Advertisement

Preps Box Scores

January 14, 2007

GIRLS BASKETBALL



Boonsboro 64, North 62

NORTH HAGERSTOWN (9-2, 2-1)

Morel 1 0-0 2, Ve. Wheeler 6 0-0 15, Thompson 2 0-0 6, Va. Wheeler 1 2-2 4, Allen 3 1-2 7, Jackson 1 1-3 3, Mitchell 11 1-5 25. Totals 25 5-12 62.

BOONSBORO (6-3, 2-1)

Sullivan-Wolfe 1 0-0 2, Hewett 7 8-8 22, Rhoderick 3 2-3 8, Baker 10 4-4 26, Shepherd 0 0-2 0, Arnone 1 0-0 2, Bingman 1 2-2 4. Totals 23 16-19 64.

N. Hagerstown 15 17 13 17 - 62
Boonsboro 14 14 10 26 - 64

3-point goals - North 7 (Ve. Wheeler 3, Thompson 2, Mitchell 2), Boonsboro 2 (Baker 2). Fouled out - N: Va. Wheeler, Morel. JV - Boonsboro, 48-34 (NH: Alex Silva 14; B: Laura Johnson 18, Nicole McLaughlin 18).

Advertisement

Petersburg 63, Berk. Springs 45

BERKELEY SPRINGS (6-6)

Booher 5 4-6 14, Kesecker 1 1-2 3, Hill 1 2-4 4, Tamez 1 5-7 7, Hovermale 1 0-2 3, Trump 4 1-2 10, Haines 2 0-0 4. Totals 15 13-23 45.

PETERSBURG

Ours 1 0-0 2, Scott 0 7-8 7, Kisamore 1 4-4 6, Watts 6 0-0 12, Sites 2 4-4 8, Turner 6 0-0 17, Weasenforth 0 2-6 2, Harmon 4 1-2 9. Totals 20 18-24 63.

Berkeley Springs 9 14 7 15 - 45
Petersburg 15 15 23 10 - 63

3-point goals - Berkeley Springs 2 (Hovermale, Trump), Petersburg 5 (Turner 5). JV - Berkeley Springs, 34-24.




BOYS BASKETBALL



Hancock 65, St. James 58

HANCOCK (4-7)

Beaver 3 12-16 18, Golden 4 0-0 10, Hull 4 4-4 12, Unger 4 5-7 15, Powell 0 2-2 2, Mauk 4 0-1 9. Totals 19 23-30 65.

ST. JAMES (5-5)

St. Lawrence 1 0-0 2, Williams 3 0-0 6, Farquhar 1 0-0 2, Morgan 1 0-0 2, Draper 2 1-2 5, Russ 14 4-10 32, Washington 3 2-2 8, Kretzer 0 1-2 1. Totals 25 8-16 58.

Hancock 13 17 23 12 - 65
St. James 15 11 13 19 - 58

3-point goals - Hancock 4 (Golden 2, Unger 2).

Beall 66, Boonsboro 46

BEALL (10-1)

Nelson 2 2-2 6, Greig 4 2-2 11, Martin 3 1-2 7, Hobel 9 0-0 23, Burner 1 1-2 3, Harris 4 5-9 13, Miller 1 1-2 3, Cunningham 0 0-1 0. Totals 24 12-19 60.

BOONSBORO (5-4)

DeBarge 3 0-2 6, Kane 1 0-0 2, Selby 8 1-3 17, Flook 5 2-2 13, Wetzel 0 5-6 5, Goetzinger 1 0-0 2, Pendergraft 0 1-2 1. Totals 18 9-15 46.

Beall 20 22 12 12 - 66
Boonsboro 15 6 14 11 - 46

3-point goals - Beall 6 (Hobel 5, Greig), Boonsboro 1 (Flook). JV - Beall, 38-31 (Be: Matt Farris 14, Bo: Shane Zbir 11).




