Advertisement

All-Area Football

December 10, 2006

First Team Offense


Offensive Player of the Year

RB Josh Twyman Martinsburg Sr.
1,509 yards and 19 TDs in regular season for W.Va. state finalists.

QB Logan Kelso North Hagerstown Sr.
76-for-140, 1,215 yards, 17 TDs and 6 INTs. Also rushed for 5 TDs.

RB Chad Brown Smithsburg Sr.
156 carries for 1,069 yards and 12 TDs.

RB Cody Hess Berkeley Springs Jr.
207 carries for 1,648 yards and 17 TDs.

RB Jimmy Sutch St. James Sr.
147 carries for 1,208 yards (8.2 yards per carry) and 13 TDs.

WR Jarell Hasan North Hagerstown Sr.
24 catches, 519 yards and scored 14 TDs (11 rec., 1 rush, 2 ret.)

WR Michael Lopez Hedgesville Sr.
Had 63 percent (25) of team's catches for 54 percent (335) of its yards.

WR Ryan Trochimowicz Musselman Sr.
Led area with 46 catches and 791 yards, scoring 3 TDs.

OL Tappah Dinnall Chambersburg Sr.
Mid-Penn Commonwealth Second Team selection.

Advertisement

OL Tyler Dopson Martinsburg Sr.
Made room for Twyman and Marcus Scott to run.

OL Rusty Hughes James Buchanan Sr.
Mid-Penn Colonial second team selection.

OL Clayton Rohrer Smithsburg Sr.
MVAL Antietam First Team selection.

OL Jacob Waugh Berkeley Springs Sr.
Anchor of offensive line which opened holes for two 1,000-yard RBs.

K Corey Smith Musselman Jr.
Made 21 of 22 PATs and 3 field goals. Getting some D-I looks.

First Team Defense


Defensive Player of the Year

DL Dan Campbell Greencastle-Antrim Sr.
Mid-Penn Colonial Defensive MVP. 65 solo tackles and 7 sacks.

DL Bryce Hobbs Martinsburg Sr.
46 solo tackles, 13 for losses, and 2 1/2 sacks.

DL Trey Jones South Hagerstown Sr.
39 solo tackles and 5 sacks for Rebels' run-stuffer.

DL Vince Van Orden Boonsboro Sr.
MVAL Antietam First Team and Washington County First Team pick.

LB Matt Copenhaver Greencastle-Antrim Jr.
Mid-Penn Colonial First Team. 81 tackles for area's top defense.

LB Jonathan Hash Jefferson Sr.
98 tackles, 14 sacks and 2 INTs. Also played QB for the Cougars.

LB Daniel Kershner Hedgesville Sr.
Had 76 tackles in just seven games for Eagles.

LB Cadyn Robinson North Hagerstown Sr.
131 tackles, including 75 solo, 8 tackles for loss and 4 1/2 sacks.

DB Alex Barone Waynesboro Sr.
Mid-Penn Colonial Second Team pick. Had 3 INTs to lead Indians.

DB Sam Byrne Berkeley Springs Jr.
65 tackles and 3 INTs. Returned two kicks and one INT for TDs.

DB Allen Kees Musselman Sr.
57 solo tackles, 2 INTs and 6 pass breakups.

DB Xavier Peters Martinsburg Sr.
Led the Tri-State area with 12 INTs. Also had 26 solo tackles.

P Chris Reid North Hagerstown Sr.
22 punts for 38.6-yard average. Also made 39 of 46 PATs.

Util. Kyle Kane Boonsboro Sr.
MVAL Antietam First Team offense, Second Team defense.

Coach of the Year


David Walker, Martinsburg
Few doubted that Martinsburg would have another solid season. Just as few figured on the Bulldogs reaching another state final. Walker's 10th season in Martinsburg resulted in his best coaching job, a full team effort that netted 12 wins for the fifth time in six years.

Greencastle's Chuck Tinninis, North Hagerstown's Danny Cunningham and Boonsboro's Clayton Anders also were considered.

