Advertisement

Preps Area Roundup

March 22, 2007

PREP BASEBALL



Musselman 3, St. Maria Goretti 2

INWOOD, W.Va. - Ryan Larose scored the winning run on an error in the bottom of the eighth inning as Musselman defeated St. Maria Goretti in an Apple Valley League game.

David Plank and Alex Zoretich each had two hits for the Gaels.

Martinsburg 8, Hedgesville 2

MARTINSBURG, W.Va. - Paul Chenowith struck out 11 in five innings to earn the win for Martinsburg in an Apple Valley League game against Hedgesville in the season opener for both teams.

Chenowith struck out the side in each of the first two innings and allowed one earned run on two hits. Brandon King went 3-for-3 with an RBI for the Bulldogs.

Advertisement



PREP SOFTBALL



Martinsburg 21, Goretti 0

Winning pitcher Lexi Rodgers went 3-for-4 with two triples as Martinsburg cruised to an Apple Valley League win over St. Maria Goretti.




BOYS TENNIS



Musselman 7, Goretti 0

Singles - 1. Cort Grubb (M) d. Sean Fitzgerald, 8-2; 2. John Boyd (M) d. Paul Chae, 8-1; 3. Chris Hite (M) d. Mike Durski, 8-1; 4. Ben Sencindiver (M) d. Joe Knotts, 8-1;

Doubles - 1. Grubb-Boyd (M) d. Durski-Chae, 8-2; 2. Hite-Sencindiver (M) d. Fitzgerald-Knotts, 8-3; 3. Raines-White (M) d. Shaper-Beachley, 8-5.

Boonsboro 3, Tuscarora 2 at BOONSBORO

Singles - 1. Robert Kornides (B) d. Ted Sim, 6-2, 6-1; 2. Jordan Theilker (T) d. Eddie McMurtrie, 3-6, 7-6, 6-2.

Doubles - 1. Boyenton-Deatrich (B) d. Yen-Kolorik, 6-1, 6-1; 2. Welch-Ryberg (B) d. Pappvia-Sireal, 6-1, 6-4; 3. Vansoy-Stegle (T) d. Heim-Bence, 6-3, 5-7, 7-6.

Petersburg 4, Berkeley Springs 3 at PETERSBURG, W.Va.

Singles - 1. Eric Lyda (B) d. Dillon Riggleman, 8-5; 2. Denny Golden (B) d. Moe Foley, 8-5; 3. Matt Alt (P) d. Matt Gordon, 8-2; 4. Neil Darton (P) d. Daniel West, 8-3.

Doubles - 1. Lyda-Golden (B) d. Riggleman-Foley, 8-5; 2. Alt-Darton (P) d. West-Gordon, 8-0; 3. Andres Indacohea-Brandon Bates (P) d. Matt Sugg-Logan Lyda, 8-0.

Century 5, South Hagerstown 0 at SYKESVILLE, Md.

Singles - 1. Jake Brooks (C) d. Brad Kennedy, 6-1, 6-2; 2. Jason Manning (C) d. Andrew Mueller, 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles - 1. Justin Ward-Colin McLeod (C) d. Mike Hockensmith-Robby Suddith, 6-4, 1-6, 6-4; 2. Derek Jackson-Kenin Kelbaugh (C) d. Aaron Martin-Nick Knight, 6-0, 6-0; 3. Josh Meyer-Luke Shaffer (C) d. Tim Koebel-Kadeem Brim, 6-1, 6-0.




GIRLS TENNIS



Boonsboro 4, Tuscarora 1 at BOONSBORO

Singles - 1. Cardina Radzyminski (T) d. Katie Harne, 6-2, 6-0; 2. April Vesely (B) d. Lindsey McMahan, 6-3, 3-6, 7-5.

Doubles - 1. Ryberg-Kendle (B) d. Valencia-Brewbaker, 6-1, 6-2; 2. Landsman-Barger (B) d. Puglia-Gee, 6-3, 6-3; 3. McMurtrie-Shinham (B) d. Niambor-Constantoukakis, 6-4, 5-7, 7-6.

Musselman 7, Goretti 0

Singles - 1. Broike Butter (M) d. Lelani Bright, 8-1; 2. Sarah White (M) d. Vania Reyna, 8-1; 3. Cherie Balko (M) d. Leslie Vegas, 8-0; 4. Mandy Chapman (M) d. Molly Reid, 8-2.

Doubles - 1. Butter-Balko (M) d. Bright-Vegas, 8-2; 2. White-Chapman (M) d. Reyna Reid, 8-0; 3. Stubbs-Montgomery (M) d. Whitley-Harrell, 8-3.

Petersburg 7, Berkeley Springs 0 at PETERSBURG, W.Va.

Singles - 1. Emily Harmon (P) d. Kelsey Swain, 8-0; 2. Courtney Kisamore (P) d. Meghann Ambrose, 8-1; 3. Mihacla Boyce (P) d. Brittany Fox, 8-1; 4. Ashley Mongold (P) d. Katie Hott, 8-1.

Doubles - 1. Harmon-Kisamore (P) d. Swain-Amrbose, 8-0; 2. Boyce-Mongold (P) d. Hott-Hornbaker, 8-0; 3. Heather Keplineger-JoAnna Rodgers (P) d. Christine Knabble-Fox, 8-2.

Century 4, South Hagerstown 1 at SYKESVILLE, Md.

Singles - 1. Gabby Batista (C) d. Jill Farester, 6-1, 6-2; 2. Kayla Harbeitner (C) d. Katie Moyseenko, 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles - 1. Chelsea Weaver-N/A (S) d. Rachel Harbeitner-Lauren Magee, 6-3, 6-4; 2. Elise Hosking-Maggie Reese (C) d. Katie Beard-Nicole Custead, 6-2, 3-6, 7-3; 3. Danielle Dubrey-Cassie O'Neil (C) d. Maggie Stone-Lydia Yodie, 6-0, 4-6, 6-4.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|