Advertisement

Preps Boxscores

April 15, 2007

PREP TRACK & FIELD



Charas Heurich Invitational at SMITHSBURG

Boys

Team scores: 1. Brunswick 92; 2. Smithsburg 88; 3. Frederick 83 1/4; 4. Walkersville 78 3/4; 5. Century 72 1/4; 6. Clear Spring 38; 7. South Hagerstown 33 1/4; 8. North Hagerstown 32; 9. Boonsboro 31 1/2; 10. Catoctin 9.

100 - 1. Hasan (NH) 10.9; 2. Watkins (Wa) 11.2; 3. Little (Wa) 11.2; 4. Nelson (NH) 11.6; 5. Hyland (Fr) 11.8; 6. Anderson (SH) 11.8.

200 - 1. Wakins (Wa) 22.8; 2. Hasan (NH) 22.8; 3. Hoffmaster (Br) 23.9; 4. Riggs (Bo) 24.3; 5. Thompson (Sm) 24.6; 6. Plumley (Sm) 25.2.

Advertisement

400 - 1. Cornish (Fr) 50.7; 2. Craig (Sm) 51.6; 3. B. Trettel (Br) 52.1; 4. A. Trettel (Br) 52.2; 5. Hohl (Ce) 53.0; 6. Mosley (SH) 54.5.

800 - 1. Dawson (Ce) 2:01.4; 2. Courter (CS) 2:04.4; 3. A. Trettel (Br) 2:04.8; 4. Wachter (Ce) 2:08.3; 5. Guilday (Wa) 2:11.8; 6. Smith (Wa) 2:13.0.

1,600 - 1. Bosse (Ce) 4:46.3; 2. A. Trettel (Br) 4:49.3; 3. Parker (Ca) 4:50.8; 4. Blakey (Fr) 4:53.8; 5. Dickinson (Wa) 4:54.8; 6. Hughes (Ce) 4:56.3.

3,200 - 1. Adams (CS) 10:15.4; 2. Horton (CS) 10:31.7; 3. Zynda (Ce) 10:35.1; 4. Moser (Br) 10:45.3; 5. Parker (Ca) 10:46.5; 6. Dickinson (Wa) 10:56.0.

110H - 1. Campbell (Sm) 14.7; 2. Q. Ferguson (Fr) 14.7; 3. VanOrden (Bo) 16.3; 4. Phillipson (Bo) 16.7; 5. D. Ferguson (Fr) 17.6; 6. Lewis (SH) 21.5.

300H - 1. Q. Ferguson (Fr) 40.7; 2. Campbell (Sm) 41.8; 3. VanOrden (Bo) 42.7; 4. Walsh (Wa) 43.9; 5. Shreve (Br) 44.3; 6. D. Ferguson (Fr) 46.1.

400 relay - 1. Walkersville, 45.4; 2. Frederick, 45.6; 3. South Hagerstown 45.8; 4. North Hagerstown, 46.5; 5. Brunswick, 47.2; 6. Catoctin, 47.3.

800 relay - 1. Frederick, 1:34.6; 2. South Hagerstown, 1:35.1; 3. Brunswick, 1:36.1; 4. Century, 1:38.3; 5t. Boonsboro, 139.7; 5t. Walkersville, 1:39.7.

1,600 relay - 1. Century, 3:33.3; 2. Brunswick, 3:35.3; 3. Frederick, 3:45.1; 4. Smithsburg, 3:45.8; 5. Clear Spring, 3:49.1; 6. South Hagerstown, 3:53.3.

3,200 relay - 1. Century, 8:23.8; 2. Brunswick, 8:38.5; 3. North Hagerstown, 8:58.4; 4. Walkersville, 9:07.0; 5. Boonsboro, 9:09.3; 6. South Hagerstown, 9:11.4.

High jump - 1t. Courter (CS) 5-6; 1t. Hill (Wa) 5-6; 3. Young (Bo) 5-6; 4. Rosebrock (Br) 5-4; 5. Tyler (Sm) 5-4; 6t. Everett (Ce) 5-2; 6t. Scott (Wa) 5-2; 6t. Johnson (SH) 5-2; 6t. D. Ferguson (Fr) 5-2.

Pole vault - 1. Souders (Sm) 13-0; 2. Baum (Br) 13-0; 3t. Roberts (Wa) 11-0; 3t. Wren (Sm) 11-0; 5. Hauber (Bo) 10-6; 6t. Byrne (CS) 10-0; 6t. Miller (CS) 10-0.

