Advertisement

Preps Notebook/Stats

April 14, 2007

Track & Field

Tri-State Leaderboard

Through April 11

BOYS

100 - 1. Brown (Smithsburg) 10.6; 2. Hasan (North Hagerstown) 10.8; 3. Exeter (Mercersburg) 10.9; 4. Kendle (McConnellsburg) 11.1; 5. Newman (Jefferson), Leonard (Hedgesville) 11.2

200 - 1. Hasan (North Hagerstown) 22.2; 2. Brown (Smithsburg) 22.6; 3. Reed (Hedgesville), Purvis (Chambersburg) 23.0; 5. Exeter (Mercersburg), Leonard (Hedgesville) 23.2

Advertisement

400 - 1. Purvis (Chambersburg) 50.3; 2. Riggs (Chambersburg) 50.6; 3. Rickard (Waynesboro) 51.2; 4. Hasan (North Hagerstown) 52.8; 5. Buchman (Williamsport) 53.2.

800 - 1. Grove (Chambersburg) 1:58.6; 2. Cole (Williamsport) 2:03.2; 3. Wertner (Greencastle) 2:03.6; 4. Eubanks (Chambersburg) 2:05.2; 5. Courter (Clear Spring) 2:05.9.

1,600 - 1. Grove (Chambersburg) 4:20.8; 2. Wertner (Greencastle) 4:27.5; 3. Roach (Berkeley Springs) 4:34.5; 4. Snyder (McConnellsburg) 4:36.1; 5. Adams (Clear Spring) 4:38.2.

3,200 - 1. Grove (Chambersburg) 9:34.7; 2. Snyder (McConnellsburg) 9:49.9; 3. Finucane (Mercersburg) 9:54.4; 4. Lilley (Williamsport) 9:59.6; 5. Wertner (Greencastle) 10:06.0.

110 hurdles - 1. Campbell (Smithsburg) 15.2; 2. Chapman (Chambersburg) 15.5; 3. Dean (Hedgesville) 15.6; 4. Young (Chambersburg) 15.7; 5. Truitt (Berkeley Springs), Young (Waynesboro) 16.0.

300 hurdles - 1. Campbell (Smithsburg), Smith (James Buchanan) 42.3; 3. VanOrden (Boonsboro) 43.0; 4. Truitt (Berkeley Springs) 43.1; 5. Chapman (Chambersburg) 43.3.

400 relay - 1. Mercersburg 43.7; 2. James Buchanan, Jefferson 44.9; 4. Williamsport 45.0; 5. Berkeley Springs 45.1.

800 relay - 1. Jefferson 1:34.6; 2. Berkeley Springs 1:34.9; 3. Hedgesville 1:35.1; 4. Chambersburg 1:36.0; 5. Smithsburg 1:36.8.

1,600 relay - 1. Chambersburg 3:34.0; 2. James Buchanan 3:38.1; 3. Greencastle 3:39.4; 4. Jefferson, Williamsport 3:39.6.

3,200 relay - 1. Chambersburg 8:14.0; 2. Smithsburg 8:39.0; 3. Clear Spring 8:41.0; 4. James Buchanan 8:42.2; 5. Martinsburg 8:46.4.

High jump - 1. McDonald (Jefferson) 6-6; 2. Dixon (Williamsport), Perez (Chambersburg), Terrell Rickard (Waynesboro) 6-4; 5. Sirbaugh (Berkeley Springs) 6-2.

Long jump - 1. Lehman (James Buchanan) 22-10; 2. McDonald (Jefferson) 21-4; 3. Bosenbark (Chambersburg) 21-2; 4. Deaner (Hedgesville) 20-11; 5. Campbell (Smithsburg) 20-8 1/2.

Triple jump - 1. Campbell (Smithsburg) 42-3; 2. Sims (Waynesboro) 41-11 1/4; 3. Lehman (James Buchanan) 41-4; 4. Dixon (Williamsport) 40-6; 5. Bailey (Chambersburg) 38-11.

