Advertisement

Local Roundup

May 23, 2007

YOUTH LEAGUES



Federal Minor League

Conrad Homes 14, Wright Gardner Insurance 4

Conrad: Caleb Corbin, Trey Tucker 3 hits each; Bryant Shives, Max Conrad, Alex Walter 2 hits each.

Conococheague Little League

Post 202 8, Taylor's 1

Post 202: Brandon Greene 2 hits; Sterling Christy 2 hits, 2 RBI; Casey Shank 2 hits, 3 RBI; Trey French 3 RBI; Tyler Nally 2-hitter, 8 Ks.

Conococheague Minor League

M&T 11, Valley Storage 3

M&T: Caden Keplinger 3 hits; Isaac Schlotterbeck 2 hits.

Valley Storage: Chris Rosenberry 2 hits.

Advertisement

Federal Little League

Exchange Club 3, Rotary 2

Exchange: Justin Smith, Treyvon King 2 hits each.

Rotary: Andrew Spitz 2 hits.

Halfway Little League

Gehr 15, Carpet Gallery 8

Gehr: Chase Eichelberger 4 hits; Austin Marquis 3 hits; Devin Baker, Alec Wingerd 2 hits each; Chance Younker 2 hits, 4 RBI.

Carpet: Matt Malphurs 3 hits.

American Little League

Goodwill 3, Eagles 2

Eagles: Tre Jessie 11 Ks.

American Minor League

VFW 14, Eagles 2

Junior Interleague

Maugansville Spichers 14, Conococheague Sportsland 3

Hagerstown PONY League

Eagles 7, Jeter 6

Jeter: Cody Englehart, Patrick Hudson 2 hits each.

UAW 14, Susquehanna 4

UAW: Colin Linton, Logan Jamison, Ryan Sword 3 hits each; Tyson Kline, Scott Haupt 2 hits each.

Susquehanna: Stephen Christies, A.J. McMilllian 2 hits each.

Hagerstown Colt League

Goodwill 12, Steffey & Findlay 1

Goodwill: Wes Samples HR, 2 hits; Brandon Knight 2 hits.

FOP 3, Western Enterprise 2

FOP: Noon Jordan 2 hits.

Elks 6, B.J.'s 5

Elks: Jordan Thurber 4-hitter.

Steffey & Findlay 8, Elks 2

Steffey: Elliot Martin 2 hits.

Elks: Jordan Thurber 2 hits.

Valley Little League

Millbrook 12, BJ Builders 10

Millbrook: Colin Green, Jeremy Dunkin, Devin Rowland, Vincent Steiner, Brooks Grofh 2 hits each.

BJ Builders: Jacob Matthews, Nicholas Petras, David Gladhill, Noah Allen, Bailey Hagar, Connor Lesher 2 hits each.

Clear Spring Little League

Clear Spring Pharmacy Orioles 11, Yankees 4

Orioles: Spencer Shultz, Colin Shultz, Cody Snodderly 2 hits each.

Yankees: Nick Hill 2 hits, HR.

National Little League

FOP 16, Crampton's 9

FOP: Jeremy Strain, Brandon Manners 3 hits each; Bryce Nigh, Jordan Dickens 2 hits each.

Crampton's: Ian Armstrong 3 hits.

Sharpsburg Little League

Hagerstown Suns 7, Builders Assistants 6

Suns: J.T. Hutchinson 2 hits, 10 Ks; Jonathan Williamson 2 hits.

Builders Assistants: Donnie Churchey, Brent Moyers 3 hits each; Ashton Binkley 2 hits.

Halfway Minor League

Hagerstown Canteen 13, FOP 9

Canteen: Harrison Barger 3 hits, HR; Camryn Keller 3 hits; Bryce Ruppenthal 2 hits.

FOP: Bryce Showe 3 hits, 10 Ks.

Sharpsburg Little League

D&M Home Services 12, Exit Realty 0

D&M: Dalton Shank, Ian Hume 4 hits each; Ryan Nolan, Lane Gay, Cori Robertson, Nick Waters 3 hits each.

Realty: John Harder, Brock Gretchen 2 hits each.

West End Little League

FOP 18, Western Enterprise 0

FOP: Dillon Stouffer 3 HR; Bobby Leatherman 3 hits; Cordell Davis no-hitter.

West End Minor League

Western Enterprise 10, St. Lawrence 8

St. Lawrence: Dennis Rowe 2 hits.

Maugansville Little League

Burkholders 7, Brewers 5

Burkholders: Troy Carbaugh 2 hits, 12 Ks; Chad Shindle HR; Derek Herbert 2 hits.

Brewers: Brent Mentzer HR; Mike Sullivan, Chris McNairn 2 hits each.

Smithsburg Little Sluggers

Lewis Orchards 5, Mace 4

Lewis: Thomas Smith HR, 3 hits; Dillon Rowe 3 hits.

Mace: Trevor Naugle 2 hits.

Donnie's Plumbing 19, Phil & Jerry's 9

Donnie's: Justin Martin, Garrett Gardenhour, Ryan Cohen 4 hits each; Jonathan Buckley, Andersen Sindaco, Joseph Frey, Ash Waeyaert 3 hits each; Bobby Fink Jr., William Kuehl, Daniel Jornlin 2 hits each.

Phil & Jerry's: Patrick Coleman HR, 3 hits; Dylan Blickenstaff, Ray Gaumer, Steve Spigler, Kurt Hott 3 hits each.

Natonal Minor League

Western Maryland 14, AMVETS 10

Western: Noah Hamburg, Mitchell Wilson 3 hits each; Landon Buzzerd 2 hits.

Washington Co. Girls Softball

Middletown Sports 18, Jerry's Sports 13

Middletown: Lyndsie Delosier 2 hits; Jamie Scott, Dee Roldan 2 RBI each.

Elementary Division

Equipped for Life 14, Larry Allen Photo 13

Equipped: Lauren Kline 2 hits; Drew Holderby 2 hits, 4 RBI; Hayley Widmyer, Corryne Jones combined 7 Ks.

Larry Allen: Brooklyn Drury 3 hits; Autumn Stottler, Cara Kane, Kelsey Proctor, Heighleah Barrett 2 hits each.




YOUTH BASEBALL



Baltimore Metro League

Frederick Hustlers 16U 12, Churchville Heat 2

Hustlers: Josh Conway 3 hits; Randy Vaughn, Kyle Sanders, Will Bell, Tyler Stevens 2 hits each; Troy Shuman HR.

Frederick Hustlers 16U 16, Churchville Heat 6

Hustlers: A.J. Jamison HR 4 hits; Kyle Sanders 4 hits; Randy Vaughn 3 hits.




COLLEGE BASEBALL



Shepherd trio honored

SLIPPERY ROCK, Pa. - Three members of the Shepherd University baseball team were named to the National Collegiate Baseball Writers Association all-star team for the Division II North Atlantic Region.

Senior outfielder John Hawse (Winchester, Va.) was named to the first team. Junior designated hitter Dirk Webb (Hedgesville) was a second team choice and freshman shortstop Josh Wenderot (Owings Mills, Md.) was an honorable mention.

Hawse batted .396 this season, Webb hit .373 and Wenderot hit .397.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|