Advertisement

Local Roundup

January 25, 2007

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL



HCC 84, Rockville 50

ROCKVILLE, Md. - Latoya Buckner scored 18 points to lead Hagerstown Community College in a Maryland JuCo victory over Rockville.

Samantha Cain had 12 points, Marisa Elliot had nine points, six steals and four assists, and Jamie Robinson had eight points, 11 rebounds and four assists to lead the Hawks (16-4, 9-1).

HCC 84, Rockville 50

HCC (16-4, 9-1)

Buckner 8 2-3 18, Robinson 4 0-0 8, S. Williams 4 0-0 8, Jewell 3 2-2 8, Elliot 4 1-2 9, Cain 5 0-1 12, Shaw 2 0-0 4, Myers 1 2-2 4, Davidson 1 0-0 3, Faulkner 3 0-0 6, Minnick 2 0-0 4. Totals 37 7-10 84.

ROCKVILLE

Thompson 3 3-7 9, Personette 2 3-4 8, Forgone 1 0-0 2, Lee 1 0-6 2, Waters 8 10-16 29. Totals 15 16-33 50.

Advertisement

Half: HCC, 38-27. 3-point goals - HCC 3 (Cain 2, Davidson); Rockville 4 (Waters 3, Personette). Fouled out - Fulkner (HCC).




MEN'S BASKETBALL



Germantown 81, HCC 74

GERMANTOWN (13-7, 9-3)

Roach 3 0-0 7, Seagears 3 0-0 7, Johnson 5 2-4 12, Ugdah 5 1-2 14, Jay 4 3-7 11, Lindsey 6 5-5 17, Glen 6 1-1 13. Totals 32 12-19 81.

HCC (4-14, 2-8)

Wescott 2 0-0 6, Waters 6 1-2 13, Cox 13 0-0 27, Abrahams 2 0-0 4, Long 6 0-0 12, Nelson 6 0-2 12. Totals 35 1-4 74.

Half: HCC, 37-35. 3-point goals - Germantown 5 (Roach, Seagears, Ugdah 3). HCC 3 (Wescott 2, Cox).

Spierenburg scores 11

BALTIMORE - Sophomore Joey Spierenberg, of Chambersburg, Pa., a former St. Maria Goretti star, scored 11 points for Gettysburg College in an 83-67 loss to Johns Hopkins on Wednesday.




COLLEGE BASEBALL



Shepherd ranked 7th

SLIPPERY ROCK, Pa. - Shepherd University is ranked seventh in the National Collegiate Baseball Writers Association North Atlantic Region preseason poll.

The Rams finished 34-18 last year and earned a berth in the NCAA Division II North Atlantic Regional.




YOUTH LEAGUES



Hagerstown Junior Basketball League Elementary Division

Alsatia 35, Robinson & Robinson 12

Alsatia: Sta. Christy 10, Hampton 7, Anderson 5, Ste. Christy 6, Jordan 3, Davis 4.

R & R: Hart 2, Abbott 2, Strain 2, J. Bennett 2, Connelly 2, Van Lean 1, S. Bennett 1.

Harley Davidson 40, Exchange 8

Harley Davidson: Staubs 4, Proctor 6, Yacyk 5, Henson 8, Harrel 2, Schoeck 2, Ober 2, Troxell 4, Griffin 4.

Exchange: Kitchen 4, Wagner 2, Martin 2.

Junior Division

St. Mary's 60, UAW 31

St. Mary's: Gantt 4, Hart 3, Rajahpillea 10, Harmon 6, Hardy 2, Miller 2, Burdick 14, Morel 14, Haupt 5.

UAW: Brands 5, Miguel 6, Tucker 2, Hartman 2, Muthoka 3, Davis 13.

PTL 64, Hagerstown Lions 41

PTL: Bens 5, Bitner 2, King 16, Louderback 15, Miranda 6, Stoner 20.

Hagerstown Lions: Jacob 8, Anderson 13, Scott 8, Gozora 6, Gift 4.

Boonsboro Junior Basketball League

Harne 33, South Mountain 31

Harne: Coulter 10, Richards 10, Harne 4, Dobranski 3, Draper 2, Turneauba 2, Twig 2.

South Mountain: C. Zinaich 19, Fishkin 8, R. Zinaich 2, Henderson 2.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|