Advertisement

Preps Box scores

December 04, 2006

BOYS BASKETBALL



Greencastle 60, Susquenita 43

GREENCASTLE (1-1)

Jo. Gembe 2 1-2 6, Wiestling 1 0-0 2, Statler 1 0-0 2, Ja. Gembe 7 5-6 20, Thrush 0 2-2 2, Scott 3 1-2 8, Armstrong 1 0-0 3, Cordell 2 0-0 4, Holman 3 0-1 6, Cordell 2 0-0 4, Bennett 1 1-2 3. Totals 23 10-15 60.

SUSQUENITA (0-2)

Krzykowski 3 0-0 7, Velgos 1 1-2 3, Dicks 6 6-6 18, Wells 5 0-3 10, Knowles 0 5-10 5. Totals 15 12-21 43.

Greencastle 21 7 11 21 - 60

Susquenita 10 13 9 11 - 43

3-point goals - Greencastle 4 (Jo. Gembe, Ja. Gembe, Scott, Armstrong), Susquenita 1 (Krzykowski).

Mercersburg 55, Calvary 39

MERCERSBURG (1-0)

Advertisement

Rahauser 2 0-1 4, Gordon 4 0-0 10, Theis 10 6-8 26, Roy 1 1-2 3, O'Brien 2 0-0 4, Ryan 1 0-0 3, Muller 1 3-4 5, Onobrakpeya 0 0-1 0. Totals 21 10-14 55.

CALVARY CHRISTIAN

Dove 8 4-6 20, Wiggins 1 0-0 2, Hines 3 0-2 6, Denully 2 4-5 9, Johnson 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 8-13 39.

Mercersburg 13 14 11 15 - 55

Calvary 8 9 5 17 - 39

3-point goals - Mercersburg 3 (Gordon 2, Ryan), Calvary 1 (Denully).

Grace 65, Shenandoah 42

GRACE (1-1)

Koontz 6 0-0 12, Heckman 12 1-4 25, Reese 2 0-0 5, Culp 3 0-0 6, Salvagno 3 0-0 7, Carver 1 0-0 3, Couch 1 0-0 2, King 1 0-0 3, Morgan 1 0-0 2. Totals 30 1-4 65.

SHENANDOAH

Conradi 6 2-2 17, Brewer 3 0-0 6, Lawless 3 0-0 6, Boges 4 2-6 10, Tolley 1 0-0 3. Totals 16 4-8 42.

Grace 17 20 16 12 - 65

Shenandoah 7 14 15 6 - 42

3-point goals - Grace 4 (Reese 1, Salvagno 1, Carver 1, King 1), Shenandoah 4 (Conradi 3, Tolley 1).

Norfolk Christian 68, Grace 44

GRACE (1-2)

Koontz 7 0-1 14, Heckman 6 4-7 16, Reese 1 1-2 3, Culp 3 2-8 8, Morgan 0 1-2 1, Serafini 0 2-4 2. Totals 17 10-24 44.

NORFOLK CHRISTIAN

Morris 2 1-3 7, Fauls 7 4-8 22, Colonna 2 0-0 5, Miller 3 2-2 11, Ralls 2 0-0 4, McAdoo 5 2-5 12, Barclay 2 3-5 7. Totals 23 12-23 68.

Grace 18 12 6 8 - 44

Norfolk 20 15 17 16 - 68

3-point goals - Norfolk 10 (Fauls 4, Miller 3, Morris 2, Colonna 1).

McConnellsburg 65, Southern Huntingdon 43

McCONNELLSBURG (2-0)

Grace 6 7-10 20, M. Defibaugh 3 3-4 10, Glazier 7 2-3 17, Homisteck 1 0-0 2, Washabaugh 2 0-0 4, Swisher 2 1-3 5, Shehan 2 0-3 4, R. Defibaugh 1 0-0 2, Swope 0 1-3 1. Totals 24 14-26 65.

SOUTHERN HUNTINGDON (1-1)

Baer 8 1-1 18, Jones 2 0-0 5, Booker 3 0-0 6, Grissinger 0 1-2 1, Goshorn 2 2-2 6, Long 2 0-0 5, Stake 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 4-5 43.

McConnellsburg 12 22 16 15 - 65

S. Huntingdon 16 12 7 8 - 43

3-point goals - McConnellsburg 3 (Grace, M. Defibaugh, Glazier), Southern 3 (Baer, Jones, Long).




GIRLS BASKETBALL



Fairfield 49, Greencastle 40

GREENCASTLE (0-2)

Wolff 6 0-0 16, Palmer 1 3-3 5, Brechiel 0 2-2 2, Berger 2 0-2 4, Pryor 2 0-0 4, R. Rider 1 1-2 3, S. Rider 2 2-2 6. Totals 14 8-11 40.

FAIRFIELD (1-1)

Hummel 5 5-8 16, Harbaugh 3 0-4 6, Gibbon 3 2-4 8, Willis 4 5-11 13, Reilly 2 2-2 6. Totals 17 14-29 49.

Greencastle 8 12 8 12 - 40

Fairfield 8 20 5 16 - 49

3-point goals - Greencastle 4 (Wolff 4), Fairfield 1 (Hummel).




PREP SWIMMING



Mercersburg Invitational

Girls

Teams: 1. Mercersburg Academy 311; 2. Chambersburg 146; 3. James Buchanan 75; 4. Martinsburg 32; 5. Hedgesville 24; 6. St. Maria Goretti 22.

200 Medley Relay - 1. Mercersburg (Sabri, Brandfass, Mullins, Farquharson) 1:55.60; 200 Freestyle - 1. Buss (Mer) 1:59.80; 200 Individual Medley - 1. Brandfass (Mer) 2:18.96; 50 Freestyle - 1. Montello (Ch) 24.95; 100 Butterfly - 1. Mullins (Mer) 1:01.56; 100 Freestyle - 1. Buss (Mer) 55.62; 500 Freestyle - 1. Montello (Ch) 5:20.42; 200 Freestyle Relay - 1. Mercersburg (Buss, Brandfass, Mullins, Farquharson) 1:42.15; 100 Backstroke - 1. Sabri (Mer) 1:04.57; 100 Breaststoke - 1. Brandfass (Mer) 1:13.42; 400 Freestyle Relay - 1. Chambersburg (Wissinger, Michael, Bowers, Nitterhouse) 4:04.13.

Boys

Teams: 1. Mercersburg 226; 2. Chambersburg 172; 3. James Buchanan 83; 4. Martinsburg 72; 5. St. Maria Goretti 27; 6. Hedgesville 22.

200 Medley Relay - 1. Mercersburg (Weintstein, Reed, Rataezyk, Holmes) 1:41.14; 200 Freestyle - 1. Dittemore (Mer) 1:49.48; 200 Individual Medley - 1. Colby (Mer) 2:03.87; 50 Freestyle - 1. Addlesberger (Ch) 22.81; 100 Butterfly - 1. Colby (Mer) 55.68; 100 Freestyle - 1. Dittemore (Mer) 50.99; 500 Freestyle - 1. Buehler (Mer) 5:13.22; 200 Freestyle Relay - 1. Mercersburg (Berger, Dittemore, Holmes, Colby) 1:33.25; 100 Backstroke - 1. Weinstein (Mer) 56.88; 100 Breaststoke - 1. Reed (Mer) 1:01.97; 400 Freestyle Relay - 1. Mercersburg (Rataezyk, Weinstein, Dittemore, Colby) 3:25.57.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|