Advertisement

Local Area Roundup

May 02, 2007

YOUTH LEAGUES



American Little League

Elks 11, Funkstown 5

Elks: Anthony Morton 2 hits, 5 RBIs.

Funkstown: Tre Anderson, Michael Burgess 2 hits each.

American Minor League

VFW 10, Eagles 9

Clear Spring Little League

McIntosh Realtor Yankees 15, Clear Spring Pharmacy Orioles 5

McIntosh: Bradley Webb, Riley Lazich 3 hits each; Evan McDonough, Christian Kehr 2 hits each; Chad Lowry 2-hitter.

Conococheague Little League

Advertisement

Red Men 6, Tony's Pizza 4

Red Men: Ian Moss, Wyatt Screiver, Riley Arnone 2 hits each.

Tony's: Caroline Strite 2 hits.

Federal Little League

Lions 9, Rotary 3

Rotary: Aaron Dobson 3 hits.

Creative Paving 13, Wright Gardner 0

Creative Paving: Nathan Kline 4 hits; Dylan Womack, Tim Kolb, Steven Purcell 3 hits each; Matthew Seabolt 2 hits, HR; Tucker Brugh 2 hits.

Halfway Little League

Gibney's 11, Red Men 4

Gibney's: Josh Wilson, Nick Sauble 2 hits each.

Red Men: Zach Shoemaker 3hits, Hunter Naloy 2 hits.

Halfway Minor League

Virginia Avenue Shell 7, Hopewell Sheet Metal 2

Virginia Avenue Shell: Ryan Downes 2 hits; Coby Brady 2 RBI; Morgan Domer 3 RBI.

Hancock Little League

Tigers 15, Red Sox 5

Tigers: Levi Mellott 4 hits, Ben True, Vinnie Foreman, Leyland Bageant 2 hits each; Mellott, True HR each.

Red Sox: Hunter McKinley 2 hits, HR.

Hancock Minor League

State Farm Red Sox 12, Younger Motors Orioles 2

State Farm Red Sox: Stephen Blankley 2 hits, HR, 4 RBI; Brady Bolden 2 hits, 3 RBI; Jared Cubbage, Tanner Elbin 2 hits, HR each; Tyler Mills, Tommy Golden 2 hits each.

Junior Interleague

Spichers 10, South County 0

Spichers: Justin Breeden 11 Ks.

Red Men 14, Valley 4

Red Men: Cody Swope, Alex Aleshire, Connor Hanes 2 hits each.

Maugansville Little League

Maugans Oil 16, Ruritan 6

Maugans Oil: C.J. Owings 5 hits, HR; Will Resh 3 hits.

Ruritan: Trent Sauble 2 hits.

National Minor League

AMVETS 18, Aladdin Awards 6

AMVETS: Tajohn Doleman 4 hits, 4 RBI; Tyler Giffin 2 hits, 3 RBI, 6 Ks; Colton Repp, Dimitri Barnes 3 hits each; Aajohn Doleman 2 hits.

Aladdin Awards: Dawson Hottinger 2 hits; Colin Rhodes 2 hits, 5 RBI.

Sharpsburg Minor League

Houser Trucking 10, Sharpsburg EMS 4

Houser: Corina Grimm, John Grimm 3 hits each, Lawson Sauser 2 hits.

EMS: Jacob Betts 3 hits.

Smithsburg Little Sluggers

Lewis Orchards 13, Bair Pools 3

Lewis: Dillon Rowe, Thomas Smith, Tanner Castle 2 hits each.

South Mountain Little League

Lions Club 7, Pete's Barber Shop 6

Lions Club: Ethan Foster, Gerrick Allen 2 hits each.

Pete's Barber Shop: Andrew Green 3 hits; Ryan Ruiz HR.

Valley Little League

Dorsey Brothers, 12, St. Lawrence 1

Dorsey Brothers: Adam Peters 2 hitter; Austin Stone, Boo Jordan HR each; Corey Scharenbroch 2 hits.

Washington County Girls Softball Elementary Division

Battery One 11, BJ's 10

Battery One: Emily Folk 9 Ks; Tana McKinsey 2 hits; Blake Fox grandslam HR.

Larry Allen 6, Always Ron's 4

Larry Allen: Autumn Stotler, Kelsey Haines 2 hits each; Kelsey Proctor HR.

West End Little League

Western Enterprise 4, VFW 2

Western: Aaron Barton 2 hits; Barton HR; Barton 7 K's.

VFW: Aaron Rowland 15 K's.

West End Minor League

Western Enterprise 11, West End Shell 1

Western: Amber Jones 3 hits, William Gamble 2 hits.

Shell: Desray Harper 2 hits.

Hagerstown Youth Soccer LeagueU12 Division

Silver Bullets 5, Blue Ridge Anesthesia 1

Silver Bullets: Logan McSherry 3 goals, Zach Barton, Jordan Harmon goal each; Trenton Sauble, Garrett Rockwell assist each.

Blue Ridge: Scott Long 1 goal.

Huntzberry Brothers Red Devils 3, Nittherhouse Concrete Strikers 1

Huntzberry: Casey Goodrich, Alex Green, Aaron Rodgers goal each.

Nitterhouse: Zan Mir goal.

Ellsworth Electric 5, Green Thumb Mowing 1

Ellsworth: Max Balint, Morris Maravilla, Adam Tagg, Madiline Niang goal each; Max Balint, Joey Hamilton assist each.

Green Thumb: Jeb Shingler goal.

Huntzberry Brothers Red Devils 4, Green Thumb Mowing 2

Huntzberry: Aaron Rodgers 2 goals, Dimitri Romerom Nathan Philp goal each.

Green Thumb: Lauren Weicht, Matthew Huffman goal each.

Silver Bullets 3, Nitterhouse 1

Silver: Logan McSherry, Jordan Harmon goal each; Zach Barton assist.

Nitterhouse: Brayden Tiner goal.

Frederick County Youth Soccer U12 Division

Boonsboro Blaze 3, Waynesboro United 3

Boonsboro: Madeline Dunn 2 goals; Michaela Grove goal; Hannah Meilklejohn assist.




BRIEFS



Potomac Basketball Camp

The Potomac Basketball Camp will be held this summer at Alumni Hall on the campus of Saint James School. A boys camp for kids in grades 3 to 12 will be held June 11-15. A camp for boys and girls grades 3 to 12 will be held July 16 to 20. For information on the camp, please contact Kevin Murphy at 301-791-7489 or Dave Barr at 301-223-5974.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|