Advertisement

Area roundup

May 19, 2007

WOMEN'S TENNIS



Macht shows improvement

CHESTERTOWN, Md. - Washington College freshman Sarah Macht, a North Hagerstown graduate, recently was named the team's co-most improved player at the 2006-07 Washington College Department of Athletics Awards Ceremony. Macht was 3-9 in singles and 5-8 in doubles. She won her lone match at No. 1 singles.

The Shorewomen finished 9-10 overall and 7-3 in the Centennial Conference.




YOUTH LEAGUES



Federal Little League

Rotary 11, American Legion 9

Rotary: Nick Karlen, Austin Holly, Ryan Shaw 2 hits each.

American Legion: Phillip Pietro 3 hits, HR; Josh Moats, Brandan Redman, Jake Thompson 2 hits each.

Conococheague Minor League

M&T Bank 16, Reid's 6

M&T: Isaac Schlotterbeck 3 hits, HR; Dalton Blundell 3 hits; Caden Keplinger 2 hits.

Advertisement

Reid's: Tanner Bowen 2 hits.

Maugansville Little League

Maugans Oil 18, Home Care Pharmacy 8

Maugans Oil: Will Resh 3 hits, 2 HR; C.J. Owings, Brandon Stride, Nathan Patey 2 hits each.

Home Care: Matt Daley 2 hits, HR.

Sharpsburg Little League

Hagerstown Suns 9, Lions Club 4

Hagerstown Suns: Tyler Bare 3 hits; Tony Wellers, T.J. Shadoan 2 hits each; J.T. Hutchinson HR.

Lions Club: Alex Thompson 2 hits.

Smithsburg Little Sluggers

IMG 6, Cavetown Planning 4

IMG: Jacob Chilcoat 3 hits; Julia Wiles, Noah Wolf-Coleman 2 hits each; Kyle Mahoney HR.

Halfway Little League

Carpet Gallery 10, Valley Storage 4

Carpet Gallery: Matt Malphurs, Brandon Jackson combined 2-hitter, 12 Ks; Malphurs 4 hits; Ryan Adams 3 hits.

Hancock Little League

Mr. Hardware Nationals 17, RAM Enterprise Pirates 9

Nationals: Jordan Clingerman, Tristan Douglas, Chad Sipe 4 hits each; Tanner Manning 2 hits.

Pirates: Tyler Anderson 2 hits.

Hagerstown PONY League

UAW 2, Eagles 1

UAW: Aaron Schroyer 2-hitter, 15 Ks.

Eagles: Corey Carpenter complete game, 14 Ks.

Goodwill 11, Susquehanna 4

Goodwill: Travis Barthalow 3 hits; Will Bowen 2 hits; Tyquil Benson HR.

Susquehanna 8, Goodwill 7

Susquehanna: George Lesslier, Jack Swartz 2 hits each; Stephen Christy HR.

Goodwill: Travis Barthalow 4 hits, HR; Will Bowen 2 hits.

South Mountain Little League

Reeses Home Improvement 14, Cartrontics 9

Reeses: Justin Doak 3 hits; Ricky Guthrie, Casey Gilbert, Mitchel Mentzer, Cody Single 2 hits each.

American Little League

FOP 4, Elks 3

FOP: Brennon Stouffer 2 hits, HR.

Elks: Chris Watts HR; Eli Boykin, Tyler Maust 2 hits each.

American Minor League

AFSCME 13, VFW 8

VFW: Myles Nicholson 2 hits.

Maugansville Junior League

Hagerstown Trust 11, Pittman's Market 0

Hagerstown Trust: Nathan Murray shutout; Mickey Burgesser, Nick Colvin, Ryan Cooper, Tim Hertrich 2 hits each.

Conococheague Minor League

Valley Storage 15, Reid's Elevators 13

Valley: Madi Renn 3 hits; Tanner Bowen 2 hits.

South Mountain Little League

Sportsland 10, Post 10 5

Sportsland: Joseph Minoglio 2 hits.

Post 10: Hunter May 2 hits.

D&M Home Servies 17, EMS 2

D&M: Dalton Shank, Ryan Nolan, Lane Gay, Cori Robertson, Andrew Hoffman, Ian Hume 4 hits each; Zack Holder 3 hits.

Valley Little League

Post 211 11, Dorsey Brothers 4

Post 211: Ryan Bolton 4 hits; Brad Spickler 3 hits, HR; Bolton, Spickler combined 10 Ks.

Dorsey Brothers: Nicholas Stiner 2 hits.

Halfway Minor League

Hopewell Sheet Metal 15, FOP 10

Hopewell: Christian Freeman, Zack Carpenter, Ronald Malone, Heather Elliott 2 hits each.

FOP: Vinny Allia HR; Kassandra Harne 3 RBI.

West End Little League

Western Enterprise 8, AFL-CIO 7

Western: Colby Johnson HR.

AFL: Eddie Howlett 2 hits.

Stags 6, FOP 1

Stags: Greg Miller 12 Ks.

FOP: Dylan Stouffer 2 hits.

West End Minor League

St. Lawrence 11, Martin's 8

St. Lawrence: Dennis Rowe, Roland Shubert 3 hits each; Derek Hughes 2 hits.

Martin's: Austin Summers, Detrie Richmond 2 hits each.

Washington County Girls Softball Elementary Division

Larry Allen 20, Weller's Collision Center 2

Larry Allen: Kelsey Proctor 3 hits; Brooklyn Drury, Holly Reynard, Alexis Swope 2 hits each; Samantha Staley HR; Kelsey Haines, Samantha Staley combined 11 Ks.

Debbie's Soft Serve 16, Equipped For Life 10

Debbie's: Madison Bachtell, Bri Haugh, Kayla Huntzberry 3 hits each; Erica Arnold, Abigail Shives 2 hits each.

Equipped: Drew Holderby 2 hits.




ADULT LEAGUES



Hagerstown Church Softball

West End Baptist 19, Bethel Assembly 7

West End: Brian Shoemaker 4 hits.

Nazarene 21, Saints 9

Nazarene: Jordan Dadario, Jason Kershner, Dave Schoefield 3 hits each.

Otterbein 12, St. Mark's 4

Women's Soccer

Hagerstown Freedom 87 2, FWAS Ladyhawks 1

Hagerstown: Erica DiMercurio, Kaytie Johnson goal each.




BRIEF



Potomac Blaze seek players

The Potomac Blaze, a U-19 girls soccer team playing in WAGS, is looking for new players. The Blaze will play in Division 1 WAGS this fall and will play in several college showcase tournaments.

Interested players can contact coach Brian Guyer at 301-667-0359 or at bgsoccoach@aol.com.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|