Advertisement

Preps Box Scores

January 13, 2007

PREP INDOOR TRACK



MVAL Antietam Championships

Girls results

Teams: 1. Williamsport 116; 2. North Hagerstown 74; 3. Clear Spring 56; 4. Smithsburg 53; 5. Boonsboro 47; 6. Brunswick 38; 7. South Hagerstown 11; 8. Catoctin 5.

55 - 1. Scott (NH) 7.6; 2. Ritter (NH) 7.6; 3. Brown (CS) 7.9; 4. Harnett (Bo) 7.9; 5. Keplinger (W) 7.9; 6. Vance (SH) 8.2.

55 hurdles - 1. Taylor (W) 9.5; 2. Smith (NH) 9.5; 3. Woodyard (W) 10.2; 4. Smith (NH) 10.5; 5. Martin (Sm) 10.5; 6. Robinson (Ca) 10.8.

Advertisement

300 - 1. Emanuel (W) 44.7; 2. Keplinger (W) 45.1; 3. Ogle-Moore (NH) 45.8; 4. Craig (Sm) 47.4; 5. Brown (CS) 47.6; 6. Agee (NH) 47.8.

500 - 1. Hayley Harnett (Bo) 1:23.2; 2. Johnson (W) 1:23.3; 3. Canfield (CS) 1:29.4; 4. Smith (NH) 1:30.1; 5. Holmes (B) 1:32.1; 6. Gambale (Ca) 1:33.6.

800 - 1. Atha (W) 2:35.8; 2. Taylor (W) 2:37.8; 3. Jardine (CS) 2:39.6; 4. Mancini (Sm) 2:39.8; 5. Badell (Br) 2:41.4; 6. Moss (Br) 2:45.4.

1,600 - 1. Atha (W) 5:43.4; 2. Forsythe (W) 5:44.1; 3. Moss (Br) 5:44.5; 4. Badell (Br) 5:48.9; 5. Mancini (Sm) 5:53.2; 6. Connelly (Sm) 5:53.8.

3,200 - 1. Moss (Br) 12:48.1; 2. Forsythe (W) 12:48.4; 3. Hardy (W) 12:53.8; 4. Connelly (Sm) 13:25.1; 5. Pettner (NH) 13:37.7; 6. Donley (Sm) 14:11.8.

800 relay - 1. North 1:52.4; 2. Williamsport 1:56.1; 3. Smithsburg 2:00.9; 4. Clear Spring 2:02.7; 5. Boonsboro 2:05.2; 6. Catoctin 2:07.7.

1,600 relay - 1. Williamsport 4:24.2; 2. North 4:43.5; 3. Boonsboro 4:43.5; 4. Clear Spring 4:55.2; 5. Catoctin 4:58.5; 6. Smithsburg 5:00.0.

3,200 relay - 1. Clear Spring 11:15.4; 2. North 11:23.6; 3. Smithsburg 11:39.6; 4. South 11:44.2; 5. Williamsport 12:34.8; 6. Boonsboro 13:09.6.

High jump - 1. McCormick (CS) 5-0 1/2; 2. Holmes (Bo) 4-8; 3. Mizell (CS) 4-6; 4. Grizzel (Br) 4-6; 5. Johnson (W) 4-6; 6. Paxton (Br) 4-6.

Pole vault - 1. Edgerly (Br) 7-6; 2. Henney (Sm) 7-0; 3. Law (Sm) 6-6; 4. Farr (Bo) 6-0.

Shot put - 1. Johnson (Bo) 31-6; 2. Kittel (Sm) 30-8; 3. Robertson (SH) 28-7; 4. Monroe (NH) 26-11; 5. Leizear (CS) 25-2; 6. Amalfitano (NH) 24-10 1/2.

Boys results

Teams: 1. Smithsburg 85; 2. Brunswick 84 1/3; 3. Williamsport 75; 4. Clear Spring 49 1/6; 5. North Hagerstown 45.5; 6. Boonsboro 42; 7. South Hagerstown 15; 8. Catoctin 7.

55 - 1. Brown (Sm) 6.4; 2. Hasan (NH) 6.4; 3. Minella (W) 7.1; 4. Linton (W) 7.1; 5. McClean (B) 7.1; 6. Kopp (B) 7.2.

55 hurdles - 1. Campbell (Sm) 7.9; 2. Bowie (W) 8.8; 3. Ingraham (W) 9.5; 4. Steich (NH) 9.9; 5. Abeles (NH) 10.6; 6. Lindahl (Ca) 13.7.

