Advertisement

Preps Boxscores

October 29, 2006

PREP CROSS COUNTRY



W.Va. State Meet

ONA, W.Va. (AP) - Results from the West Virginia high school cross country championships on Saturday at Cabell Midland High School:

Class AAA

Girls

Team Scores

1. Morgantown, 38 points. 2. Preston 49. 3. University 55. 4. Cabell Midland 107. 5. Jefferson 169. 6. Parkersburg 178. 7. Hedgesville 189. 8. Elkins 208. 9. Capital 239. 10. Ripley 240. 11. George Washington 318.

Top individual finishers

1. Amber Riley, University, 19 minutes, 42 seconds. 2. Kaylyn Christopher, Preston, 19:53. 3. Allison Pettit, Morgantown, 20:10. 4. Brooke Boening, Jefferson, 20:33. 5. Ashley Teets, Preston, 20:38. 6. Lauren DeMarco, Robert C. Byrd, 20:49. 7. Lydia Martinelli, University, 20:51. 8. Chelsea Clark, Fairmont Senior, 20:57. 9. Monica Chase, Morgantown, 21:01. 10. Emma Berry, Morgantown, 21:18.

Advertisement

Boys

Team Scores

1. University 43. 2. Wheeling Park 46. 3. Elkins 115. 4. Fairmont Senior 124. 5. Jefferson 135. 6. Parkersburg 158. 7. George Washington 173. 8. Hampshire 178. 9. Cabell Midland 179. 10. Capital 235. 11. Parkersburg South 255.

Top individual finishers

1. Ryan Beabout, Wheeling Park, 17:11. 2. Eric Frohnapfel, University, 17:22. 3. David Ciarolla, Fairmont Senior, 17:24. 4. Cory Hampshire, Jefferson, 17:41. 5. Josh Feather, Preston, 17:41. 6. Chris Cole, University, 17:42. 7. Alex Zurbuch, Elkins, 17:45. 8. Craig Pritt, Preston, 17:45. 9. Sam Vincent, Parkersburg, 17:48. 10. Kyle Gramlich, Wheeling Park, 17:56.

Class AA-A

Girls

Team Scores

1. Doddridge County 51. 2. Berkeley Springs 66. 3. Grafton 87. 4. Charleston Catholic 103. 5. Wheeling Central 122. 6. Ritchie County 126. 7. Winfield 148. 8. Pikeview 177. 9. Shady Spring 188.

Top individual finishers

1. Rachel Buser, Berkeley Springs, 20:06. 2. Stephanie Caruso, Wheeling Central, 21:05. 3. Maria Saunders, Doddridge County, 21:24. 4. Naomi Hyde, Doddridge County, 21:35. 5. Kari Mundey, Berkeley Springs, 21:38. 6. Megan Truelove, Winfield, 21:38. 7. Emily Coffman, Doddridge County, 21:51. 8. Nici Rea, Williamstown, 21:57. 9. Lauren Bauer, Wheeling Central, 22:00. 10. Melanie Manning, Ritchie County, 22:08.

Boys

Team Scores

1. Ravenswood 62. 2. Ritchie County 91. 3. Winfield 125. 4. Wheeling Central 126. 5. Tucker County 153. 6. Berkeley Springs 179. 7. Charleston Catholic 186. 8. Oak Glen 187. 9. Shady Spring 218. 10. Doddridge County 220. 11. Pikeview 241. 12. Keyser 272.

Top individual finishers

1. Levi Grandt, Doddridge County, 16:45. 2.Skyler McCoy, Webster County, 17:07. 3. Ben Wise, Ravenswood, 17:21. 4. Stewart Jones, Weir, 17:26. 5. Dustin Hall, St. Marys, 17:28. 6. Lenny Roach, Berkeley Springs, 17:28. 7. Brian Wilson, Oak Glen, 17:37 8. Zac Noel, Winfield, 17:44. 9. Kyle Harris, Ritchie County, 17:45. 10. Lucas Warner, Tucker County, 17:47.

Don Stoner Invitational at SMITHSBURG (3.04 miles)

Girls

Teams: 1. Southern Garrett 48; 2. Williamsport 50; 3. Smithsburg 58; 4. North Hagerstown 62; 5. Boonsboro 141. Incomplete - Allegany, Clear Spring.

Individuals (top 15): 1. Lauryn McFawn (A) 20:35; 2. Jordan Atha (W) 21:28; 3. Tracey Forsythe (W) 21:32; 4. Sierra Wassell (SG) 21:54; 5. Kara Hardy (W) 22:26; 6. Brooke Pettner (NH) 22:59; 7. Melinda Smith (SG) 23:17; 8. Chelsea Connelly (Sm) 23:21; 9. Taylor Donley (Sm) 23:31; 10. Jennifer Cosner (SG) 23:37; 11. Emily Ledden (Sm) 24:03; 12. Susana Brown (NH) 24:12; 13. Amanda Michaels (NH) 24:24; 14. Kaitlyn Swift (SG) 24:36; 15. Gabby Taylor (Sm) 24:39.

Boys

Teams: 1. Smithsburg 42; 2. North Hagerstown 48; 3. Southern Garrett 62; 4. Williamsport 79; 5. Clear Spring 147. Incomplete - Allegany, Boonsboro, South Hagerstown.

Individuals (top 15): 1. Corey Centofonti (Sm) 17:10; 2. Justin Cole (W) 17:20; 3. Mike Lilley (W) 17:33; 4. Phil Smith (NH) 18:26; 5. Mike McConnell (SG) 18:36; 6. David Wilson (Sm) 18:52; 7. Ben Warnick (SG) 19:05; 8. Will Brandenburg (NH) 19:12; 9. Casey Bauer (Sm) 19:20; 10. Zach Cross (Sm) 19:29; 11. Travis Bolio (NH) 19:32; 12. Sumeet Gupta (A) 19:38; 13. Nathan Ober (NH) 19:40; 14. Charles Abeles (NH) 19:41; 15. Benjamin Kofoet (NH) 19:44.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|