Second Team Offense


Second Team Offense

QB Nathan Sirbaugh Berkeley Springs Senior

RB Diez Johnson North Hagerstown Junior

RB Richard Lane Hedgesville Senior

RB Ryan McLean Boonsboro Junior

RB Cody Reed Berkeley Springs Senior

WR Kevin Kocsis Smithsburg Junior

WR Devin Sims Waynesboro Senior

WR Foster Sirbaugh Berkeley Springs Senior

OL Bob Bechtel North Hagerstown Senior

OL Conrad Dryland St. James Senior

OL Andy Joiner Martinsburg Senior

OL Colton Parkinson Musselman Senior

OL Jamison Walck Waynesboro Sophomore

K Josh Wise Berkeley Springs Sophomore

Second Team Defense


DL Jesse Lenharr Greencastle Junior

DL Bryant Snapp Hedgesville Senior

DL Sam Trump Berkeley Springs Senior

DL T.K. Washington St. James Junior

LB Kyle Cunningham Williamsport Junior

LB Tommy Evans North Hagerstown Senior

LB Zeke Ricketts South Hagerstown Senior

LB Derek Walker Martinsburg Junior

DB Nick Comer Hedgesville Senior

DB Jared Daniels Smithsburg Junior

DB Mike DeBarge Boonsboro Senior

DB Justin Grantham Jefferson Senior

P Jon Zook Greencastle-Antrim Junior

Utility Marcus Scott Martinsburg Senior

Honorable Mention


listed alphabetically, by team

Berkeley Springs ? Tyson Bennett, Nick Campanelli, Ian Lechliter, Denton Powell, Jake Stotler, Zach Younker

Boonsboro ? Jesse Dalton, Will Dayhoff, Brad Rohrer, Caleb Walla, Matt Wetzel, Curtis Wolfe

Chambersburg ? Tyrone Burke, M.J. Davis, Eric DeLong, Erik Jacobs, Armond Perez

Clear Spring ? Craig Clopper, Dan Jarvis, Jesse Jarvis, Aric Lippoldt, Steven Munson

Greencastle-Antrim ? Dustin Barry, Ben Gates, Zach Gates, Adam Ludy, Conrad Myers, Jared Smith, Ty Thrush, Jared Tinninis

Hancock ? Jeff McCarty, Matt McCoy, Kaleb Trail, B.J. Weller,

Hedgesville ? Taylor Hockman, Joe Maldonado, Jordan Reed, Jesse Simmons

James Buchanan ? Tyler Corrales, Jesse Millsaps, Cheyenne Schooley, Jesse Smartt

Jefferson ? Nathaniel Day, Dewey McDonald, Ryland Newman, Larry Shipley, Brandon Wilt

Martinsburg ? Isaiah Alford, Jordan Fields, Zach Newhouse, Dustin Peters, Cameron Shelton, Scott Stump

Mercersburg Academy ? Andy Eshleman, Neil Gordon, Cord Heine

Musselman ? Ethan French, Shon Jackson, Danny Longerbeam, Lionell Royer, Andrew Shiley, Jared Weatherholtz

North Hagerstown ? Billy Campbell, Justin Donaldson, Mike McMillan, Kevin Redden, Marcellus Sumlin

St. James ? Jordan Barr, Barrett Brown, Eddie Dorsey, Drew St. Lawrence, Idara Umoren

Smithsburg ? Joey Cacciola, Bryan Faulders, Aaron Householder, Tom Morrisey, Bobby Smith

South Hagerstown ? Tony Bender, Ross Carpenter, Derrick Hendershot, John Moser, Eric Phillips

Waynesboro ? Nathan Kauffman, Aaron McKenzie, Nathan Minnich, Terrell Rickard, Ian Smith, Dylan Spangler, J.T. Spangler

Williamsport ? Sam Leiter, Colton Linton, Kyle McDannnell, Andrew Minella, Drew Williams

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|