Advertisement

Speakers and topics

April 28, 2007

St. John's Episcopal Church, the Rev. Scott Bellows will preach at communion/healing services this Sunday at 8 and 10:15 a.m. The children and youth choirs along with Colin Lodter, pianist, will bring music.

Christian education classes for all ages begin at 9 a.m. including an adult forum on Books That Did Not Make the Bible led by the Rev. Stephanie Yancy.

The youth group meets at 4:30 p.m.

Mount Lena United Methodist Church, the Rev. Ronald Kurtz will be speaking at the 9:15 a.m. service this Sunday on the topic, Familiarity.

St. Mark's Lutheran Church, this Sunday, there will be an 8:15 a.m. chapel service and a 10:30 a.m. communion service.

The Rev. David Kaplan will speak on Life for the Sheep (And a Gazelle).

Sunday school for all ages begins at 9:15 a.m.

Trinity Lutheran Church, Pastor Nicki Parrish from Joy Reigns Lutheran Church in Edgewater, Md., will be guest speaker at the 8, 9 and 11 a.m., services this Sunday.

Advertisement

Jane Drawbaugh and Sue Stull are lay assisting ministers.

Sunday school is at 10 a.m. There will be a special forum for adults.

St. Paul's United Methodist Church, Smithsburg, the Rev. Mark Mooney will speak on the topic, Time Change, at the 9:30 a.m. service this Sunday.

Mooney and E-man will present a children's sermon.

Sunday School classes for children, youth and adults are at 10:45 a.m.

St. Catherine Eastern Orthodox Church, vespers are at 6:30 tonight.

On Sunday at 10 a.m., Father Dennis Buck will celebrate the Divine Liturgy of the Paralytic. Church School will follow.

Christ Reformed UCC in Cavetown, the 10:30 a.m. service this Sunday will feature Pastor Carol Hallman speaking on the topic, Moving from Belief to Relationship.

Sunday school is at 9:15 a.m.

St. Thomas' Episcopal Church, Hancock, this Sunday, regular morning services at 7:30 and 10 a.m. this Sunday will honor Seminarian Anjel Scarborough for her two years of ministry.

A luncheon will follow at noon.

State Line (Pa.) United Methodist Church, Pastor Dwaine Krebs will speak on the topic, Are You Listening?, this Sunday at the 10:15 a.m. service.

Sunday school is at 9 a.m.

Wednesday Bible study, youth and adult classes all begin at 6 p.m., preceded by a meal at 5:30 p.m.

Valley Assembly of God Christian Life Center, 17544 York Road, Hagerstown, this Sunday the Rev. Steve Fountain will be guest speaker at the 10 a.m. service.

Fountain will also be speaking at the evening worship at 6 p.m. Missionettes and Rangers will meet.

Wednesday Oasis service and NuVision Youth is at 7 p.m.

New Hope Church of Christ, 30 W. Salisbury St., Williamsport, Evangelist Thomas Weyant will be speaking on The Development of Modern Translations this Sunday.

The service and Sunday school begin at 9 a.m. in the old Williamsport Ambulance Company building beside the post office.

Bible study on Wednesdays is at 7 p.m. at the ambulance hall.

Calvary United Methodist Church, Martinsburg, W.Va., the Rev. Al Clipp will be speaking this Sunday at the 8:30 and 10:45 a.m. services on the topic, Resurrection Impact.

Sunday school begins at 9:30 a.m. Youth fellowship is at 6:30 p.m.

Grace Brethren Church, 250 Philadelphia Ave., Waynesboro, Pa., Aaron Zeibarth, executive director of Joy-El Ministries, will be speaking this Sunday at 10:35 a.m. on the topic, The Present Power of a Future Possession.

Sunday School is at 9:30 a.m. with classes for all ages.

Grace Teens meet at 6 p.m. and Awana for children meets at 6:30 p.m. The topic at the 7 p.m. service led by Douglas Oliver is Did Jesus Have Only One Trial?

Wednesday services are at 1 and 7 p.m.

Zion United Church of Christ, the Rev. Robert Royal will preach at the 11 a.m. service this Sunday. The topic will be God Was Here When I Was Out To Lunch.

Sunday school begins at 9:15 a.m.

Calvary Grace Brethren Church, Pastor Doug Courter will be speaking at the 10:30 a.m. service this Sunday. The topic is How Did Jesus Pray? Part 2.

Sunday school is at 9:15 a.m. Bible study and prayer begins at 6 p.m.

Bible study is Tuesday at 10 a.m. Youth programs are at 6:30 p.m. on Wednesdays.

Pikeside United Methodist Church, Paynes Ford Road and U.S. 11, Martinsburg, W.Va., the Rev. Thomas E. Young Jr. will be speaking at the 8:30 and 10:35 a.m. services this Sunday on the topic, And Now About the Collection.

Sunday School for all ages is at 9:15 a.m. A luncheon benefiting the youth fellowship will follow the second service.

Christ Reformed Church, 304 E. German St., Shepherdstown, W.Va., the Rev. Bronson Staley will speak on the topic, Whose Voice Do You Hear and Respond To?, at the 11 a.m. communion service this Sunday.

Welty Church of the Brethren, Greensburg, the Rev. Mike Manthos will be speaking this Sunday at 10:40 a.m. on the topic, Forgiveness.

Sunday school is at 9:30 a.m.

Church of the Holy Trinity UCC, Halfway, the Rev. Tim Leighton will be speaking during the 10:45 a.m. service this Sunday. The topic is Back from the Dead.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|