Advertisement

Preps Area Results

September 27, 2006

PREP GOLF



Md. District 1 1A-2A Tournament At Black Rock Golf Course

Par 72

TEAM SCORES

(Top 3 teams qualify for States)

Walkersville 319, Liberty 322, Century 324, Winters Mill 324, Middletown 333, Williamsport 334, Beall 336, Boonsboro 344, North Hagerstown 345, Brunswick 353, Francis Scott Key 354, Smithsburg 358, Southern Garrett 361, Northern Garrett 364, South Carroll 368, Catoctin 373, South Hagerstown 374, Frederick 387, Fort Hill 391, Clear Spring 400.

WILLIAMSPORT (334)

Andrew Duff 40-36-76

Kyle Butler 41-43-84

Matt Weber 42-45-87

Eric Wilfong 42-45-87

Advertisement

Brendan Benisek 39-50-89

BOONSBORO (344)

Caleb Hudlow 37-39-76

Troy Hartle 43-45-88

Luke Hoffman 45-43-88

Ryan Willard 43-49-92

Joey Demartino 52-48-100

NORTH HAGERSTOWN (345)

Steve Hutzell 37-41-78

Adam Yost 40-45-85

Carl Spessard 45-44-89

Jimmy Hill 48-45-93

Tyler Fairley 48-49-97

SMITHSBURG (358)

A.J. Minnick 44-42-86

Brandon Keefer 43-45-88

Sean Henson 46-45-91

Chris Bushey 46-47-93

Paul Stavrakas 46-49-95

SOUTH HAGERSTOWN (374)

Robby Suddith 44-38-82

Alex Wine 41-53-94

Joey Miller 46-52-98

Andrew Mueller 48-52-100

Justin Martin 52-52-104

CLEAR SPRING (400)

T.J. Socks 43-47-90

Brandon Grimm 52-46-98

Nate Golden 52-52-104

Adam Lipella 53-55-108

Cory Shives 53-61-114

West Virginia Class AA Region II Regionals At Stonewall Resort Arnold Palmer Course

Par 72

TEAM SCORES

Grafton 356, Berkeley Springs 361, Petersburg 394, Keyser 394, Braxton County 400, Frankfort 408, Phillip Barbour 410, Lincoln 453.

Berkeley Springs: A.J. Blankenship 42-42-84; Travis McCoy 47-44-91; Ryan Redick 46-47-93; Adam Wilson 47-4693; Robbie Williams 49-51-100.

Grafton and Berkeley Springs qualify for State Tournament.

St. James 167, Broadfording 169 at Black Rock, par 36

St. James: Kimberly Eaton 39; Jamie Phillips 40; Taylor Ridgely 41; Andrew Moynihan 47.

Broadfording: Ethan Reynolds 37; Jordan Anthony 42; Kyle Brown 44; Jacob Pryor 46.

Records: St. James 4-1, Broadfording 3-3.




BOYS CROSS COUNTRY



North Hagerstown 17, South Hagerstown 42, Boonsboro incomplete at South (2.91 miles)

1. Smith (NH) 17:52; 2. Brandenburg (NH) 18:13; 3. Bolio (NH) 18:28; 4. Young (SH) 18:31; 5. Kofoet (NH) 18:42; 6. Downing (B) 18:45; 7. Ober (NH) 18:51; 8. Mauck (SH) 18:53; 9. Mosley (SH) 19:00; 10. Reaux (B) 19:14; 11. C. Abeles (NH) 19:26; 12. Blitz (NH) 19:36; 13. Williams (NH) 19:49; 14. Pangborn (NH) 20:04; 15. Z. Abeles (NH) 20:18.

Musselman 33, Mercersburg 37, Martinsburg 52 at MERCERSBURG, Pa. (3.1 miles)

1. James Finucane (Mer) 17:02.

Smithsburg 38, Williamsport 43, Brunswick 45 at Smithsburg

1. Justin Cole (W) 17:23; 2. Mike Lilley (W) 17:40; 3. Corey Centofonti (S) 18:11; 4. Andrew Trettel (B) 18:36; 5. Scot Moser (B) 18:51; 6. Ben Trettel (B) 18:54; 7. David Wilson (S) 19:04; 8. Casey Bauer (S) 19:25; 9. Phil Shriver (S) 19:46; 10. Greg Minnick (W) 20:30; 11. Matt Shriver (S) 20:42; 12. Bret Marfut (S) 20:58; 13. Danny Quinn (W) 21:45; 14. Shane Schweitzer (S) 21:51; 15. Sean Planer (S) 21:56.




GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY



North Hagerstown 15, Boonsboro 50, South Hagerstown incomplete at South (2.91 miles)

1. Pettner (NH) 21:40; 2. S. Brown (NH) 22:57; 3. S. Zeger (NH) 23:54; 4. Michael (NH) 24:06; 5. Sebroski (NH) 24:07; 6. Shank (NH) 24:13; 7. D. Zeger (NH) 24:45; 8. Lefler (B) 24:56; 9. Hewett (B) 24:58; 10. Korrell (SH) 25:28; 11. Stump (B) 25:34; 12. C. Brown (NH) 25:40; 13. Harrell (NH) 25:47; 14. Tinlin (NH) 26:32; 15. Bowman (B) 26:42.

Mercersburg 21, Martinsburg 50, Musselman 63 at MERCERSBURG, Pa. (3.1 miles)

1. Madi McConnell (Mer) 21:12.

Williamsport 39, Smithsburg 42, Brunswick 46 at Smithsburg

1. Jordan Atha (W) 21:46; 2. Maria Moss (B) 22:25; 3. Tracey Forsthe (W) 22:47; 4. Nina Badell (B) 22:48; 5. Natalie Mancini (S) 23:01; 6. Kara Hardy (W) 23:01; 7. Chelsea Connelly (S) 23:44; 8. Sara Fisher (B) 23:50; 9. Taylor Donley (S) 24:15; 10. Gabby Taylor (S) 25:38; 11. Anna Law (S) 26:26; 12. Emily Bolton (S) 27:03; 13. Megan Edgerly (B) 28:33; 14. Kayla Ferrario (W) 28:53; 15. Kellie Quinn (W) 29:04.




GIRLS TENNIS



Camp Hill 6, James Buchanan 1 at CAMP HILL, Pa.

Singles - 1. Mary Ann Keyes (CH) d. Beth Hawbaker, 6-3, 6-2; 2. Rachael Green (CH) d. Jannill Sites, 6-4, 7-5; 3. Alex Miller (CH) d. Lauren Dovey, 6-3, 6-2; 4. Aimee Hoffman (CH0 d. Lark Plessinger, 6-2, 6-0; 5. Liz Piscioneri (CH) d. Janelle Weir, 2-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles - 1. Keyes-Green (CH) d. Hawbaker-Dovey, 10-2; 2. Sites-Plessinger (JB) d. Beaupre-Arndt, 10-2.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|