300 - 1. Hasan (NH) 36.5; 2. Brown (Sm) 36.5; 3. B. Trettel (Br) 38.0; 4. Shreve (Br) 38.9; 5. Minella (W) 39.2; 6. Mosley (SH) 39.4.

500 - 1. A. Trettel (Br) 1:09.5; 2. B. Trettel (Br) 1:10.9; 3. Buchman (W) 1:11.9; 4. Mosley (SH) 1:12.2; 5. Hoffmaster (Br) 1:12.3; 6. Grove (CS), Wastler (Bo) 1:14.5.

800 - 1. A. Trettel (Br) 2:08.2; 2. Adams (CS) 2:09.5; 3. Schweitzer (Br) 2:11.1; 4. Wastler (Bo) 2:11.5; 5. Gardenhour (W) 2:11.8; 6. Cross (Sm) 2:14.0.

1,600 - 1. Lilley (W) 4:47.6; 2. Centofonti (Sm) 4:54.9; 3. Courter (CS) 4:55.6; 4. Wilson (Sm) 5:02.3; 5. Bauer (Sm) 5:04.8; 6. Downing (Bo) 5:07.6.

3,200 - 1. Adams (CS) 10:04.9; 2. Lilley (W) 10:25.0; 3. Shifler (CS) 10:40.4; 4. Centofonti (Sm) 10:53.6; 5. Wilson (Sm) 11:02.8; 6. Haje (W) 11:16.3.

800 relay - 1. Smithsburg 1:37.7; 2. North 1:38.7; 3. Boonsboro 1:40.2; 4. Brunswick 1:40.3; 5. Williamsport 1:42.8; 6. South 1:44.1.

1,600 relay - 1. Brunswick 3:42.6; 2. Smithsburg 3:48.6; 3. Williamsport 3:50.7; 4. Catoctin 3:57.2; 5. Clear Spring 4:01.1; 6. North 4:02.5.

3,200 relay - 1. North 9:06.1; 2. Williamsport 9:15.2; 3. Smithsburg 9:17.1; 4. Brunswick 9:26.9; 5. Catoctin 9:32.7; 6. Boonsboro 10:21.6.

High jump - 1. Kornides (B) 5-10; 2. Hill (B) 5-8; 3. Buchman (W) 5-6; 4. Campbell (Sm) 5-4; 5. Sharon (CS) 5-4; 6. Shreve (Br), Sharon (CS), Courter (CS) 5-2.

Pole vault - 1. Baum (Br) 12-6; 2. Hauber (Bo) 10-6; 3. Byrne (CS) 10-6; 4. Miller (CS) 9-0; 5. Kelly (NH) 8-6; 6. Seabright (Bo), Pangborn (NH) 8-6.

Shot put - 1. Horner (Br) 52-1 1/4; 2. Jones (SH) 46-2 1/4; 3. Davis (Sm) 45-1; 4. Jarvis (CS) 42-5; 5. Rohrer (Sm) 41-6; 6. Toms (SH) 38-3.




BOYS BASKETBALL



Brunswick 46, Smithsburg 41

BRUNSWICK (6-5, 3-1)

Simpson 4 3-5 13, Stone 3 2-3 8, Naylor 4 1-4 9, Wilson 3 1-2 7, Darling 3 0-0 6, Haines 1 1-3 3. Totals 18 8-17 46.

SMITHSBURG (2-8, 1-2)

Johnson 1 0-0 3, Weller 0 1-2 1, Conway 4 1-2 11, Edwards 4 1-2 12, Burgess 1 0-0 3, Hardy 0 1-2 1, Reid 1 0-0 2, Whitt 1 1-3 3, Sword 2 1-2 5. Totals 14 6-13 41.

Brunswick 12 12 12 10 - 46
Smithsburg 12 10 9 10 - 41

3-point goals - Brunswick 2 (Simpson 2); Smithsburg 7 (Edwards 3, Conway 2, Burgess, Johnson). JV: Brunswick, 45-42. (S: Steve Kretzer 11 points).

Chambersburg 81, Carlisle 65

CARLISLE (11-5, 5-4)

Stasyszyn 9 11-12 30, Comer 5 0-0 10, Kelbaugh 2 4-4 8, Coleman 1 0-1 2, Hoadley 3 0-0 7, Okoth-Ogola 4 0-2 8. Totals 24 15-19 65.

CHAMBERSBURG (11-1, 8-1)

Frelin 1 3-4 6, Strickler 5 2-4 14, Eby 0 1-2 1, Olson 1 0-1 2, Merritt 1 2-2 4, Hill 11 3-4 28, Perez 7 5-6 19, Whitehead 2 3-5 7. Totals 28 19-28 81.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|