Advertisement

Preps Boxscores

May 19, 2007

PREP TRACK & FIELD



Maryland 1A West Championships

at SMITHSBURG

Girls

Teams: 1. Williamsport 132; 2. Clear Spring 65; 3. Beall 57; 4. Smithsburg 55; 5. Fort Hill 53; 6. Boonsboro 51; 7. Southern Garrett 45; 8. Northern Garrett 38; 9. Allegany 25; 10. Hancock 6.

100 - 1. Jones (Be) 13.57; 2. Brown (CS) 13.67; 3. Craig (Sm) 13.94; 4. Garling (Wi) 14.09; 5. Yurko (FH) 14.12; 6. Stigle (Ha) 14.18.

200 - 1. Jones (Be) 27.26; 2. Weaver (Wi) 28.22; 3. Brown (CS) 28.74; 4. Maxim (NG) 28.84; 5. Stigle (Ha) 29.05; 6. Drake (FH) 29.10.

Advertisement

400 - 1. Johnson (Wi) 1:00.41; 2. Twigg (FH) 1:03.46; 3. Donahue (FH) 1:05.06; 4. Stein (NG) 1:05.08; 5. Stevenson (Be) 1:05.32; 6. Wiley (NG) 1:06.24.

800 - 1. Harnett (Bo) 2:22.55; 2. Twigg (FH) 2:26.43; 3. Wiley (NG) 2:30.16; 4. Atha (Wi) 2:30.20; 5. MacFawn (Al) 2:32.87; 6. Jardine (CS) 2:38.16.

1,600 - 1. Twigg (FH) 5:21.67; 2. MacFawn (Al) 5:26.31; 3. Atha (Wi) 5:45.46; 4. Mancini (Sm) 5:45.80; 5. Bryan (Wi) 5:47.41; 6. Dusenberry (Al) 5:59.32.

3,200 - 1. MacFawn (Al) 11:51.0; 2. Forsythe (Wi) 12:14.8; 3. Hardy (Wi) 12:32.9; 4. Dusenberry (Al) 12:37.9; 5. Connelly (Sm) 12:45.7; 6. Wassell (SG) 13:15.4.

100 hurdles - 1. Stephens (SG) 17.05; 2. Palmer (Wi) 17.65; 3. Layman (Sm) 17.65; 4. Baker (Bo) 17.66; 5. Taylor (SG) 18.32; 6. Berry (Wi) 18.39.

300 hurdles - 1. Palmer (Wi) 48.89; 2. Stephens (SG) 49.61; 3. Taylor (Wi) 49.84; 4. Seifarth (Sm) 50.50; 5. Stein (NG) 50.92; 6. Olszewski (Bo) 52.81.

400 relay - 1. Williamsport 53.14; 2. Southern Garrett 53.92; 3. Fort Hill 55.12; 4. Northern Garrett 55.30; 5. Smithsburg 55.40; 6. Clear Spring 55.44.

800 relay - 1. Williamsport 1:49.08; 2. Northern Garrett 1:52.39; 3. Fort Hill 1:56.12; 4. Clear Spring 1:56.58; 5. Smithsburg 1:58.93; 6. Hancock 1:59.18.

1,600 relay - 1. Williamsport 4:12.41; 2. Beall 4:17.88; 3. Boonsboro 4:18.77; 4. Fort Hill 4:20.69; 5. Hancock 4:31.22; 6. Clear Spring 4:36.44.

3,200 relay - 1. Beall 10:20.59; 2. Williamsport 10:22.90; 3. Clear Spring 10:34.67; 4. Boonsboro 10:38.85; 5. Smithsburg 10:41.79; 6. Northern Garrett 10:54.38.

Pole vault - 1. Flinn (SG) 8-3; 2. Stevenson (Be) 7-9; 3. Farr (Bo), Layman (Sm) 7-9; 5. Keplinger (Wi) 7-9; 6. Berry (Wi) 7-3.

High jump - 1. Broadwater (Wi) 5-2; 2. McCormick (CS) 5-0; 3. Mizell (CS) 4-10; 4. Stephens (SG) 4-10; 5. Rockwell (Bo) 4-8; 6. Renteria (SG) 4-8.

Long jump - 1. Harnett (Bo) 16-4 1/2; 2. Broadwater (Wi) 16-4; 3. McCormick (CS) 16-0 1/4; 4. Seifarth (Sm) 15-1; 5. Yurko (FH) 15-1; 6. Remley (SG) 15-0 1/2.

