Advertisement

Area Roundup

April 27, 2007

COLLEGE BASEBALL



HCC 2, Frederick CC 1

Roland Thiele hit a double in the bottom of the eighth that drove in Matt Murray to lift Hagerstown Community College over Frederick.

Adam Thomke pitched a complete game and struck out six, and Chad Shlegel had two hits and an RBI for the Hawks (22-18, 13-6 Md. JuCo).




GOLF



Hole-in-one

Brian Tritapoe of Hagerstown used a pitching wedge to hit a hole-in-one on the 67-yard fourth hole at Yingling's Golf Center. He was playing with Mike Stouffer.

Advertisement



YOUTH LEAGUES



Federal Little League

Kiwanis 3, Rotary 2

Rotary: Dylan Dopson 3 hits.

South Mountain Little League

Sportsland 9, Thompson's 6

Sportsland: Joseph Minoglio, Cody Bowman, Lonnie Thomas, Matthew Crown 2 hits each.

Thompson's: Jordan Mills, Tanner Johnson 2 hits each.

National Little League

Funkstown 7, AMVETS 4

Funkstown: Jayme Sutherland, Keith Johnson, Joshua Walther 2 hits each; Scott Bennett HR.

AMVETS: Logan Appel 2 hits, HR.

Conococheague Minor

M&T Bank 12, Reid's 4

Maugansville Little League

Home Care Pharmacy 22, Burkholder's 2

Home Care: Richie Montgomery 4 hits; John Britton 3 hits; Matt Bailey 3 hits, HR; Josh Buwalda, Caleb Lyle, Taylor Shank 2 hits each.

Conococheague LL

Red Men 5, Taylor Trucking 1

Red Men: Ian Moss, Brandon Iseminger combined 12 Ks.

Trucking: Colin McVicker 5 Ks.

Junior Interleague

Spicher's 11, Valley 1

Spicher's: Jeffrey Barnes, Tyler Nedimyer, Zack Koontz 2 hits each.

Hancock Little League

Appalachian Archery Red Sox 9, Ram Enterprise Pirates 1

Red Sox: 3 hits, Nate Sauders 11 Ks; Brady Golden, Aaron Wagner 2 hits each.

Halfway Minor League

Hagerstown Canteen 12, Hopewell 0

Hagerstown: Bryce Ruppenthal 3 hits, 1-hitter, 14 Ks; Camryn Keller, Anna Carter, Cody Boward, Hunter Allen 2 hits each.

West End Little League

FOP 12, Coca-Cola 11

FOP: Bobby Leatherman 3 hits; Dylan Stouffer 2 hits, HR; Cordell Davis 2 hits.

Stags 15, AFL 2

Stags: Trevor Shuck 2 hits.

AFL: Eddie Howlett 2 hits.

West End Minor League

St. Lawrence 10, Hopewell 4

St. Lawrence: Dennis Rowe, Derrick Hayes 3 hits each.

Hopewell: Kihlil Butler, Michael Hill 2 hits each.

Valley Little League

St. Lawrence 14, SMRG 2

St. Lawrence: Matt Stevens 2 hits, grand slam; Brandon Butrick 2 hits.

SMRG: Caleb Cardone 2 hits.

Smithsburg Cal Ripken

Lewis Orchards 18, Home Style Laundry 5

Lewis: Stephen Abbott 4 hits; Josh Smith 3 hits; Nathan Lachapelle, Thomas Smith 2 hits each; Zane Gardenhour HR.

Home Style: Ryan Karroll 2 hits.

Halfway Little League

Gibney's 13, Valley Storage Bins 0

Gibney's: Jacob Miller, Josh Wilson, Nick Sauble, Jeremiah Younker 2 hits each.

Gehr 15, Red Men 5

Gehr: Devin Baker 3 hits; Chance Younker, Austin Marquis, Austin Loar 2 hits each.

Red Men: Geraghty Showe 2 hits.

West End Minor League

Hopewell Sheet Metal 10, St. Lawrence 4

Hopewell: Jordan Washington 3 hits; Elijah Roland, Michael Hill, Dalton Kline, Damion Reeder, Isaiah Ritter, Kahlio Butler 2 hits each.

St. Lawrence: Dennis Rowe, Darren Hayes, Chris Hayman 2 hits each.

Sharpsburg Little League

D & M Home Services 6, Houser Trucking 2

D & M: Dalton Shank, Lane Gay, Cori Robertson 3 hits each.

Hancock Minor League

State Farm Red Sox 17, Center for Joint Medicine 5

Red Sox: Jared Cubbage 6 Ks; Tyler Mills, Brady Bolden, Cubbage 2 hits, 3 RBI each; Nathan Francis, Tanner Elbin, Michael Keefer 2 hits each.

Center for Joint Medicine: Garrett Golden, Devin McCarty, Danny Keefer 2 hits each.

National Minor League

Antietam Firefighters 16, Aladdin Awards 4

Antietam: Eric Householder 3 hits; Blake Gooden, Brandon Gooden, Lindsay Benagrel, Austin Socks, Chad Shoemaker, Quintin Brown 2 hits each.

Aladdin: Anthony Hodges 3 hits, 2 RBI; Dawson Hottinger 2 hits, 5 Ks; Cameron Dorsey 2 hits.

Smithsburg Little Sluggers

Donnie's Plumbing 13, Phil & Jerry's 3

Donnie's: Justin Martin, Garrett Gardenhour, Matthew Lushbaugh, Anderson Sindaco, Joe Frey, Jonathan Buckley, Ryan Cohen 2 hits each.

Phil & Jerry's: Brandon Widdows 2 hits.

Washington Co. Girls Softball

Elementary Division

Larry Allen 11, Center for Joint Surgery 1

Larry Allen: Brooklyn Drury 2 hits; Autumn Stottler 10 Ks.

Center: Hannah Brumbaugh 2 hits.

Debbie's Soft Serve 23, Weller's Collision Center 12

Debbie's: Vanesa Cuevas, Cassidy Vega 2 hits each.

Weller's: Miranda Embly 6 Ks.




MIDDLE SCHOOL TRACK & FIELD



Faith Christian results

CHARLES TOWN, W.Va. - Three Faith Christian girls each placed second in a five-team meet - Krista Beck in the 1,600 (6:07.3), Nicole Deneseus in the high jump (4-2) and Kyla Seaman in the long jump (11-10).

Chris Mao was fourth in the 200 (28.1) and Zack Gates was fourth in the 3,200 (12:37.3) for the Faith boys.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|