Advertisement

Ag Expo results

August 02, 2006

Open-class dairy goat 2006

Alpine show

Senior Champion - Richard Hovermale

Senior Reserve Champion - Laura Forsythe

Junior Champion - Laura Forsythe

Junior Reserve Champion - Richard Hovermale

Overall Grand Champion - Richard Hovermale

Overall Reserve Grand Champion - Laura Forsythe

Nubian show

Junior Champion - Richard Hovermale

Advertisement

Overall Grand Champion - Richard Hovermale

Oberhasli show

Junior Champion - Angela Koontz

Junior Reserve Champion - Shannon Uzelac

Overall Grand Champion - Angela Koontz

Overall Reserve Grand Champion - Shannon Uzelac

Saanen show

Senior Champion - Becky Kaler

Senior Reserve Champion - Shannon Uzelac

Junior Champion - Dani Young

Junior Reserve Champion - Becky Kaler

Overall Grand Champion - Becky Kaler

Overall Reserve Grand Champion - Shannon Uzelac

Recorded Grade

Junior Champion - Katie Frey

Overall Grand Champion - Katie Frey

Best in Show - Richard Hovermale

Tractor-driving winners

Grand Champion - Paul Forsythe, Clear Spring FFA

Reserve Champion - Trenten Smith, Huyetts 4-H Club

3rd Place - Tom Morrisey, Smithsburg FFA

4th Place - Jesse Planck, Boonsboro FFA

5th Place - Timmy Martin, Smithsburg FFA

4-H/FFA market steer show

Champion Angus - Karlie Hose

Reserve Champion Angus - Travis Rhoton

Champion British Cross - Garrett Hamby

Reserve Champion British Cross - Jamie Beckley

Champion Charolais - Gavin Myers

Reserve Champion Charolais - Gavin Myers

Champion Exotic Cross - Daniel Thomas

Reserve Champion Exotic Cross - Shane Heizer

Champion Hereford - Robert Bowman

Reserve Champion Hereford - Katherine McCormick

Champion Limousin - Valerie Mason

Reserve Champion Limousin - Lonnie Thomas

Champion Shorthorn - Lonnie Thomas

Reserve Champion Shorthorn - Karlie Hose

Champion Simmental - McCall Griffith

Reserve Champion Simmental - April Thompson

Grand Champion Market Steer - Daniel Thomas

Reserve Grand Champion Market Steer - Valerie Mason

4-H beef showmanship

1st Year Champion - Ryan Burcker

1st Year Reserve Champion - Jordan Davis

Junior Champion - McCall Griffith

Junior Reserve Champion - Dylan Coulter

Intermediate Champion - Lonnie Thomas

Intermediate Reserve Champion - Justin Davis

Senior Champion - Robert Bowman

Senior Reserve Champion - Garrett Hamby

Overall Showman - Robert Bowman

Reserve Overall Showman - Lonnie Thomas

Grand Champion Challenge - Karlie Hose

4-H sheep showmanship

Pre-Junior Champion - Carson Poffenberger

Pre-Junior Champion - Tyler Poffengerger

Junior Champion - Matt Burcker

Intermediate Champion - Rachel House

Senior Champion - Erin Canfield

Grand Champion Showman - Erin Canfield

4-H breeding sheep show

Dorset

Champion Ram - Erin Canfield

Champion Ewe - Erin Canfield

Shropshire

Champion Ram - Erin Canfield

Champion Ewe - Erin Canfield

Southdown

Champion Ram - Erin Canfield

Champion Ewe - Erin Canfield

Suffolk

Champion Ewe - Kaitlyn Corbett

Commercial Cross-Bred Breeding Class

Champion Ram - Timothy Frey

Champion Ewe - Kaitlyn Corbett

Supreme Ram - Erin Canfield (Southdown)

Supreme Ewe - Erin Canfield (Southdown)

4-H and open beef breeding show

Champion Angus Heifer - Karlie Hose

Reserve Champion Angus Heifer - Karlie Hose

Champion Hereford Heifer - Robert Bowman

Reserve Champion Hereford Heifer - Brittany Bowman

Champion Limousin Heifer - Chris Thomas

Champion Shorthorn Heifer - Karlie Hose

Reserve Champion Shorthorn Heifer - Shane Heizer

Champion Simmental Heifer - McCall Griffith

Reserve Champion Simmental Heifer - McCall Griffith

Champion Commercial Heifer - Karlie Hose

Reserve Champion Commercial Heifer - Stacey Crawford

Champion Angus Bull - Garrett Hamby

Champion Limousin Bull - Chris Thomas

Supreme Champion Heifer - Karlie Hose

Supreme Reserve Champion Heifer - Robert Bowman

Supreme Champion Bull - Garrett Hamby

Open-class breeding sheep show 2006

Dorset

Champion Ram - Joe Frey

Champion Ewe - Joe Frey

Hampshire

Champion Ewe - Niki Whitley

Shropshire

Champion Ram - Erin Canfield

Champion Ewe - Hannah Canfield

Southdown

Champion Ram - Erin Canfield

Champion Ewe - Erin Canfield

Suffolk

Champion Ram - Kelly Varac

Pair of Rams - Kelly Varac

Champion Ewe - Kelly Varac

Commercial Cross-Bred Breeding Class

Champion Ram - Debbie Miller

Champion Ewe - Jesse Rohrer

Supreme Ram - Debbie Miller (Commercial)

Supreme Ewe - Joe Frey (Dorset)

Champion Wool Fleece - Joe Frey

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|