Advertisement

Preps Area Roundup

December 21, 2006

BOYS BASKETBALL



LONG ISLAND, N.Y. - Michael Lopez scored 18 points as Hedgesville beat Oyster Bay 48-41 Wednesday in the semifinals of the Thomas Robinson Memorial Tournament.

J.R. Mayles added 12 points for the Eagles (4-0) while Denver Effland had nine points.

Berkeley Springs 60, East Hardy 37

BERKELEY SPRINGS, W.Va. - Foster Sirbaugh had 14 points and Nathan Sirbaugh had 10 points as Berkeley Springs (2-2) defeated East Hardy (0-4).




GIRLS BASKETBALL



Smithsburg 76, KIMA 17

SMITHSBURG - Chelsea Hoover had a game-high 13 points and nine Smithsburg players scored six or more points in a nonconference win over KIMA (0-4).

Shannon Delaney and Colleen Black had 10 points each, Brittany Gamewell had 11 rebounds, Cara Jordan had 10 rebounds and five steals and Bethany Garnand had 10 rebounds for the Leopards (1-4).

Advertisement

Forbes Road 69, Hancock 46

HANCOCK - Kris Creek had 15 points, five rebounds and four assists for Hancock in a loss to Forbes Road.

Brandy Jenkins added 11 points for the Panthers (0-5) while Meghan Chiaruttini pulled down five rebounds.

Hedgesville 59, Mercersburg Acad. 45

MERCERSBURG, Pa. - Brittany Boarman scored 17 points for Hedgesville while Ashton Butler added 13 as the Eagles (2-2) defeated Mercersburg Academy.

Vita Kalnina had 12 points and six rebounds, Kelsey Roman scored 12 points, Lauren Dobish added seven assists and Kate Vary grabbed seven rebounds for the Blue Storm (1-4).

Mechanicsburg 61, Waynesboro 37

MECHANICSBURG, Pa. - Mallory Wishard had 16 points and 10 rebounds, Jill Hollan added 11 points and six boards and Jenna Lininger had three steals and three assists for Waynesboro (3-4).

Halifax 58, James Buchanan 45

HALIFAX, Pa. - Amy Heisey had 10 points and 13 rebounds, Brittany Harryman scored 13 points and Carrie Yeatts dished out five assists for James Buchanan (0-5).

Shanksville 54, Southern Fulton 44

SHANKSVILLE, Pa. - Jessie Whiteside had 12 points and three assists while Renee Spade scored eight points and Shelly Diehl had eight rebounds for Southern Fulton (3-3).




BOYS SWIMMING



Goretti 80, Hedgesville 53

Jeremy Lynch won the 500-yard freestyle in 8:19.72 for St. Maria Goretti as the Gaels defeated Hedgesville.

Tanner Beal won the 200 individual medley in 3:08.69 for the Gaels, while Joe Palmer won the 100 freestyle in 1:01.67 and Andrew Lechowicz won the 100 breaststroke in 1:18.55.

The 200 freestyle relay team of Andrew Lechowicz, Joe Palmer, Hunter Buterbaugh and Tanner Beal won in 1:53.60, while the 400 freestyle relay team of Tobias Klamt, Jeremy Lynch, Hunter Buterbaugh and Andy Mader won in 5:37.23.

Middletown 108, Jefferson 65

MIDDLETOWN, Md. - Jefferson's 200 medley relay team of Josh Houck, Jack Conant, Patrick Corley and Michael Ciccone won in 2:11.52. Jefferson is 4-3.




GIRLS SWIMMING



Goretti 77, Hedgesville 57

Sarah Denning won the 50 and 100 freestyle races for St. Maria Goretti in its win over Hedgesville.

Denning swam the 50 in 28.65 seconds and finished the 100 in 1:05.43.

Denning was also a member of the winning 200 freestyle relay team with Caroline Unger, Katie Marroma and Catherine Barton. They clocked 2:02.17.

Barton won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:32.05 for the Gaels.

Middletown 109, Jefferson 67

MIDDLETOWN, Md. - Jefferson's 200 freestyle relay team of Martha Michaelson, Kayc Alquist, Michelle Litwin and TIffany Hamilton won in 1:57.64. The Cougars are 5-2.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|