Advertisement

Area Results

September 11, 2006

WOMEN'S TENNIS



HCC 5, Cecil CC 4 at Hagerstown



Singles - 1. Kay Masser (H) d. Nicy Charles, 6-3, 6-3; 2. Frances Ferdinand (C) d. Jen Hull, 3-6, 6-3, (7-5); 3. Sarah Roberts (H) d. Tasha Deneen, 6-4, 4-6 (6-4), 6-4; 4. Valerie Reynolds (C) d.Samantha Brewbaker, 7-6, 6-0; 5. Amber Hendershot (H) d. Rebecca Reynolds, 6-1, 6-2; 6. Jen Jachaiewiez (C) by forfeit.

Doubles -1. Masser-Hull (H) d. Charles-Deneen, 8-5; 2. Roberts-Brewbaker (H) d. Ferdinand-V. Reynolds, 8-6; 3. R. Reynolds-Jachaiewiez (C) by forfeit.

Notes: Hagerstown is 1-0. HCC hosts Montgomery-Rockville on Tuesday at 3 p.m.




GOLF



Miller Lite Open At Black Rock



Times listed are today's tee time

Saturday's result in parentheses

CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT

12:10 - Randy Barnes (69), David Boggs (71), Steve Caron (71), Kevin Reiber (71).

12:00 - Eli Baltic (72), Brian Crabtree (72), Tracy Piper (72), Alicia Grier (73).

11:50 - Dean Hamburg (74), Tim Doreen (75), Brandon Hendrickson (75).

Advertisement

11:40 - Greg Henry (75), Dick Roulette (75), Chris Taylor (75).

11:30 - Denny Stoner (76), Darren Weaver (76), Ken Lampard (76).

11:20 - Roy Lorshbaugh (76), Christian Breed (77), Bernie Deane (77).

11:10 - Steve Ligi (77), Derek Baker (78), Randy Cree (78).

11:00 - Gary Dingle (78), Bill Calhoun (79), Ken winfield (79).

10:50 - David Barr (80), Andy Grove (80), Steve Hutzell (80).

10:40 - Mike Wade (80), Rod Steiner (81), Scott Levy (82).

10:30 - Brett Lauer (83), Brian Hendricks (84), Douglas Ogg (84).

FIRST FLIGHT

10:10 - Harry Davis (77), Ron Harshman (77), Scott Henry (77), Vernon Knable (77).

10:00 - Rich Moyer (77), Shane Angles (78), Jason Carbaugh (78).

9:50 - Jerry Blickenstaff (78), Andrew Duff (79), Ray Campbell (79).

9:40 - Tinker Moats (79), Tony Snyder (79), Doug Stottlemyer (81).

9:30 - Rich Campbell (82), Scott Matheny (82), Kevin Naylor (82).

9:20 - Alan Seidman (82), Dempsey Socks (83), Mika Baer (83).

9:10 - Jason Fauble (84), John Moller (84), Jim Ward (84).

9:00 - Terry Haugh (84), Mike McCusker (85), Rolly Allegre (86).

8:50 - Chuck Oness (86), Mike Starliper (86), Rob Turanno (86).

SECOND FLIGHT

8:30 - Jarrod Berthold (87), Dave Crumbacher (87), Tom Amalfitano (87).

8:20 - Phil Feeser (87), Don Grabill (87), Shawn Carpenter (88).

8:10 - Rick Rostek (89), Ron Pike (89), Don Tapley (90).

8:00 - Dave Elliott (91), Jason Stevens (91), Robby Cunningham (91).

7:50 - Art Cline (92), Jim Fraser (93), John Lancaster (95).

7:40 - Carl Cline (96), James connor (98), Dave Johnson (99).

7:30 - Dan Kurtenbach (99), Joe Warner (99), Chris Mumma (100).

7:20 - Sonny Gross (100), Gene Rembold (101), Dom DiMercurio (103).

7:10 - Patrick Strayer (105), David Handler (106), Jerry Beard (112).

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|