max Psillas combined 3-hitter, 12 Ks.

Red Men 10, Susquehanna 4

Red Men: Zach Sauble, Jake Bachtell, Christian Binford combined 2-hitter, 16 Ks; Corey Ballard 3 hits; Stephen Coccodrilli, Sauble 2 hits each.

National Little League

AMVETS 9, Funkstown 3

AMVETS: Dylan Appel, Troy McGee 3 hits each.

Funkstown: Keith Johnson 8 Ks.

Conococheague Minor

Tony's Pizza 10, Yankees 4

Tony's Pizza: Joseph Pike 3 hits; Jaustin Itnyre 2 hits.

Yankees: Cody Chaney 2 hits.

Hancock Little League

Nationals 13, Pirates 12

Nationals: Jordan Clingerman, Chad Sipe 4 hits each; Tanner Manning 4 hits, HR.

Pirates: Tyler Anderson 3 hits; Tanner Faith 3 hits, grand slam.

American Little League

FOP 10, Elks 7

FOP: Che Swayne 3 hits.

Elks: Anthony Morton, Darian Hampton 2 hits each; Chris Watts HR.

Federal Minor League

DMP 11, J&W 0

DMP: Claire Murray 3 hits; Malik Carey, Thomas Cremins, Michael Brady 2 hits each.

Maugansville Minor League

D.J. Nightlife 9, St. Lawrence Cement 3

D.J. Nightlife: Reid Wallech 2 hits, HR; Brandon Gasaway, Brandon Clark 2 hits each; Daulton Haupt 12 Ks.

Maugansville Little League

Home Care Pharmacy 10, Ruritan 0

Home Care Pharmacy: Rich Montgomery 3 hits, 3 RBI; Josh Buwalda 3 hits, 2 RBI; Matt Daley 2 hits, HR, 2 RBI; John Britton 2 hits; Taylor Shank HR.

Clear Spring Minor League

Phillies 11, Rangers 10

Phillies: Dylan Altman, Greg Golden, Hunter Mellott, Billy Block 2 hits each; Dalton Myers HR.

Rangers: Colton Aaron, Tyler Hill 3 hits each; Shane Starliper, Jared Kees, Chase Reed 2 hits each.

South Mountain Minor

Cartronics 19, Turn The Page 8

Cartronics: Evan Kerr 2 hits; Cory Woodhams 3 RBI.

Conococheague Senior

Bowman Sales 11, Ruritan 5

Bowman Sales: Adam Taylor 3 hits; John Marx, Zach Malphurs, Breenen Deener 2 hits each.

HAYSL U19 Soccer

Engine Company Three

Backdraft 4, Hanover 3

Backdraft: Tyler Morris 2 goals; Chelsey Baturin, Jared Leatherman goal each.

Smithsburg 4

Reliable Inc. Rebels 0

Smithsburg: Ben Truax goal, assist; Michael Baer, Andrew Popper goal each; Brett Toms, Bryce Gates, Andrew Popper assist each.

Engine Company Three

Backdraft 1, South 0

Backdraft: Tyler Morris goal.

Smithsburg 1, Engine Company Three Backdraft 0

Smithsburg: Ben Truax goal.

Smithsburg 3, Reliable Inc. Rebels 0

Smithsburg: Brett Toms goal, assist; Andrew Popper, Bryce Gates goal each; Elet Hall assist.

Engine Company Three Backdraft 1, Reliable Inc. Rebels 0

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|