PREP WRESTLING



Hub Cup Invitational

Team Scores: Damascus 223, Beall 159, Northwest 156, Quince Orchard 154, Magruder 153.5, Paint Branch 135, Annapolis 129.5, North Hagerstown 105, Greencastle 102, Williamsport 84, Catoctin 61.5, Wheaton 59.5, South Hagerstown 50, Rockville 47, John Handley 46, Linganore 46, Thomas Johnson 45.5, Westminster 44

Championship Matches: 103 - Chance Sellman (DA) m.d. Michael Henning (NW), 12-4; 112 - Danny Lethbridge (PB) d. Helen Maroulis (MG), 4-1; 119 - Delon Agee (NH) d. Earl Neville (WL), 4-3; 125 - Sean McCarty (NW) m.d. Brian Wilkerson (DA), 16-2; 130 - Robert Dudley (QO) d. Alex Tolbert (MG), 5-4; 135 - Keith Obendorfer (DA) d. Stephen Whetstone (BE), 3-2; 140 - Steven Miller (PB) d. Cory Wright (BE), 5-0; 145 - Steve Byington (TJ) p. Blair Barnhard (DA), :28; 152 - Bubby Graham (AN) d. Brian Wittenberger (DA), 5-3; 160 - Colton Eureka (CT) p. Paul Schoonmaker (NW), 5:17; 171 - Josh Borland (NH) d. Mike Mascio (QO), 4-2 (OT); 189 - David Foreman (WH) m.d. Wilfred Beah (PB), 15-4; 215 - Josh Frederick (DA) d. Dake Williams (QO), 8-7; 285 - Tyler Murray (MG) p. William Bond, 11-4.

Third-Place Matches: 103 - Glenn Johnson (BE) p. Davish Chasker (MG), 1:30; 112 - Ryan Clark (BE) p. Tarvae Walden (NW), 2:14; 119 - Jason Edwards (NW) m.d. Eddie Obendorfer (DA), 8-0; 125 - Spenser Neubaum (QO) d. Chase Bernetich (RK), 8-5; 130 - Aaron Patterson (BE) p. Shane Boyd (DA), 9-6; 135 - Pat Byrd (AN) p. Jere Woolcock (GR), 3:48; 140 - James Eichelberger (NH) m.d. Brian Gehrdes (AN), 14-2; 145 - Billy Thomas (LG) p. Chris Ralli (MH), :46; 152 - Jimmy Fiorita (WL) d. Sean Chilson (CT), 7-0; 160 - Zake Kline (RK) d. Jake Sandala (AN), 5-4 (OT); 171 - Dale Nichols (GR) p. Nathan Arnold (HA), 4:14; 189 - Noah DeVore (BE) d. Brian Crippin (QO), 2-0; 215 - Kyle Hansen (GR) p. Justin Ellis (WH), :31; 285 - Tony Edwards (DA) p. Chris Bell (SH), 5-1.

Fifth-Place Matches: 103 - Taylor Mentzer (GR) p. Eric Levine (AN), :56; 112 - Cody Marwine (LG) p. Bobby Velisek (DA), 3:55; 119 - John Graham (AN) d. Cody Clise (BE), 6-0; 125 - Derick Boerstler (SH) d. Dustin Smith (NH), 5-0; 130 - Peter Smith (WL) d. Todd Crenshaw (HA), 2-1; 135 - Stephen Addis (NW) p. Donnie Kraus (LG), 2:07; 140 - Reed Neubaum (QO) d. Stephen Norcio (MG), 6-4; 145 - Cody Trumpower (WL) d. Garret Lewis (BE), 7-3; 152 - Tim Stewart (PB) d. Jake Cone (NW), 4-3; 160 - David Mongellow (MG) d. Robert Bundy (PB), 9-3; 171 - Ben Minturn (DA) p. Kyle Caine (WE), :42; 189 - Rob Thomas (AN) fft. Matt Copenhaver (GR); 215 - Jake Ryder (MG) d. Dan Will (WE), 5-1; 285 - William Reardan (PB) d. Terrance Stephens (QO), 3-2.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|