Advertisement

Preps Boxscores

September 21, 2006

PREP GOLF



Goretti 185, Broadfording 187
at Black Rock, par 36

Goretti: John Duhring 42, Chris Baker 46, Alex Campolieto 47, Emily Steiner 50, Ryan Beachley 50.

Broadfording: Ethan Reynolds 45, Jacob Pryor 46, Jordan Anthony 47, Jacob Wyand 49.

Records: Goretti 9-3.




PREP CROSS COUNTRY



Hedgesville Invitational

3.1 miles

Girls

Teams: Loudoun Valley 33, Jefferson 55, Mercersburg 85, Hedgesville 87, Martinsburg 98.

Indivuduals (top 20): 1. Brooke Boeing (J) 20:57; 2. Elizabeth Nesbit (LV) 21:59; 3. Madi McConnell (Me) 22:17; 4. Annie Spencer (Me) 22:29; 5. Rigel Farr (LV) 22:42; 6. Andrea Nickerson (JE) 22:49; 7. Brittany Latka (LV) 23:04; 8. Shelby Johnson (MA) 23:12; 9. Haley Scheren (LV) 23:17; 10. Colleen Kramer (LV) 23:20; 11. Hannah Scheren (LV) 23:21; 12. Jen Emmert (MA) 23:26; 13. Alyssa Boucher (JE) 23:31; 14. Kirstin Clemons (HE) 23:38; 15. Alyssa Meadows (HE) 24:09; 16. Catie Shipman (HE) 24:14; 17. Bianca Armstrong (JE) 24:39; 18. Sharon Gravatt (JE) 24:46; 19. Erin Beksel (LV) 24:50; 20. Loren Holliday (PP) 24:52.

Advertisement

Boys

Teams: Jefferson 27, Hedgesville 58, Loudoun Valley 79, Mercersburg 87, Martinsburg 119, Paw Paw 169.

Indivuduals (top 20): 1. Cory Hampshire (J) 18:01; 2. James Inucane (Me) 18:23; 3. Tyler Small (Me) 18:43; 4. Nicholas Belotte (H) 18:57; 5. Chris Ledden (J) 19:06; 6. Kory Farmer (J) 19:13; 7. Andrew Cassell (J) 19:23; 8. Jack Conant (J) 19:32; 9. Chris Stewart (H) 19:36; 10. Robert Minor (H) 19:42; 11. Tony Trombadore (LV) 19:48; 12. Will Lauffer (J) 19:52; 13. Seton Zacot (J) 20:00; 14. Gunnar Olgren (LV) 20:00; 15. Trent Starnes (H) 20:00; 16. Kevin Wesley (Ma) 20:08; 17. Jed Caldwell (LV) 20:14; 18. Manrico Ayala (LV) 20:20; 19. matt Pearson (LV) 20:23; 20. Michael Potts (H) 20:28.

Kent Island Invitational
at STEVENSVILLE, Md. (3.1 miles)

Girls

Teams: 1. Kent Island 41; 2. Smithsburg 51; 3. Queen Anne's 90; 4. Cambridge-South Dorchester 90; 5. North Caroline 109; 6. Easton 128; 7. Kent County incomplete.

Smithsburg: 6. Natalie Mancini 22:35; 7. Chelsea Connelly 22:42; 10. Taylor Donley 23:02; 12. Anna Law 23:26; 16. Gabby Taylor 23:41.

Boys

Teams: 1. Kent Island 45; 2. Smithsburg 46; 3. Cambridge-South Dorchester 78; 4. Easton 84; 5. Queen Anne's 136; 6. North Caroline 141; 7. Kent County incomplete.

Smithsburg: 2. Corey Centofonti 17:27; 6. David Wilson 18:18; 9. Casey Bauer 18:54; 15. Phil Shriver 19:32; 18. Zach Cross 19:55.




GIRLS TENNIS



Susquenita 7, James Buchanan 0
at COVE, Pa.

Singles - 1. Val Maquire (S) d. Beth Hawbaker, 2-6, 7-5, 6-3; 2. Crissy Dietrich (S) d. Jannille Sites, 6-3, 6-3; 3. Lauren Hall (S) d. Lauren Dovey, 6-1, 7-5; 4. Emma Finkenbinder (S) d. Lark Plessinger, 6-3, 6-0; 5. Alexa Watach (S) d. Janelle Weir, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles - 1. Maquire-Dietrich (S) d. Hawbaker-Dovey, 10-4; 2. Hall-Finkenbinder (S) d. Plessinger-Weir, 10-2.




GOLF



MISGA
At Beaver Creek Country Club

Home Club: Beaver Creek

Visiting Club: Piney Branch

2 Best Balls of Four

1- Ralph Martin (BC), Scott Miner (BC), Fred Phillips (BC), Charles Ridgley (BC) 111.

2- Tim Koelble (BC), Harvey Rapkin (PB), Scotty Wine (BC), Bob Rhoe (BC) 115.

Low Gross

1- Scott Miner 76, Paul Babineau 78, Terry Gossard 78, Cokey Robertson 78, Tim Koelble 79 (all Beaver Creek).

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|