Advertisement

Preps Area Roundup

April 27, 2007

PREP BASEBALL



Urbana 13, No. 1 Jefferson 10

IJAMSVILLE, Md. - Matt Tiano had three hits and three RBI for Jefferson in the loss to Urbana (7-6).

Justin Grantham, Bobby O'Donnell, Drew Stevens, Jonathan Hash and Sean Adam each had two hits for the Cougars (19-3).

Shalom 8, Broadfording 1

CHAMBERSBURG, Pa. - Blake Stahl had three hits to lead Shalom Christian Academy over Broadfording Christian Academy in a Mason Dixon Christian Conference game.

Derek Keener had two hits for the Flames (6-2).

Zach Snodderly had a double and Jake Pryor struck out four to lead the Lions (2-6, 1-3).

Southern Fulton 12, McConnellsburg 5

McCONNELLSBURG, Pa. - Colt Redman went 4-for-5 with four RBI to lead Southern Fulton over McConnellsburg.

Derek Younker pitched a complete game and struck out 11, Jesse Smartt went 3-for-4, Adam Miller had two hits and Zach Mellott hit a triple for the Indians (8-3, 6-2).

Advertisement



PREP SOFTBALL



No. 6 Jefferson 18, Goretti 3

SHENANDOAH JUNCTION, W.Va. - Katie Mangold and Jodi Haynes each had two hits and Jefferson used an 11-run first inning to defeat St. Maria Goretti in an Apple Valley League game.

Mangold struck out five in the complete-game win for the Cougars (19-8, 6-3).

Katie Marrama had a triple for the Gaels (3-11, 0-6).

Berkeley Springs 12-14, Petersburg 2-1

BERKELEY SPRINGS, W.Va. - Berkeley Springs totaled 26 runs and 29 hits in a doubleheader sweep of Petersburg.

In the opener, Katie Kesecker, Sarah Risinger, Amanda Waltman and Ashley Hovermale each had three hits for the Indians (12-12). Kesecker homered and Waltman and Hovermale each had a pair of RBI.

In the nightcap, Waltman, Tiffany Compton and Sam Zahnow each had two hits and three RBI and Hovermale and Kayla Hill each had two hits.

East/West All-Senior Game

The 2007 East/West All-Senior Softball Game, the first of its kind in Washington County, will be played May 31 at Hagerstown Community College at 5:30 p.m. All seniors in the county are invited to participate. Several college coaches plan to be in attendance. For more information, contact Smithsburg coach Brian Getz at 301-992-7138 or by e-mail at getzbri@wcboe.k12.md.us.




BOYS TENNIS



North 4, Williamsport 1 at WILLIAMSPORT

Singles - 1. Patrick Stahel (W) d. Otto Schoeck, 7-5, 6-4; 2. Eric Campbell (N) d. J.P. League, 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles - 1. Allen Sandberg-Charlie Barsher (N) fft.; 2. Will Abeles-Mike Smith (N) d. Dan Beach-Adam Taylor, 6-0, 6-0; 3. Greg Harrison-Alex Persinger (N) d. Austin Britner-Marcus Peterson, 6-0, 6-2.

Records: North 9-3 (6-2); Williamsport 2-12 (2-8).

St. James 6, Berk. Springs 1 at SAINT JAMES

Singles - 1. Cullen Garrity (SJ) d. Eric Lyda, 8-4; 2. Fraser MacPherson (SJ) d. Denny Golden, 8-4; 3. Austin Robertazza (SJ) d. Ian Whibley, 8-1; 4. James Kempson (SJ) d. Dan West, 8-0.

Doubles - 1. Lyda-Golden (BS) d. Chris Myers-Dean Young, 8-3; 2. Joon Mo Ku-Jae Lee (SJ) d. Whibley-Dustin Tripplett, 8-5; 3. David Lee-Jamie Phillips (SJ) d. West-John Gordon, 8-1.

Record: St. James 7-7.

Jefferson 6, Hedgesville 1 at HEDGESVILLE, W.Va.

Singles - 1. Greg Keiter (H) d. Nathan Jones, 8-1; 2. Bryce Barker (J) d. Mason Walling, 8-3; 3. Jacob Jones (J) d. Barham Lashley, 8-1; 4. Kent Thomas (J) d. Zach King, 8-1.

