Advertisement

Preps Area Roundup

April 25, 2007

PREP SOFTBALL



Blazers' Mehaffie no-hits rival Panthers

CLEAR SPRING - Christine Mehaffie tossed a no-hitter and Clear Spring blanked Hancock 10-0 on Tuesday.

Mehaffie struck out 10 for the Blazers (4-7). Diane Draper had two hits.

Musselman 9-11, Goretti 0-0

INWOOD, W.Va. - Megan Holmes struck out 15 in a one-hit shutout as the Applemen took Game 1 on the way to a sweep of the Gaels in the Apple Valley League.

Holmes helped her cause with two triples in the opener.

In the nightcap, Lacey Williams had two triples, Taylar Moore hit two doubles and Jillian Shawyer struck out nine.




PREP BASEBALL



Grace 19, Broadfording 9

Jake Reese had three hits, including a three-run homer, and four RBI to lead Grace Academy over Broadfording Christian Academy in a Mason Dixon Christian Conference matchup.

Advertisement

Brandon Hess had three hits, Zach Koontz had two hits, including a three-run homer, and four RBI, and Kenny Frederickson and Andrew Michael had two hits each for the Knights.

Paul Merson went 4-for-4 to lead the Lions (2-5, 1-2), while Gabe Hirsch, Cody Robinson and Devin Gourdine had two hits each.

Sidwell Friends 13, St. James 6

WASHINGTON - Jimmy Sutch had two hits and three RBI to lead St. James, but the Saints fell to Sidwell Friends in a Mid-Atlantic Conference game.

Gino Rosignano and Ben Farquhar had two hits each, and Andrew Twigg hit a three-run homer for the Saints (3-6, 3-4).

Southern Fulton 13, Shalom 3

WARFORDSBURG, Pa. - Joshua Hall pitched a complete game and struck out nine in a win for the Indians (7-3, 5-2). George Baker had three RBI.




BOYS TENNIS



Mercersburg 7, Jefferson 0 at MERCERSBURG, Pa.

Singles - 1. Ross Anstaett (M) d. Nathan Jones, 6-2, 6-4; 2. Leo Watanabe (M) d. Brice Barker, 6-3, 6-2; 3. Tim Rahauser (M) d. Jacob Jones, 6-0, 6-1; 4. Napat Waikwanbee (M) d. Kent Thomas, 6-3, 6-1; 5. Josh Rosenblat (M) d. Michael Frawley, 6-1, 6-0; 6. Pat Galey (M) d. Trenton Stemple, 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles - 1. Anstaett-Wantabe (M) d. N. Jones-Barker, 8-6; 2. Rahauser-Ronert Nagel (M) d. J. Jones-Thomas, 8-3; 3. Waikwanbee-Galey (M) d. Frawley-David Leonard, 8-2.

Records: Mercersburg Academy 4-2, Jefferson 19-1.

Clear Spring 4, Berkeley Springs 1 at CLEAR SPRING

Singles - 1. Andrew Beadle (CS) d. Logan Lyda, 6-0, 6-0; 2. Cory Shives (CS) d. Matt Sugg, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles - 1. Eric Luda-Denny Golden (B) d. Erik DeVault-Chris Poet, 6-4, 7-5; 2. Jarret Martin-Francesco Scottodicarlo d. Ian Whibley-Josh Wise, 6-1, 6-4; 3. Derek Reichard-Zach Repp (CS) d. Dan West-John Gordan, 6-1, 6-3.

Record: Clear Spring 10-0.

Smithsburg 4, Williamsport 1 at SMITHSBURG

Singles - 1. David Kurz (S) d. Patrick Stahel, 6-4, 6-2; 2. Adam Fay (S) d. J.P. League, 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles - 1. Brendan Benisek-Matt Weber (W) d. Atlee Baker-Umar Qadri, 7-5, 6-4; 2. Ben Ecker-Jon Vick (S) d. Dan Beach-Adam Taylor, 6-0, 6-1; 3. Kirk Livers-Ryan Siefert (S) d. Marcus Peterson-Austin Britner, 6-2, 6-2.

Records: Smithsburg 9-2, 8-1; Williams-port 2-11.