Long jump - 1. Campbell (Sm) 19-8 1/4; 2. Walker (Fr) 18-7 1/2; 3. Little (Wa) 18-6 1/4; 4. Israel (Wa) 17-10; 5. Long (Fr) 17-1 1/4; 6. Richardson (SH) 16-8 1/2.

Triple jump - 1. Campbell (Sm) 41-4 1/4; 2. Everett (Ce) 39-8; 3. Walker (Fr) 39-6 1/4; 4. Hill (Wa) 37-8; 5. Baum (Br) 36-11 1/4; 6. Bowie (SH) 36-10 1/2.

Shot put - 1. Jones (SH) 55-2; 2. Horner (Br) 49-8 1/2; 3. Threadgill (Fr) 46-8; 4. Rohrer (Sm) 45-0; 5. Davis (Sm) 44-8 1/2; 6. Yohn (Ce) 39-3.

Discus - 1. Horner (Br) 159-11; 2. Rohrer (Sm) 123-7; 3. Yohn (Ce) 117-9; 4. Barnhart (Sm) 116-3; 5. Jones (SH) 115-5; 6. Rittlemeyer (Wa) 112-2.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Frederick 105; 2. Walkersville 94; 3. Century 89; 4. Brunswick 79; 5. North Hagerstown 68; 6. Boonsboro 59; 7. Clear Spring 31; 8. Smithsburg 14; 9. Catoctin 13; 10. South Hagerstown 6.

100 - 1. R. McCallum (Br) 12.5; 2. Shapelow (Wa) 12.6; 3. Scott (NH) 13.1; 4. Galloway (Fr) 13.2; 5. Calloway (Fr) 13.4; 6. Brown (CS) 13.8.

200 - 1. R. McCallum (Br) 25.6; 2. Ritter (NH) 26.6; 3. Klipp (Wa) 27.2; 4. Carroll (Fr) 27.3; 5. Caspar (Ce) 27.7; 6. Diaz (Br) 28.4.

400 - 1. R. McCallum (Br) 1:00.5; 2. Harnett (Bo) 1:02.1; 3. Carroll (Fr) 1:03.5; 4. Smithyman (Br) 1:04.0; 5. Cooper (Fr) 1:04.7; 6. Bielski (Ce) 1:06.7.

800 - 1. Patton (Fr) 2:28.2; 2. Smithyman (Br) 2:33.3; 3. Nash (Fr) 2:36.6; 4. Taylor (Sm) 2:39.1; 5. Jardine (CS) 2:43.1; 6. Pettner (NH) 2:44.7.

1,600 - 1. Patton (Fr) 5:50.4; 2. McGovern (Ce) 6:01.6; 3. Fisher (Br) 6:05.1; 4. J. Smith (NH) 6:15.8; 5. Mead (Ce) 6:15.8; 6. Koch (Wa) 6:18.2.

3,200 - 1. McGovern (Ce) 12:43.8; 2. Badell (Br) 12:48.4; 3. Hinson (Ce) 13:34.2; 4. Reading (Fr) 13:50.1; 5. Grove (CS) 13:57.6; 6. Robinson (NH) 14:25.0.

100H - 1. Klipp (Wa) 16.9; 2. Liriano (Wa) 17.5; 3. K. Smith (NH) 17.6; 4. Moffatt (Bo) 17.9; 5. Stone (Ca) 18.5; 6. Ross (Ce) 19.2.

300H - 1. Shapelow (Wa) 46.7; 2. Curto (Ce) 50.4; 3. Durham (Wa) 51.1; 4. DuBois (Ca) 51.4; 5. Diaz (Br) 52.1; 6. Martin (Sm) 53.6.

400 relay - 1. Walkersville, 51,6; 2. North Hagerstown, 52.3; 3. Frederick, 53.4; 4. South Hagerstown, 54.7; 5. Century, 55.7; 6. Smithsburg, 56.3.

800 relay - 1. Walkersville, 1:49.6; 2. North Hagerstown, 1:49.7; 3. Frederick, 1:53.8; 4. Century, 1:55.6; 5. Boonsboro, 1:56.2; 6. South Hagerstown, 1:58.4.

1,600 relay - 1. Frederick, 4:21.5; 2. Century, 4:25.3; 3. North Hagerstown, 4:36.1; 4. Walkersville, 4:36.6; 5. Brunswick 4:40.7; 6. South Hagerstown, 4:52.4.

3,200 relay - 1. Brunswick, 10:50.8; 2. Century, 10:52.1; 3. Frederick, 10:54.7; 4. Boonsboro, 10:56.3; 5. North Hagerstown, 11:12.3; 6. Clear Spring, 11:20.7.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|