Doubles - 1. N. Jones-Barker (J) d, Keiter-Walling, 8-4; 2. J. Jones-Thomas (J) d. Lashley-King, 8-0; 3. Michael Frawley-David Leonard (J) d. Matt Ellenbecker-Andy Ellenbecker, 8-0.

Record: Jefferson 21-1.

Martinsburg 7, Goretti 0

Singles - 1. Kevin Armbruster (M) d. Sean Fitzgerald, 8-1; 2. Daniel Palmer (M) d. Paul Chae, 8-1; 3. Trent Griffin (M) d. Mike Durski,8-1; 4. Jordan Jones (M) d. Chris Lowe, 8-1.

Doubles - 1. Armbruster-Palmer (M) d. Fitzgerald-Chae, 8-0; 2. Griffin-Jones (M) d. Durski-Kyle Murray, 8-3; 3. Alex Hamilton-Bryce Hobbs (M) d. Joe Knotts-Lowe, 8-4.




GIRLS TENNIS



St. James 7, Berk. Springs 0 at SAINT JAMES

Singles - 1. Kylen Ford (SJ) d. Kelsey Swain, 8-6; 2. Danielle Ford (SJ) d. Jessica Sheppard, 8-3; 3. Maria Campos (SJ) d. Meghann Ambrose, 8-0; 4. Brittany Olenczak (SJ) d. Brittany Fox, 8-2.

Doubles - 1. Callan Spicher-Shea Kernan (SJ) d. Swain-Ambrose, 8-6; 2. Sana Saddiqui-Nicole Hause (SJ) d. Caity Hott-Ashley Mason, 8-2; 3. Sonia Sindhi-Olenczak (SJ) d. Christine Knabble-Elizabeth Sheppard, 8-3.

Record: St. James 7-1.

Williamsport 4, North 1 at WILLIAMSPORT

Singles - 1. Rebekah Coleman (W) D. Gretchen Schoeck, 6-4, 7-6 (5); 2. Amy Matonak (W) d. Susan Kelly, 5-7, 6-4, 6-0.

Doubles - 1. Allison Everly-Leah Mellott (W) d. Christy Beachley-Jessica Schuff, 6-2, 6-1; 2. Hailee Growden-Robin Shafer (W) d. Cristina Heard-Stephanie Mock, 6-2, 6-1; 3. Lauren Zamora-Breen Dietrich (N) d. Victoria Stadnitchi-Tara Lansing, 6-0, 6-3.

Records: North 5-7 (4-4); Williamsport 9-5 (7-3).

Jefferson 7, Hedgesville 0 at HEDGESVILLE, W.Va.

Singles - 1. Christina Hammond (J) d. LaDeana Bohrer, 8-1; 2. Brittany Moreland (J) d. Brynn Walling, 8-1; 3. Stephanie Crum (J) d. Alisha Galbus, 8-0; 4. Teal Pindell (J) d. Avery Petrucci, 8-0.

Doubles 1. Hammond-Moreland (J) d. Walling-Galbus, 8-0; 2. Crum-Whitney Rivera (J) d. Bohrer-Allyson Haram, 9-8 (7-2); 3. Pindell-Lisa Smith (J) d. Petrucci-Danielle Watson, 8-2.

Record: Jefferson 22-1.

Martinsburg 7, Goretti 0

Singles - 1. Rachel Park (M) d. Lonnai Bright, 8-3; 2. Melissa Foltz (M) d. Vania Reyna, 8-1; 3. Laura Orr (M) d. Leslie Vegas, 8-3; 4. Margo Matty (M) d. Kate Whitley, 8-0.

Doubles - 1. Park-Orr (M) d. Bright-Reyna, 8-0; 2. Foltz-Matty (M) d. Molly Reid-Whitley, 8-2; 3. Samantha Vargo-Amy Wright (M) d. Elli Harrell-Katie Wolf, 8-0.




BOYS LACROSSE



Middletown 17, North 2

Kalvin Day and Colin Lodter each scored a goal and Matt Amalfitano had 17 saves for North Hagerstown.




GIRLS SOCCER



Waynesboro 9, Shippensburg 1

WAYNESBORO, Pa. - Katie Staubs had three goals to lead Waynesboro.

Katie Sandifer and Jenna Lininger each had a goal and an assist, while Hannah Sanders, Molly Sanders, Samantha Sebald and Kristin Rhule each scored a goal for the Maidens.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|