Advertisement

Preps Boxscores

December 10, 2006

GIRLS BASKETBALL



Jefferson 81, St. James 38

JEFFERSON (2-1, 2-0)

Stevenson 2 9-10 13, Thorsell 2 0-0 4, Diehl 3 1-2 7, Clinton 2 1-2 5, Banks 2 0-0 4, Raco 3 0-0 6, Hammond 4 1-2 9, Gardner 6 0-0 12, Ware 2 0-0 4, Wempe 2 1-2 5, Himes 3 1-2 7, Johnson 1 1-2 3. Totals 32 15-22 81.

ST. JAMES (0-5, 0-1)

Lowery 6 6-8 18, Love 2 0-0 4, Worth 2 0-0 5, Salisbury 1 4-6 6, Chouai 1 3-6 5. Totals 13-20 38.

Jefferson 27 20 16 18 - 81

St. James 21 11 4 11 - 38

3-point goals - St. James 1 (Worth).

Hampshire 78, Berkeley Springs 43

BERKELEY SPRINGS (1-1, 0-1)

Advertisement

Bouer 2 2-2 6, Keesecker 1 0-1 2, Hill 1 2-2 4, Tamez 5 1-2 14, Shields 0 1-4 1, Hovermale 2 1-2 6, Trump 0 6-7 6, McCoy 0 2-4 2, Risinger 1 0-2 2. Totals 12 15-26 43.

HAMPSHIRE (3-0, 1-0)

Kuikenball 1 0-0 2, Fout 1 0-0 2, Jo. Buckley 1 0-0 2, Sowers 1 3-4 6, Alkire 3 0-0 7, McGreen 0 1-2 1, Swisher 4 0-0 8, Evans 2 0-0 4, Ju. Buckley 7 6-6 20, Heavner 12 2-5 26. Totals 32 12-17 78.

Berkeley Springs 9 14 10 10 - 43

Hampshire 18 18 25 17 - 78

3-point goals - Berkeley Springs 4 (Timez 3, Hovermale), Hampshire 2 (Sowers, Alkire). JV - Hampshire, 33-30.

Harford Christian 37, Grace Academy 36

GRACE ACADEMY (3-1)

Cox 4 1-4 9, Johns 2 0-0 4, Morgan 5 1-6 11, Everett 5 0-0 10, Jones 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 2-10 36.

HARFORD CHRISTIAN

Schisler 6 0-0 13, Chapman 5 1-3 11, Grant 1 0-0 2, Onem 2 0-1 4, Swehla 1 0-0 2, Dombeck 2 1-1 5. Totals 17 2-7 37.

Grace 1 6 8 3 9 - 36

Harford 8 8 1 4 7 - 37

3-point goals - Harford 1 (Schisler).

St. Timothy's 50, Mercersburg 48

MERCERSBURG ACADEMY (1-2)

Riley 0 1-2 1, Dillon 6 1-2 13, Dobish 4 3-5 12, Davis 1 0-0 2, Kalnina 4 1-2 10, Vary 4 2-2 10. Totals 19 8-13 48.

ST. TIMOTHY'S

Pearce 2 0-0 4, Seemey 1 0-0 2, Rollo 0 3-6 3, Lichtenberg 2 2-2 6, Richardson 5 1-1 11, Sheiban 5 0-1 10, Foster 7 0-0 14. Totals 22 6-10 50.

Mercersburg 9 19 8 12 - 48

St. Timothy's 6 7 17 20 - 50

3-point goals - Mercersburg 2 (Dobish, Kalnina).

Susquenita 48, Greencastle 39

GREENCASTLE

Wolff 3 0-0 7, Palmer 5 1-2 11, Nave 1 3-6 5, Brechbiel 0 1-4 1, Berger 3 0-0 6, Rider 4 1-2 9. Totals 16 6-14 39.

SUSQUENITA

Hamaker 2 3-4 7, Hall 3 2-2 9, Tasker 1 4-4 7, Mullen 0 4-8 4, Hofer 2 0-0 4, Kisner 5 3-3 15. Totals 13 16-21 48.

Greencastle 151146 - 39

Susquenita8141214 - 48

3-point goals Greencastle 1 (Wolff); Susquenita 3 (Hall, Kisner 2).




PREP WRESTLING



Catoctin Duals

1. Williamson Pa. 5-0; 2. Greencastle 4-1; 3. Liberty 3-2; 4. Catoctin 2-3; 5. Thomas Johnson 1-4; 6. Landdowne 0-5.

Most Outstanding Wrestlers

Greencastle: 103 - Taylor Mentzer 4-0; 135 - Jerry Woolcock 5-0; 171 - Dale Nichols 5-0; 189 - Matt Copehnhaver 5-0; 215 - Kyle Hansen 5-0. Catoctin: 119 - Gerritt Baer 5-0; 152 - Sean Chilson 5-0. Thomas Johnson: 145 - Steve Byington 5-0.




PREP SWIMMING



At Shepherd University

Girls

Jefferson 118, Brunswick 49; Jefferson 129, St. Maria Goretti 33; Brunswick 71, St. Maria Goretti 69.

Jefferson

KayC Alquist 1. 200 IM 2:46.96; 1. 100-yard breastroke, 1:23.59.

Record: Jefferson 4-0

Boys

Jefferson 125, Brunswick 6; Jefferson 113, St. Maria Goretti 37; St. Maria Goretti 74, Brunswick 6.

Jefferson

Daniel Whalen 1. 200-yard IM, 2:34.72; 1. 100-yard breaststroke 1:15.62.

Record: Jefferson, 3-1




GIRLS SWIMMING



Martinsburg 124, Buckannon-Upshur 69, John Marshall 20 at GLEN DALE, W.Va.

100 backstroke - 1. Kelly Brockway (M) 1:12.21. 100 breaststroke - 2. Megan Martin (M) 1:26.28. 100 butterfly - 1. Natalie Henry (M) 1:14.78. 100 freestyle - 1. Henry (M) 1:02.64. 200 IM - 1. Martin (M) 2:42.29. 200 freestyle - 1. Brockway (M) 2:12.05. 200 medley relay - 1. Martinsburg (Henry, Stephanie Brock, Martin, Brockway) 2:20.12. 200 free relay - 1. Martinsburg (Chazlinn Enos, Katie Jalazo, Sarah Kroske, Brock) 2:15.28. 400 free relay - 1. Martinsburg (Allison Wareing, Martin, Henry, Brockway) 4:28.03.




BOYS SWIMMING



John Marshall 93, Martinsburg 67, Buckannon-Upshur 44 at GLEN DALE, W.Va.

100 breaststroke - 1. Mike Trumbull (M) 1:16.11. 100 butterfly - 1. Jacob Henry (M) 1:08.85. 100 freestyle - 3. Tito Nunez (M) 1:07.03. 200 IM - 2. Henry (M) 2:23.14. 200 freestyle - 3. Nunez (M) 2:42.99. 400 freestyle relay - 1. Martinsburg (Lee Gruber, Trumbull, Alex Squires, Henry) 4:01.41.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|