Pole vault - 1. Souders (Smithsburg) 13-0; 2. Roberts (Hedgesville) 12-6; 3. Hauber (Boonsboro) 11-6; 4. Baek (Mercersburg), Kirkpatrick (Greencastle), Rice (Boonsboro), Rist (Chambersburg) 11-0.

Shot put - 1. Dinall (Chambersburg) 52-7; 2. Jones (South Hagerstown) 48-10 1/2; 3. McKenzie (Waynesboro) 47-11 3/4; 4. Davis (Smithsburg) 47-2 1/4; 5. Baldwin (Chambersburg) 46-7.

Discus - 1. Porter (Martinsburg) 147-7; 2. Lenharr (Greencastle) 146-11; 3. Stoops (Waynesboro) 138-7; 4. Baldwin (Chambersburg) 129-1; 5. Aguirre (Chambersburg) 125-7.

GIRLS

100 - 1. An. Barbour (Chambersburg) 12.1; 2. Ritter (North Hagerstown) 12.7; 3. Carr (Jefferson) 13.0; 4. Emanuel (Williamsport), Harnett (Boonsboro), LeMar (Waynesboro), Scott (North Hagerstown) 13.2

200 - 1. An. Barbour (Chambersburg) 25.9; 2. Ritter (North Hagerstown) 26.4; 3. Matthews (Mercersburg) 26.7; 4. Pletcher (Musselman) 27.4; 5. Emanuel (Williamsport), Harnett (Boonsboro) 27.7

400 - 1. Johnson (Williamsport) 1:01.0; 2. Harnett (Boonsboro) 1:01.3; 3. Emanuel (Williamsport) 1:02.2; 4. Morrison (Chambersburg) 1:02.7; 5. Swasey (Chambersburg) 1:02.9.

800 - 1. Morrison (Chambersburg) 2:21.0; 2. Thomas (Chambersburg) 2:25.6; 3. Finucane (Mercersburg) 2:25.8; 4. Jones (Chambersburg) 2:31.8; 5. Atha (Williamsport) 2:35.0.

1,600 - 1. Morrison (Chambersburg) 5:16.0; 2. Thomas (Chambersburg) 5:19.9; 3. Jones (Chambersburg) 5:32.6; 4. Buser (Berkeley Springs) 5:32.8; 5. Boening (Jefferson) 5:38.4.

3,200 - 1. Morrison (Chambersburg) 11:26.1; 2. Thomas (Chambersburg) 11:38.0; 3. Buser (Berkeley Springs) 11:50.9; 4. Hollenshead (James Buchanan) 11:51.2; 5. Boening (Jefferson) 11:51.7.

100 hurdles - 1. R. Rider (Greencastle) 16.3; 2. Scott (Hedgesville), Taylor (Williamsport) 16.4; 4. Mock (Berkeley Springs), Rude (Hedgesville), Talbott (Musselman) 16.5.

300 hurdles - 1. Mock (Berkeley Springs) 47.4; 2. Taylor (Williamsport) 49.7; 3. Palmer (Williamsport) 51.5; 4. Hawkins (Chambersburg) 51.7; 5. Seifarth (Smithsburg) 52.9.

400 relay - 1. Jefferson 51.8; 2. North Hagerstown 52.2; 3. Chambersburg 52.6; 4. Musselman 53.6; 5. Hedgesville 54.0.

800 relay - 1. North Hagerstown 1:49.7; 2. Chambersburg 1:51.6; 3. Jefferson 1:52.6; 4. Williamsport 1:54.4; 5. Martinsburg 1:54.8.

1,600 relay - 1. Chambersburg, Williamsport 4:17.5; 3. Greencastle 4:27.4; 4. Mercersburg 4:31.0; 5. Martinsburg 4:32.4.

3,200 relay - 1. Chambersburg 9:54.9; 2. Musselman 10:31.7; 3. Jefferson 10:33.7; 4. Williamsport 10:33.9; 5. Berkeley Springs 10:34.9.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|