Advertisement

Apple Valley League swimming championships

January 21, 2007

BOYS



Jefferson 101 Martinsburg 85 Goretti 52 Hedgesville 43 at MERCERSBURG, Pa.

200 medley relay - 1. Martinsburg (Jacob Henry, Mike Trumble, Alex Squires, Lee Grueber) 2:02.57; 2. Jefferson (P. Corley, Whalen, Goliwas, W. Corley) 2:03.62; 3. Hedgesville (Haines, Messersmith, Arvon, Mummert) 2:10.37. 200 freestyle - 1. Squires (M) 2:14.57; 2. Neville (J) 2:26.61; 3. Gerber (M) 2:30.87. 200 IM - 1. Henry (M) 2:20.58; 2. Whalen (J) 2:34.29; 3. Ciccone (J) 2:48.85. 50 freestyle - 1. Chase Arvon (H) 24.99; 2. W. Corley (J) 25.60; 3. Tice (J) 25.83. 100 butterfly - 1. Henry (M) 1:05.15; 2. Goliwas (J) 1:07.53; 3. Gerber (M) 1:19.84. 100 freestyle - 1. Arvon (H) 56.70; 2. Trumbull (M) 59.09; 3. Palmer (G) 59.57. 500 freestyle - 1. Squires (M) 6:19.18; 2. Goliwas (J) 6:34.49; 3. Beal (G) 7:01.36. 200 freestyle relay - 1. Jefferson (Josh Houck, Tom Neville, Michael Ciccone, Eli Tice) 1:47.84; 2. Goretti (Palmer, Lechowicz, Butterbaugh, Beal) 1:49.96; 3. Hedgesville (Arvon, Ridgely, Mummert, Haines) 1:50.80. 100 backstroke - 1. Will Corley (J) 1:11.80; 2. Haines (H) 1:11.96; 3. P. Corley (J) 1:18.74. 100 breaststroke - 1. Andrew Lechowicz (G) 1:14.50; 2. Conant (J) 1:15.54; 3. Trumbull (M) 1:16.00. 400 freestyle relay - 1. Martinsburg (Alex Hamilton, Squires, Trumble, Henry) 4:02.57; 2. Jefferson (Goliwas, Tice, Whalen, W. Corley) 4:04.25; 3. Goretti (Joliet, Mader, Butterbaugh, Wilkinson) 5:08.83.

Advertisement

Notes: Squires, Henry won all four events entered; Jefferson won third straight AVL Championship.




GIRLS



Jefferson 114 Martinsburg 95 Goretti 41 Hedgesville 33 at MERCERSBURG, Pa.

200 medley relay - 1. Martinsburg (Rebekah Gletner, Natalie Henry, Brooke Wachtel, Kelly Brockway) 2:12.98; 2. Jefferson (Via, Alquist, Auxer, Hamilton) 2:13.08; 3. Goretti (Reyna, Espiridion, Barton, Jurand) 2:40.58. 200 freestyle - 1. Wachtel (M) 2:21.66; 2. Michelson (J) 2:24.44; 3. Litwin (J) 2:27.26. 200 IM - 1. Brockway (M) 2:34.04; 2. Alquist (J) 2:43.24; 3. Via (J) 2:48.74. 50 freestyle - 1. Tiffany Hamilton (J) 27.63; 2. Denning (G) 28.32; 3. Warr (H) 29.64. 100 butterfly - 1. Wachtel (M) 1:12.55; 2. Via (J) 1:17.40; 3. Auxer (J) 1:17.98. 100 freestyle - 1. Henry (M) 1:00.31; 2. Hamilton (J) 1:01.54; 3. Michelson (J) 1:04.73. 500 freestyle - 1. Brockway (M) 5:56.13; 2. Litwin (J) 6:48.13; 3. Enos (M) 6:49.00. 200 freestyle relay - 1. Jefferson (Hilary Grabowska, Martha Michelson, Kayc Alquist, Michelle Litwin) 1:57.91; 2. Goretti (Denning, Unger, Marrama, Rocco) 2:03.65; 3. Hedgesville (Warr, Vincent, Kendall, Stambaugh) 2:04.92. 100 backstroke - 1. Henry (M) 1:12.37; 2. Grabowska (J) 1:19.67; 3. Kendall (H) 1:22.94. 100 breaststroke - 1. Alquist (J) 1:25.96; 2. Auxer (J) 1:26.11; 3. Barton (G) 1:28.77. 400 freestyle relay - 1. Martinsburg (Gletner, Henry, Wachtel, Brockway) 4:14.07; 2. Jefferson (Michelson, Auxer, Litwin, Hamilton) 4:23.87; 3. Hedgesville (Warr, Vincent, Kendall, Stambaugh) 4:40.46.

Notes: Henry, Brockway, Wachtel won all four events entered; Jefferson won 11th straight AVL Championship.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|