Advertisement

Area roundup

May 12, 2007

McHENRY, Md. - David Zaminski drove in the game-winning run in the bottom of the 10th inning to lead Hagerstown Community College to a 6-5 win over Garrett College in a losers' bracket game in the Region XX Tournament on Friday.

Matt Murray had three hits, including a home run, and three RBI and Roland Thiele and Tyler Beard each added two hits for the Hawks (32-21). Zaminski finished with three hits and Ryan Tobolski and Steve Smith combined for 3 2/3 innings of scoreless relief.

The Hawks dropped into the losers' bracket after a 13-1 loss to Anne Arundel earlier Friday. Matt Ridenour and Mike Knight each had two hits for HCC, which surrendered all 13 Anne Arundel runs with two outs.

The Hawks will play the Anne Arundel-Potomac State loser in an elimination game today at 2:30.

YOUTH LEAGUES



American Little League

Goodwill 5, FOP 4

Goodwill: Brendon Colbert 2 hits, HR; Demetrius Edwards 2 hits.

Advertisement

FOP: Brennon Stouffer 2 hits.

Clear Spring Little League

McIntosh Realtor Yankees 13, Play-It-Again Sports Red Sox 0

Yankees: Nick Hill 3 hits, 12 Ks; Chad Lowry 2 hits.

Clear Spring Minor League

American Paving Phillies 8, Becking Electric Orioles 2

Phillies: Greg Golden, Donnie Schildneck HR each; Dylan Altman 2 hits; Kenny House 2 hits; Berry Brock 2 hits.

Conococheague Minor League

Moose 8, Valley Storage 5

Moose: Luke Draper 3 hits, HR; Mason Kreps, Robbie Koons, Casey Miller 2 hits each.

Valley: Madison Renn 3 hits; Hunter Ostrum, Nick Evans, Donovan Palmer, Chris Rosenberry 2 hits each.

Also: M&T Bank 19, Valley Storage 4

Federal Little League

Exchange 9, American Legion 2

Exchange: Crosse Barbencheck 3 hits; Andrew Yacyk HR; Steven Sasse, Michael Brechbil, Dalton Jobe 2 hits each.

Halfway Little League

Gehr 10, Red Men 0

Gehr: Chance Younker no-hitter; Devin Baker, Chase Eichelberger, Alec Wingerd 2 hits each.

Halfway Minor League

Hagerstown Canteen 11, Virginia Ave. Shell 2

Canteen: Bryce Ruppenthal 3 hits, 8 Ks; Tre Davis, Harrison Barger, Gavin Thompson, Cody Boward 2 hits each.

Shell: Ryan Downes, Dylan Cline combined 7 Ks; Tripp Vaughn 2 RBI.

Maugansville Little League

Home Care Pharmacy 11, Burkholder's 1

Home Care: Matt Daley HR.

Maugansville Minor League

Cumberland Valley Insurance 13, Scott's Speed Shop 3

Cumberland Valley: Bray Burkholder 3 hits; Jeremiah Clemmer 2 hits; Cody Kane grand slam; Greg Miller 7 Ks.

Scott's: Joey Fisher HR.

National Little League

Funkstown 18, FOP 4

Funkstown: Scott Bennett 3 hits; Jayme Sutherland, Keith Johnson, Devin Robinson 2 hits each.

FOP: Bryce Nigh 2 hits.

Sharpsburg Little League

Post 10 14, Thompson's 2

Post 10: Hunter May 4 hits; Justin Lewis 2 hits, HR; Collin Dove, Nick Seabright 2 hits each.

South Mountain Little League

Sportsland 12, Thompson's 5

Sportsland: Joseph Minoglio 4 hits; Lonnie Thomas 3 hits; Cody Bowman 2 hits; James Merson 2 hits; Reed Cantler 2 hits.

Thompson's: Caleb Grove 2 hits.

Post 10 8, Lions 4

Post 10: Gunnar Whipp 3 hits, 7 Ks; Nick Seabright, Justin Lewis 2 hits each.

South Mountain Minor League

Reese's Home Improvement 6, Cartronics 4

Reese's: Blake Daugherty 3 hits, 9 Ks.

Valley Little League

St. Lawrence 8, SMRG 0

St. Lawrence: Chase Scott 7 Ks; Matt Stevens HR.

SMRG: Josh Miller 8 Ks.

Washington Co. Girls Softball League Middle School Division

Middletown Sports 16, Dave Bee's 10

Middletown: Alex Miller, Samantha Palmer 2 hits each.

Artz Trucking 15, Antietam Paving 5

Artz: Candace Horchner 3 hits; Morgan Purdham 2 hits, HR; Melanie Shank, Casie Files 2 hits each.

Antietam: Nikki Reeder 2 hits.

FOP 18, Williamsport Barber Shop 8

FOP: Faith Ricker 3 hits; Amanda Martin 2 hits.

West End Little League

Stags 18, AFL-CIO 10

Stags: Greg Miller 3 hits, HR; Austin Nave, Trevor Shuck, Cory Reasner 2 hits each.

Coca-Cola 9, Western Enterprise 6

Coca-Cola: Timmy Winston, Zach Hovermale 2 hits each.

Western: Aaron Barton 2 hits HR; Marvin Jones 2 hits; Colby Johnson HR.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|