Triple jump - 1. Broadwater (Wi) 34-0 3/4; 2. McMurray (CS) 31-8 1/4; 3. Taylor (Wi) 31-8; 4. Seifarth (Sm) 31-6 1/2; 5. Wolf (NG) 30-9; 6. Cosner (SG) 30-7 3/4.

Shot put - 1. Johnson (Bo) 32-10; 2. Kittel (Sm) 31-7; 3. Shirk (CS) 28-9; 4. Staley (CS) 28-2; 5. Yoder (NG) 27-4; 6. Scarpelli (Be) 26-5.

Discus - 1. Kittel (Sm) 104-5; 2. Scarpelli (Be) 88-8; 3. Harvey (SG) 81-10; 4. Rodeheaver (NG) 79-11; 5. Branthoover (NG) 79-6; 6. Hughes (SG) 75-2.

Boys

Teams: 1. Smithsburg 164; 2. Williamsport 109; 3. Allegany 99; 4. Northern Garrett 57; 5. Fort Hill 41; 6. Boonsboro 35; 7. Clear Spring 31; 8. Southern Garrett, Beall 9; 10. Westmar, Hancock 2.

100 - 1. Brown (Sm) 11.21; 2. Wharton (Al) 11.50; 3. Reid (CS) 11.78; 4. Link (Al) 12.02; 5. Riggs (Al) 12.11; 6. Thompson (Sm) 12.16.

200 - 1. Brown (Sm) 22.88; 2. Wharton (Al) 23.19; 3. Hamilton (Al) 23.97; 4. Reid (CS) 24.18; 5. Riggs (Al) 24.40; 6. Linton (Wi) 24.57.

400 - 1. Brown (Sm) 51.43; 2. Craig (Sm) 51.54; 3. Buchman (Wi) 53.13; 4. Hannibal (NG) 53.45; 5. Legge (SG) 54.15; 6. Pike (SG) 55.16.

800 - 1. Buchman (Wi) 2:05.95; 2. Gates (Al) 2:06.03; 3. Gardenhour (Wi) 2:06.99; 4. Bauer (Sm) 2:07.06; 5. Bowser (NG) 2:07.07; 6. Courter (CS) 2:07.50.

1,600 - 1. Cole (Wi) 4:36.14; 2. Bowser (NG) 4:38.91; 3. Lilley (Wi) 4:40.33; 4. Centofonti (Sm) 4:43.53; 5. Gates (Al) 4:44.23; 6. Carney (Be) 4:46.51.

3,200 - 1. Bowser (NG) 10:05.9; 2. Adams (CS) 10:07.4; 3. Lilley (Wi) 10:12.5; 4. Cupler (NG) 10:13.6; 5. Carney (Be) 10:15.3; 6. Centofonti (Sm) 10:25.0.

110 hurdles - 1. Campbell (Sm) 15.31; 2. VanOrden (Bo) 15.90; 3. Whittacre (FH) 17.02; 4. Ju. Beitzel (NG); 5. Je. Beitzel (NG) 17.31; 6. Bowie (Wi) 20.76.

300 hurdles - 1. Campbell (Sm) 41.24; 2. Whittacre (FH) 41.43; 3. VanOrden (Bo) 41.44; 4. Ju. Beitzel (NG) 42.26; 5. Craig (Sm) 42.45; 6. Hall (NG) 44.78.

400 relay - 1. Allegany 45.84; 2. Smithsburg 46.5; 3. Willliamsport 46.8; 4. Southern Garrett 47.65; 5. Northern Garrett 47.77; 6. Fort Hill 48.18.

800 relay - 1. Smithsburg 1:34.95; 2. Williamsport 1:37.69; 3. Fort Hill 1:38.12; 4. Southern Garrett 1:38.58; 5. Boonsboro 1:38.96; 6. Clear Spring 1:41.86.

1,600 relay - 1. Williamsport 3:37.53; 2. Smithsburg 3:38.88; 3. Northern Garrett 3:40.73; 4. Clear Spring 3:41.33; 5. Boonsboro 3:42.88; 6. Allegany 3:53.84.

3,200 relay - 1. Allegany 8:26.83; 2. Williamsport 8:27.24; 3. Northern Garrett 8:28.14; 4. Smithsburg 8:29.65; 5. Clear Spring 8:32.59; 6. Beall 8:32.59.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|