Advertisement

Area roundup

May 15, 2007

YOUTH LEAGUES



American Little League

Elks 13, Eagles 3

Elks: Anthony Morton, Tyler Maust 2 hits, HR each; Chris Watts 2 hits.

Eagles: Elijah Stubbs, Trey Jessie 2 hits each.

American Minor League

Goodwill 11, Antietam 2

Goodwill: Jakarian Jones 2 hits, HR; Jamin Broadus, JaQuien Gantt 2 hits each.

Clear Spring Minor League

B.J. Custom Creations Nationals 5, Beacon Electric Orioles 1

Nationals: Chase Gallihugh 4 Ks; Jacob Irwin, Curtis Zellers 2 hits each.

Advertisement

Orioles: Collin Bucher HR; Josh Lee 5 Ks.

Conococheague Little League

Post 202 18, Wolfe's 8

Post 202: Brandon Greene 4 hits, 4 RBI; Tyler Nalley, Sterling Christy 3 hits, 4 RBI each; Trey French 3 hits.

Wolfe's: Nick Williams 2 hits.

Conococheague Minor League

M&T Bank 5, Yankees 4

M&T Bank: Isaac Schlotterbeck 2 hits, 10 Ks.

Yankees: Jake Arnone 9 Ks.

Federal Little League

Alsatia 17, Rotary 3

Alsatia: Cole Myers, Teddy Schoeck, Jordan Fortson 3 hits each; Kevin Proctor, Phillip Lloyd 2 hits each.

Hagerstown PONY League

Jeter 12, Firefighters 2

Jeter: Craig Wailing 2 hits, grand slam; Dustin Violet, Cody Dillow HR each; Brett Barr, Cody Englehart 2 hits each.

Halfway Minor League

Hagerstown Canteen 13, FOP 9

Hagerstown: Tre Davis, Bryce Ruppenthal, Gavin Thompson, Anna Carter, WIll Hildebrand 2 hits each.

FOP: Bryse Showe 3 hits; Ely Gaylor, Danny Greenwood, Kasandra Harne 2 hits each.

Hancock Little League

Appalachian Archery Red Sox 7, Ram Enterprises Pirates 2

Red Sox: Liam Faith 3 hits; Nate Souders 2 hits; Hunter McKinley 2 hits, 9 Ks.

Pirates: Donnie O'Brien 2 hits.

Hancock Minor League

State Farm Red Sox 18, Center for Joint Medicine Pirates 6

Red Sox: Brady Bolden 3 hits, grand slam, 6 RBI; Jared Cubbage 2 hits, 2 RBI; Tyler Mills, Tanor Elbin, Tyler Dunkin, Stephen Blankley, Celina Merchant 2 hits each.

Pirates: Josh Walters 2 hits, 4 RBI; Danny Keefer 2 hits.

State Farm Red Sox 13, Center for Joint Medicine Pirates 5

Red Sox: Jared Cubbich 3 hits, 2 HR, 7 RBI; Tyler Mills, Tanor Elbin, Stephen Blankly 2 hits each.

Pirates: Josh Walters, Garrett Golden 2 hits each.

Maugansville Little League

Home Care Pharmacy 19, Ruritan 4

Home Care Pharmacy: John Britton 2 RBI, HR, 7 Ks; Rich Montgomery 3 hits, 5 RBI; Josh Buwalda 3 hits, 3 RBI; Conner Hill, Jacob Buwalda, Matt Daley 2 hits each.

National Minor League

AMVETS 13, Aladdin 9

AMVETS: Ajohn Doleman 3 HR; Colton Repp 3 hits; Elias Arnold 2 hits; Jamerion Doleman HR.

Aladdin: Colin Rhodes 2 hits.

Senior Interleague

Aladdin 4, Bowman 2

Aladdin: John Shobe, Tyler Walsh combined 9 Ks; Kyle Murphy 2 hits.

BAAA 9, Shawley's 8

BAAA: Justin Galvin 2 hits, 3 RBI; Tyler Itnyre 2 RBI.

South Mountain Little League

Lions Club 16, Sportsland 2

Lions: Ethan Foster, Zachary Poffenberger, Gerrick Allen 2 hits each.

Valley Little League

Post 211 6, Dorsey 3

Post 211: Brad Spickler 4 hits; Dylan Durning, Eric Bittner, Hunter Martin 2 hits each.

Dorsey: Austin Stone, Nicholas Steiner 2 hits each.

Washington County Girls Softball Middle School Division

Glocker Group Realty 15, Dave B's 2

Glocker Group: Ariah Giles 2 RBI; Erin Rhodes and Giles combined for 9 K's.

Mid-Atlantic Orthopaedic 12, Ernst Market 9

Mid-Atlantic Orthopaedic: Kaitlin Brown, Amanda Fiery, 2 hits each; Rebecca Amalfitano, Abby Harp combined 11 Ks.

Ernst: Kristin Resh 3 hits; Jose Stotler 2 hits.

West End Little League

Coca-Cola 8, FOP 7

Coca-Cola: Timmy Winston HR; Austin Scott 2 hits.

FOP: Dillion Stoufer 2 hits, HR.

West End Minor League

St. Lawrence 12, Hopewell 12

St. Lawrence: Roby Seaver, Breydon Hutzell 2 hits each.

Hopewell: Jay Forest, Damon Reader 2 hits each.




ADULT LEAGUES



Hagerstown Church Softball

Virginia Avenue Chrurch of God 19, Otterbein 7

Virginia Ave: Jason Gladhill 3 hits, HR.

Emmanuel Baptist 18, Hagerstown Grace 6

Emmanuel: Mike Wilder 5 hits; Bobby Thurber, Fred Hightower 4 hits each.

New Day 19, Nazarene 17

New Day: John Cesar HR, 3 RBI.

Nazarene: Ned Householder 3 hits, HR; Tony Conklin, Dan Daniels 3 hits each.

Ringgold 13, Five Forks 12

Five Forks: Ryan Huntsberger HR.




BRIEFS



Softball registration

The Washington County Girls Softball League will conduct registration for high school players at Kemps Mill Park on Wednesday and Friday from 5:30 to 7 p.m., and Saturday from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday is the final signup day.

For information, call 301-223-9078, 301-582-9481 or 301-739-7689.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|