North 5, Goretti 0

Singles - 1. Otto Schoeck (N) d. Sean Fitzgerald, 6-1, 6-0; 2. Eric Campbell (N) d. Paul Chae, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles - 1. Allen Sandberg-Charlie Brasher (N) d. Mike Durski-Kyle Murray, 6-0, 6-1; 2. Will Abeles-Mike Smith (N) d. Chris Lowe-Joe Knotts, 6-3, 6-2; 3. Steven Hutzell-Tyree Burnett (N) d. Tyler Shaper-Domanick, 6-0, 6-0.

Record: North 7-3.




GIRLS TENNIS



Jefferson 7, St. James 0 at SAINT JAMES

Singles - 1. Christina Hammond (J) d. Kylan Ford, 8-1; 2. Brittany Moreland (J) d. Danielle Ford, 8-0; 3. Stephanie Crum (J) d. Maria Campos, 8-5; 4. Teal Pindell (J) d. Callan Spiker, 8-2.

Doubles - 1. Hammond-Moreland (J) d. Ford-Campos, 8-0; 2. Crum-Whitney Rivera (J) d. Shea Kernan-Spicker, 8-1; 3. Pindell-Lisa Smith (J) d. Nicole House-Sonia Sindhi, 8-1.

Record: St. James 6-1.

Clear Spring 5, Berkeley Springs 0 at CLEAR SPRING

Singles - 1. Theresa Mills (CS) d. Brittany Fox, 6-3, 6-3; 2. Katie Blickenstaff (CS) d. Jessica Sheppard, 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles - 1. Mandy Jenkins-Sarah Dice (CS) d. Kelsey Swain-Meghann Ambrose, 6-1, 6-1; 2. Brittany Smetzer-Jessie Kissner (CS) d. Jessie McLaughlin-Angela Galliker, 6-0, 6-0; 3. Mandi Crowl-Amy Poet (CS) d. Christine Knapple-Elizabeth Sheppard, 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 (4).

Record: Clear Spring 4-6.

Williamsport 4, Smithsburg 1 at SMITHSBURG

Singles - 1. Rebekah Coleman (W) d. Carrie Martin, 7-5, 2-6, 7-5; 2. Amy Matonak (W) d. Misbah Shafi, 6-3, 7-6 (5).

Doubles - 1. Allison Everly-Leah Mellott (W) d. Mia Doyle-Tessa Doyle, 6-4, 6-0; 2. Haliee Growden-Robin Shafer (W) d. Lara Seidman-Emy Catangui, 7-5, 6-2; 3. Safia Latif-Sami Gift (S) d. Sammie Sines-Victoria Ftadnitchi, 6-1, 6-1.

Records: Smithsburg 8-3, 7-3; Williams-port 8-5.

North 5, Goretti 0

Singles - 1. Gretchen Schoeck (N) d. Lani Bright, 6-2, 6-4; 2. Susan Kelly (N) d. Leslie Vegas, 7-6 (4), 6-2.

Doubles - 1. Christie Beachley-Jessica Shuff (N) d. Vania Reyna-Molly Reid, 6-4, 6-4; 2. Christina Heard-Stephanie Mock (N) d. Cate Whitley-Ellie Harrell, 6-3, 6-2; 3. Lauren Zamora-Beth Zimmerman (N) d. Catie Wolf-Natalie Unger, 6-1, 6-0.

Record: North 4-6.




BOYS LACROSSE



St. James 10, Maret 0

SAINT JAMES - Cyrus Morgan had three goals and one assist to lead the Saints in a shutout.

T.J. Mara had two goals and two assists, while Henry Warner had two goals and one assist for St. James. Hunter Lind, Spencer Manning and Jordan Barr each had one goal and Troy Gogoll added an assist.




GIRLS SOCCER



Broadfording 3, Grace 1

Amber Grimm scored twice to lead the Lions over Grace Academy.

Tara Shaffer scored the other goal for Broadfording. All three goals came on corner kicks off the foot of Hannah Young.

Gabriella Durr scored for the Knights.

Greencastle 3, Big Spring 1

NEWVILLE, Pa. - Chelsea Wolff had one goal and two assists to lead Greencastle over Big Spring.

Laura Smith and Kaytie Johnson had one goal each and Whitney Nave made 12 saves for the Blue Devils.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|