Advertisement

Area Roundup

April 22, 2007

COLLEGE BASEBALL

HCC 11, Allegany 4

Roland Tiele and Chad Schlegle each had two hits and two RBI to lead the Hawks over rival Allegany in a Maryland JuCo contest.

Jacob Darr had three hits and Matt Murray added two hits and an RBI for Hagerstown (18-18, 9-6).

Alderson-Broaddus 8-9, Shepherd 3-7

SHEPHERDSTOWN, W.Va. - Josh Wenderoth hit a two-run home run for Shepherd University in the opening game of a doubleheader against West Virginia Conference foe Alderson-Broaddus, which swept the Rams.

Brett Caplan and Justin Dailey had two hits each for Shepherd.

In the nightcap John Hawse drove in five runs, going 4-for-4 with a double and a homer for Shepherd. Chris Wilkins had three hits and scored three runs for the Rams (14-14).

Advertisement



COLLEGE SOFTBALL

HCC 9-12, York College 1-4

Ashley Arntz went 3-for-3 with two RBI for Hagerstown Community College in the first game of a doubleheader sweep of York College.

Adrienne Munoz was 2-for-3 with two RBI in the nightcap for the Hawks (20-4).

Salem Int. 9-0, Shepherd 3-5

SHEPHERDSTOWN, W.Va. - Mia Zappacosta had two RBI to lead the Rams in the first game fo a doubleheader split with Salem International.

Courtni Williams led the Rams (20-15, 6-2 West Virginia Conference) with two hits and two RBI in the nightcap. Jodie Sites had two hits and Rae Johnson scored twice.




MEN'S TENNIS

West Liberty 5, Shepherd 1

WVIAC Championship

Singles - 1. Sam DeSimone (W) d. Casey Moser, 7-6, 7-5; 2. Justin Thomas (W) d. Arthur Ebeling, 6-2, 6-1; 3. Felipe Oliveira (S) d. John Macauley, 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles - 1. Sam DeSimone-John Macauley (W) d. Casey Moser-Felipe Oliveira, 9-8; 2. Justin Thomas-Tim Sylvester (W) d. Andy Bosco-Scott Hasnel, 8-5; 3. Scott Boylard-Rick Thaxton (W) d. Arthur Ebeling-Jesse Humeas, 8-5.




HAGERSTOWN SPEEDWAY

Anderson gets Shootout win

Andy Anderson toured Hagerstown Speedway at a blistering pace Friday night to capture Shootout I of the Hagerstown/Winchester series, sponsored by Hoosier Tire.

The defending series winner from Martinsburg, W.Va., led all the way from the outside pole in the eight-car inverted start and held off several challenges from Bo Feathers to score the victory in the two-weekend series between the two speedways.

In the first Ernie's Auto Enterprise pure stock event of the season, Mark Jones, of Greencastle, Pa., took the lead on Lap 5 in the 20-lap double-point event after starting on the outside of the front row in a four-car inversion. Jones won by a car length over Hans Stamberg.




YOUTH LEAGUES

Conococheague Little League

Lions 3, Red Men 0

Lions: Jack Kelly 2 hits; Tyler Byers 10 Ks.

Red Men: Blake Harne 2 hits.

Tony's Pizza 5, Wolf's 3

Tony's Pizza: Tristan Baker, Brandon Toloso 2 hits each.

Wolf's: Jake Moats 2 hits.

Conococheague Junior League

Red Men 17, Sportsland 2

Red Men: Connor Haines, Ricky Long combined 2-hitter, 11 Ks.

Conococheague Minor League

Yankees 7, Reid's Elevator 1

Yankees: Jake Arnone 2 hits; Cody Chaney 2 hits, HR.

Valley Little League

Norm Scott 27, SMRG 10

Norm Scott: Bryan Tracey, Patrick Long, Ryan Little 4 hits each; Tracey, Long HR each; Kyle Huntzberry, Davis Heim 3 hits each.

SMRG: Colby Messersmith 2 hits.

Post 211 13, Total Lube 5

Post 211: Brad Spickler 2 HR; Ryan Bolton, Dylan Durning, Eric Bitner 2 hits each.

Total Lube: Collin Poyle, Eric Lee 2 hits each.

Valley Little League 7-8

Millbrook Remodeling 16, BJ's Custom Creations 6

Millbrook: Brooks Grosh, Vincent Steiner, William Jones, Asher Starliper, Justin Semler, Alden Grosh, Jeremy Dunkin, David Rowland, Ben Hixon, Clayton Chirdon, Elijah Bowens 2 hits each.

Play-It-Again Sports 13, Ground Envy 1

Play-It-Again: Bryce Scharenbroch HR; Ryan Bywaters, Austin Moser, Scharenbroch 3 hits each; Colby Johnson, Ryan Kolich, Jason Smith 2 hits each.

New Direction 21, BJ Builders 7

New Direction: Chase Metz, Robert Tracy, Duke Zimmerman, Gavin Shubert, Devin Snead 4 hits each; Snead HR.

National Little League

AMVETS 12, Crampton 0

AMVETS: Dylan Appel 1-hitter, 6 Ks; Cody Whittington 2 hits.

Funkstown 7, FOP 3

Funkstown: Jayme Sutherland 2 hits.

FOP: Jordan Dickens 10 Ks.

National Minor League

Goodwill 10, AMVETS 1

Goodwill: Chandler Penn 2 hits; Donnie Travis 3 Ks.

AMVETS: Tajohn Doleman 2 hits.

Washington Co. Girls Softball

Middle School Division

1st Impression 15, Jerry's Sports 0

Impression: Dani Hudson 4 RBI, Regina Palmer 2 RBI.

Ernst Market 18, Dave B's 1

Ernst: Kristin Resh 6 Ks.

Bowman 11, Glocker Group 7

Bowman: Kayla Ewing 12 Ks; Kelle Stotler 2 hits.

Glocker: Ariah Giles, Colleen McCauley combined 9 Ks.

FOP 19, Mid-Atlantic 6

FOP: Schlotterbeck 3 hits; Faith Ricker, Taylor Leather, Emilie Cave, Emma Gist 2 hits each.

Elementary Division

Debbie's Soft Serve 15, Antietam Title 5

Debbie's: Madison Bachtell 15 Ks; Bri Haugh, Kayla Huntzberry 2 hits each.

Antietam: Krissie Neiman 2 hits.

Federal Little League

Lions 10, Exchange 0

Lions: Aaron Showe 2 hits, 2-run HR; Amont Hawkins 2 hits.

Federal Minor League

Beef O'Brady's 13, Conrad Homes 11

Beef: Ethan Schultz, Brady Munson, Josh Hawkins 4 hits each; Harris Blackwood 3 hits.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|