Advertisement

Md. 2A-1A West Championship results

February 03, 2007

Girls

Teams: 1. Poolesville 113; 2. Williamsport 63; 3. Frederick 57; 4. South Carroll 37; 5. North Hagerstown, Liberty 32; 7. Clear Spring, Century, Boonsboro 15; 10. Smithsburg 12; 11. Brunswick 6 1/2; 12. Francis Scott Key 4; 13. Winters Mill 1 1/2.

55 - 1. Scott (NH) 7.72; 2. Ritter (NH) 7.74; 3. Deisher (Li) 7.76; 4. Mezebish (SC) 7.93; 5. Calloway (Fr) 8.01; 6. Keplinger (Wi) 8.17.

55 hurdles - 1. Durr (Po) 9.30; 2. Taylor (Wi) 9.38; 3. Boston (SC) 9.66; 4. Barner (Po) 9.79; 5. Smith (NH) 9.86; 6. Diaz (Br) 9.87.

Advertisement

300 - 1. Rose (Po) 42.68; 2. Carroll (Fr) 42.95; 3. Durr (Po) 43.78; 4. Byrd (FSK) 44.55; 5. Deisher (Li) 44.58; 6. Mezebish (SC) 44.82.

500 - 1. Rose (Po) 1:20.8; 2. Taylor (Wi) 1:21.3; 3. Johnson (Wi) 1:22.1; 4. Patton (Fr) 1:22.8; 5. Armstrong (Po) 1:24.0; 6. Carroll (Fr) 1:25.0.

800 - 1. Reid (Po) 2:32.82; 2. Atha (Wi) 2:33.76; 3. Patton (Fr) 2:34.55; 4. Rose (Po) 2:36.15; 5. Pettner (NH) 2:37.59; 6. Mancini (Sm) 2:37.9.

1,600 - 1. Reid (Po) 5:41.2; 2. Reed (Ce) 5:42.9; 3. Atha (Wi) 5:43.8; 4. Powell (SC) 5:44.7; 5. Sykes (SC) 5:45.0; 6. Moss (Br) 5:46.3.

3,200 - 1. Reid (Po) 12:20.9; 2. Forsythe (Wi) 12:34.0; 3. Powell (SC) 12:34.3; 4. Hardy (Wi) 12:34.7; 5. Pickett (Li) 12:36.1; 6. Moss (Br) 12:43.1.

800 relay - 1. Poolesville 1:51.64; 2. North Hagerstown 1:52.45; 3. Frederick 1:54.67; 4. Williamsport 1:55.08; 5. South Carroll 1:58.71; 6. Century 1:59.39.

1,600 relay - 1. Williamsport 4:17.70; 2. Frederick 4:21.28; 3. Poolesville 4:27.65; 4. South Carroll 4:36.10; 5. North Hagerstown 4:37.90; 6. Clear Spring 4:38.70.

3,200 relay - 1. Poolesville 10:30.4; 2. South Carroll 10:37.2; 3. Liberty 10:42.2; 4. Frederick 10:48.4; 5. Century 10:55.3; 6. Smithsburg 11:03.9.

High jump - 1. McCormick (CS) 5-1; 2. Furr (Po) 5-0; 3. Paczynski (Li) 5-0; 4. Mizell (CS) 4-11; 5. Paxton (Br) 4-10; 6. Holmes (Bo) 4-9.

Pole vault - 1. Zenner (Fr) 8-9; 2. Farr (Bo) 8-0; 3. Henney (Sm) 7-6; 4. Law (Sm) 7-6; 5. Edgerly (Br), Holland (WM) 7-0.

Shot put - 1. Stansbury (Li) 35-5 3/4; 2. Biggus (Fr) 34-5; 3. Johnson (Bo) 32-10; 4. Reeser (Ce) 32-7 1/4; 5. Neville (Po) 32-2 1/5; 6. Defnet (Po) 31-10 1/4.

