Advertisement

Preps Area Results

September 17, 2006

PREP CROSS COUNTRY



Brunswick Invitational

Girls results

Teams: 1. Linganore 76; 2. Liberty 92; 3. Jefferson 107; 4. Delone Catholic 116; 5. Williamsport 135; 6. Smithsburg 158; 7. Glenelg 161; 8. Brunswick 182; 9. Poolesville 229; 10. North Hagerstown 267; 11. Tuscarora 299; 12. Walkersville 305; 13. Boonsboro 331; Incomplete - Martinsburg, Seneca Valley, South Hagerstown, Catoctin, Northern-Calvert.

Individuals (top 20): 1. Ogden (NC) 19:24; 2. K. Stromberg (DC) 20:40; 3. Crouse (Li) 20:47; 4. Atha (Wi) 20:54; 5. Badell (Br) 21:23; 6. Boucher (Je) 21:36; 7. Pickett (Li) 21:45; 8. Johnson (Ma) 21:45; 9. Nickerson (Je) 21:46; 10. Moss (Br) 21:47; 11. Forsythe (Wi) 21:54; 12. Hardy (Wi) 22:04; 13. Gula (Li) 22:07; 14. Emmerich (Li) 22:18; 15. M. Stromberg (DC) 22:20; 16. Mancini (Sm) 22:21; 17. Bakk (Li) 22:24; 18. Cumberland (Gl) 22:30; 19. Paul (NC) 22:34; 20. Fisher (Br) 22:36.

Boys results

Teams: 1. Jefferson 57; 2. Linganore 98; 3. Glenelg 107; 4. Liberty 109; 5. Delone Catholic 137; 6. Walkersville 161; 7. Smithsburg 220; 8. Brunswick 231; 9. Williamsport 237; 10. North Hagerstown 278; 11. Poolesville 279; 12. Catoctin 295; 13. Seneca Valley 304; 14. Martinsburg 306; 15. South Hagerstown 368; 16. Boonsboro 436.

Advertisement

Individuals (top 20): 1. Centofonti (Sm) 16:53; 2. Cole (Wi) 17:01; 3. Hampshire (Je) 17:09; 4. Lilley (Wi) 17:11; 5. Zinn (DC) 17:19; 6. Ledden (Je) 17:30; 7. Grubby (Li) 17:38; 8. Trettel (Br) 17:46; 9. Deitrick (Gl) 17:47; 10. Staub (DC) 17:50; 11. Jone (Li) 17:51; 12. Kelsh (Lib) 17:55; 13. Farmer (Je) 17:57; 14. Jones (Li) 17:57; 15. Dickison (Wa) 17:59; 16. Dougherty (Lib) 18:01; 17. Cassell (Je) 18:02; 18. Zacot (Je) 18:03; 19. Adamiak (Wa) 18:05; 20. Graybeal (Gl) 18:06.




GIRLS TENNIS



Chambersburg 6, Mercersburg 1 at MERCERSBURG, Pa.

Singles - 1. Lena Finucane (M) d. Ellen Stonesifer, 6-2, 6-3; 2. Julie Gutherie (C) d. Valerie Garcia, 6-1, 7-5; 3. Lauren Bell (C) d. Lucia Rowe, 6-0, 6-2; 4. Kathleen Kolumban (C) d. Katelyn Wiley, 6-3, 6-0; 5. Jessica Miller (C) d. Natasha Sukerkar, 6-3, 6-2; 6. Hannah Lolly (C) d. Beatrice VonBerg, 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles - 1. Stonesifer-Gutherie (C) d. Finucane-Rowe, 8-8 (8-6); 2. Ann-Catherin Lehsau-Kolumban (C) d. Garcia-Wiley, 8-6; 3. Jessica Miller-Nicole Stader (C) d. Emily Weiss-Tara O'Malley, 8-0.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|