Advertisement

Area Roundup

February 20, 2007

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL



Shepherd 83, UPJ 74

SHEPHERDSTOWN, W.Va. - Laura Harkins had 20 points and Krissy Grosselin had 19 to lead Shpherd University over the University of Pittsburgh Johnstown (16-7).

Shepherd (16-9) used a 20-2 run early in the game to take a 47-23 halftime advantage.

Rebecca Frece had 13 points and six steals, Andrea Kauffman had nine points and Danielle Costello added eight rebounds for the Rams.




HCC seeded third for Region XX

Hagerstown Community College is seeded third as it begin its quest for a Region XX title and a berth to the national tournament.

Advertisement

The Hawks will play sixth-seeded Allegany in the tournament quarterfinals Friday at 1 p.m. at Prince George's Community College. If HCC wins, it will play the winner of the game between second-seeded Garrett and the winner of a play-in game on Saturday at 2.

The championship will be Sunday at noon.

HCC, which lost to Garrett for the Maryland JuCo title Sunday, is seeded behind nationally ranked Potomac State and Garrett in the 10-team field.




MEN'S BASKETBALL



HCC seeded 13th for tourney

FREDERICK, Md. - Hagerstown Community College is seeded 13th and will face Montgomery-Germantown today at 7 in the first round of the Maryland JuCo Tournament.

If HCC beats fourth-seeded Germantown, the Hawks will advance to the quarterfinals on Friday at 1 p.m. at Frederick Community College against the winner of No. 5 Howard and No. 12 Garrett.

The semifinals will be played Saturday with the championship game scheduled for Sunday at 1.




COLLEGE INDOOR TRACK



Susquehanna Invitational

SELINSGROVE, Pa. - Hagerstown Community College freshman Harold Clark won the 55-meter dash in a national-qualifying time of 6.45 seconds and also teamed with Tony Clement, Derae Williams and Alex Moore to win the 1,600 relay in 3:24.27.

The HCC distance-medley team of Jon Edmands, Williams, Josh Keyfauver and Clement also qualified for nationals with their winning time of 10:33.04.

Other highlights for the Hawks included Alex Moore and Kevin Johnson taking second and third in the 400 in 51.55 and 51.58.




YOUTH WRESTLING



Two area wrestlers win titles

TOWSON, Md. - Brendan Colvert and Tanner Canfield each won individual championships Sunday at the Maryland Junior Wrestling Association Youth Middle School Championships at Loyola High School.

Colvert, representing the Police Athletic League, won by decision to win the 70-pound division in the 11-12 age group. Canfield, of the Williamsport Wrestling Club, scored a pin to win the title in the 65-pound division for the 7-8 age group.

The tournament featured 700 wrestlers representing 50 teams.

The Williamsport Wrestling Club brought home three seconds and a third-place finish in the competition.

Saavon Brown (97 pounds, 9-10), Austin Golden (100, 9-10) and Nate Anderson (40, 6-under) each won second place while Justin Beckley (55) placed third.

Kobe Baker, representing YMCA, wrestled back to finish second in the 65-pound division for the 7-8 age group.




YOUTH BASKETBALL



Northern Middle 62, Broadfording 13

Northern Middle: Jessie 16, Fields 12, Benson 8, Burdick 8, Lyles 5, Maust 4, Myers 2, Beachley 2.

Broadfording: Cradduck 7, Garrish 4, Carpegna 2.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|