Advertisement

Local Area Roundup

May 11, 2007

YOUTH LEAGUES



Conococheague Little League

Tonys Pizza 10, Post 202 5

Post 202: Hunter Eyler, Nick Berchock 2 hits each.

Maugansville Little League

Brewers 9, Ruritan 2

Brewers: Brent Mentzer 3 hits, 10 Ks; Mike Sullivan 2 hits, 4 RBI; Clay Thomas 2 hits; Joseph Alexander 3 RBI.

Ruritan: Justin Sauble 2 hits.

Washington Co. Girls Softball Elementary Division

Debbie's Soft Serve 9, BJ's Custom Creations 3

Debbie's: Bri Haugh grandslam; Madison Bachtell, Vanesa Cuevas, Haugh combined no-hitter, 10Ks.

Advertisement

Custom Creations: Hannah Thompson 7 Ks.

Center for Joint Surgery 10, Equipped for Life 5

Joint Surgery: Abbi Talbert 3 hits, HR; Savannah Mills 3 hits; Kiersten Yaykle, Hannah Bumbaugh 2 hits each; Kayla Gardener HR.

Allegany Dental 4, Cumberland Valley Decorating 0

Allegany: Katelyn Mehrling 2 hits, HR; Lauren Harbaugh HR; Harbaugh, Alex Chinn combined no-hitter, 11 Ks.

Smithsburg Little Sluggers

Total Lube 10, Cavetown Planning 5

Total Lube: Allen Reynolds, Will Hartman, Cameron Thomas, Eddy Tiller 2 hits each.

Cavetown: Alex Mee, Kimmy Vorce, Cameron Scott, Josh Constantino, Mark Mee 2 hits each.

Federal Little League

Lions 4, Alsatia 3

Lions: Aaron Showe 2 hits, HR.

Alsatia: Kevin Proctor 2 hits.

Federal Minor League

Creative Paving 8, Centra Bank 3

Creative: Tim Kolb, Nathan Kline 3 hits each; Dylan Womack, Tucker Brugh, Matthew Seavolt 2 hits each.

Centra: Dallas Berger 3 hits; Matty Ables 2 hits; Jayvien Sandridge HR.

West End Minor League

Hope Bridge 4, Martins 2

Hope Bridge: Isaiah Archie, Zack Martin 2 hits each.

Sharpsburg Little League

Hagerstown Suns 6, Lions Club 5

Hagerstown: Adam McDonald 2 hits; Kyler Martin HR.

Lions: Josh Grimm HR.

Sharpsburg Minor League

Houser Trucking 12, Exit Reality 2

Houser: Ben Burgan 5 hits; Preston Libert 4 hits; Cameron Cline, Hannah Whitmore, Josh Derocher 3 hits each.

Valley Little League

Norm Scott 6, Dorsey Brothers 4

Norm Scott: Patrick Long 2 hits, game-winning HR; Storm Giasses HR.

PONY League

UAW 15, FOP 4

UAW: Ryan Sword, Nicko Akers 4 hits, HR; Luke Toms 3 hits; Logan Jamison 2 hits.

FOP 4, Red Men 3

FOP: Brad Banzoff, Kenny Kitchens 2 hits each.

Red Men: Chaney Lum 2 hits.

Goodwill 9, Firefighters 7

Goodwill: Travis Barthalow 2 hits, HR; Tyquill Benson 2 hits.

FOP 16, Goodwill 2

FOP: Zach Weber 3 hits, HR; Justin Morgan, Ryan Robinson 3 hits each; Brad Banzoff HR.

Firefighters 12, Red Men 2

Firefighters: A.J. Staley 13 Ks.

Susquehana 8, Goodwill 7

Susquehana: Jack Swartz, George Lessler 2 hits.

Goodwill: Travis Barthalow 4 hits, HR; Will Bowen 2 hits.

FOP 11, Jeter 9

FOP: Brad Banzoff, Zach Scrieber, Ryan Robinson 2 hits each.

Jeter: Patrick Hudson 3 hits, Dustin Violet 2 hits.

Goodwill 6, Eagles 4

Goodwill: Logan True, Travis Barthalow 2 hits each.

Eagles: Aaron Dinterman 2 hits, HR.

Susquehanna 17, Jeter 7

Susquehanna: Tyler Nedimyer, Steven Christy 3 hits each; Hunter Phillips, Andrew Moats, James Eccard, Jordan Nicewarner 2 hits each.

Red Men 7, Eagles 0

Red Men: Christian Binford 10 Ks.

Halfway Little League

Gibney's 7, Carpet Gallery 0

Gibney's: Nick Sauble 3 hits; Kevin Henson, Brendon Colliflower combined 7 Ks.

American Minor League

AFSCME 12, Eagles 11

AFSCME: Trey Moats HR.

Conococheague Minor League

Tony's Pizza 2, Yankees 0

Senior Interleague

BAAA 13, Maugansville A 2

BAAA: Brandon Stine 2 HR, 6 RBI; Zack Demers 2 hits; Zack Clopper 2 RBI.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|