Boys

Teams: 1. Liberty 59; 2. Brunswick 48; 3. Century 44; 4. Smithsburg 43; 5. Francis Scott Key 35; 6. Williamsport, Boonsboro 30; 8. North Hagerstown 24; 9. Frederick 20; 10. Clear Spring 19; 11. Beall, South Hagerstown 12; 13. Winters Mill 8; 14. Fort Hill 7; 15. South Carroll, Poolesville 6.

55 - 1. Brown (Sm) 6.55; 2. Hasan (NH) 6.56; 3. Johnson (Ce) 6.65; 4. Ferguson (Fr) 6.84; 5. Seeley (FSK) 7.00; 6. Tellish (SC) 7.01.

55 hurdles - 1. Campbell (Sm) 7.98; 2. Ferguson (Fr) 8.05; 3. Stinner (Po) 8.55; 4. VanOrden (Bo) 8.64; 5. Bowie (Wi) 8.68; 6. Walla (Bo) 9.09.

300 - 1. Brown (Sm) 37.06; 2. Hasan (NH) 37.25; 3. Johnson (Ce) 37.87; 4. Seeley (FSK) 37.95; 5. Thomas (FSK) 38.09; 6. Craig (Sm) 38.47.

500 - 1. A. Trettel (Br) 1:08.9; 2. Hruch (Li) 1:09.2; 3. B. Trettel (Br) 1:11.0; 4. Wachter (Ce) 1:11.4; 5. Ways (WM) 1:12.0; 6. Wastler (Bo) 1:12.1.

800 - 1. Hruch (Li) 2:02.35; 2. Dawson (Ce) 2:02.45; 3. Liberatore (Li) 2:04.54; 4. Cole (Wi) 2:06.12; 5. Bosse (Ce) 2:07.69; 6. Wastler (Bo) 2:07.76.

1,600 - 1. Liberatore (Li) 4:44.0; 2. Carney (Be) 4:48.2; 3. Leathers (FSK) 4:49.4; 4. Courter (CS) 4:53.3; 5. Blakey (Fr) 4:56.7; 6. Horton (CS) 4:59.9.

3,200 - 1. Lilley (Wi) 10:05.8; 2. Adams (CS) 10:11.0; 3. Fearns (FSK) 10:18.0; 4. Carney (Be) 10:21.0; 5. Leathers (FSK) 10:24.4; 6. Centofonti (Sm) 10:29.1.

800 relay - 1. FSK 1:36.89; 2. North Hagerstown 1:38.45; 3. Frederick 1:40.18; 4. Williamsport 1:40.37; 5. South Hagerstown 1:40.65; 6. Boonsboro 1:42.47.

1,600 relay - 1. Brunswick 3:39.03; 2. Century 3:39.63; 3. Smithsburg 3:44.02; 4. Williamsport 3:46.93; 5. Winters Mill 3:47.53; 6. FSK 3:49.10.

3,200 relay - 1. Century 8:26.5; 2. Liberty 8:34.5; 3. Williamsport 8:36.5; 4. Brunswick 8:44.6; 5. FSK 8:45.3; 6. Smithsburg 8:46.2.

High jump - 1. Hruch (Li) 6-4; 2. Kornides (Bo) 5-11; 3. Hill (Bo) 5-9; 4. Sharon (CS) 5-7; 5. Campbell (Sm) 5-7; 6. Wade (FH) 5-7.

Pole vault - 1. Baum (Br) 12-6; 2. Hauber (Bo) 12-0; 3. Antol (Li) 11-0; 4. Wagner (SC) 11-0; 5. Byrne (CS) 10-6; 6. Baker (Li) 10-0.

Shot put - 1. Jones (SH) 49-11 1/2; 2. Horner (Br) 49-3 1/2; 3. Heavner (FH) 48-9 1/4; 4. Means (WM) 45-4 1/2; 5. Davis (Sm) 44-4 1/4; 6. Trester (SC) 44-0 1/4.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|