Advertisement

Area roundup

April 30, 2007

COLLEGE BASEBALL



HCC splits doubleheader in Catonsville

CATONSVILLE, Md. - Hagerstown Community College rallied for eight runs in the fifth inning to beat Catonsville 12-7 in the first game of a Maryland JuCo Conference doubleheader on Sunday.

David Zaminski and Jacob Darr had two-run singles and Matt Ridenour added a two-run double to highlight the Hawks' rally.

Darr and Matt Murray each finished with three hits and three RBI, while Ridenour added two hits. Jason Sutherland pitched 4 2/3 innings of two-hit relief to pick up his first win.

Ridenour had two hits as the Hawks (26-20, 15-8) lost the nightcap, 10-2.

Shepherd 20-6, Fairmont State 5-12

FAIRMONT, W.Va. - John Hawse went 4-for-6 with six RBIs to pace a 20-hit Ram attack and lead Shepherd University to a win over Fairmont State in the first game of a West Virginia Conference doubleheader.

Advertisement

The Falcons gained a split with a win in the nightcap.

Joey Hayes went 3-for-5 with two RBIs and Justin Dailey was 2-for-3 with three RBIs.

Shepherd pulled away with 16 runs on 12 hits in the fifth inning. Hawse, Dailey, Dirk Webb and Josh Wenderoth all homered in the frame.




YOUTH LEAGUES



American Minor League

South Hagerstown 10, Antietam 6

Antietam: Wyatt Bingaman 2 hits.

Goodwill 9, VFW 3

Goodwill: Raheem Wilson 11 Ks.

VFW: Wesley Burnett 10 Ks.

AFSCME 13, Eagles 4

AFSCME: Trey Moats 2 hits.

Eagles: Bryant Rogers 2 hits.

Federal Minor League

FOP 7, Virginia Ave. Shell 5

FOP: Jace Burgan, Rion Murray 2 hits each; Jordan Purdham and Bryse Showe, combined 14 Ks.

Virginia Ave. Shell: Kate Hopkins, Ryan Downs, Shannon Downs 2 hits each.

Hagerstown PONY League

UAW 15, Susquehanna 10

UAW: Devon Byrd 2 hits, HR; Aaron Schroyer 2 hits, 10 Ks; Scott Haupt 2 hits.

Susquehanna: Hunter Phillips, Jack Swartz 2 hits each.

Eagles 17, UAW 0

Eagles: Mo Townes, Nate Willis 2 hits, HR each; Corey Carpenter, Peter Martin, Aaron Dinterman HR each.

UAW: Ryan Sword 2 hits.

Susquehanna 9, Goodwill 3

Susquehanna: Hunter Phillips 2 hits, HR 6 Ks.

Halfway Minor League

FOP 7, Virginia Ave. Shell 5

Virginia Ave. Shell: Tate Hopkins, Ryan Downes, Shannon Downes 2 hits each.

National Little League

FOP 7, Crampton 3

FOP: Jeremy Strain 2 hits; Brett Rowland 3-hitter, 6 Ks.

Crampton: Dalton Hottinger 2 hits.

AMVETS 5, Funkstown 1

AMVETS: Logan Appel, 2-hitter, 12 Ks, HR; Cody Whittington HR.

Funkstown: Keith Johnson 11 Ks.

National Minor League

Antietam 7, Goodwill 3

Antietam: Blake Gooden 3 hits; Brandon Gooden 2 hits, HR; Austin Socks 2 hits, 6 Ks.

Goodwill: Camden Michael, Gary Robinson 2 hits each; Chandler Penn 8 Ks.

Valley 7-8 Division

BJ Builders 9, New Direction 4

BJ Builders: David Gladhill, Bailey Hagar 3 hits each; Mikaylah Murray, Noah Allen, Jacob Matthews, Justin Lesher, Jared Hill, Nicholas Riddell 2 hits each.

New Direction: Duke Zimmerman, Robert Tracy 3 hits each; Gavin Shubert, Bryce Shatzer 2 hits each.

Millbrook 19, Ground Envy 6

Millbrook: Jeremy Dunkin, Justin Semler, Clayton Chirdon, Colin Green 4 hits each; Brooks Grosh, Alden Grosh, Devin Rowland 3 hits each; Williams Jones, Jared Semler 2 hits each.

Ground Envy: Andrew Mathias, Jared Durning, Colin Curtis, Cole Shifflett 2 hits each.

Washington Co. Girls Softball Middle School Division

Middletown Sports 14, Antietam Paving 6

Middletown: Jennifer Kendle 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Amanda Allen 2 RBIs; Lyndsie Delosier 2 hits; Alex Miller 7 Ks.

Mid-Atlantic Orthopaedic 15, Jerry's Sports 3

Mid-Atlantic: Sammy Beard 2 hits.

Jerry's: Kaitlyn Mades 2-run triple.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|