Advertisement

Ag Expo results

July 27, 2006

The following are results from the Washington County Ag Expo:

Open Class Home Arts and Agricultural Products

Ag Products

· Grand Champion Field Products - Ralph Hamby

· Champion Corn - Mark Baker

· Champion Grain & Seed Crops - Ralph Hamby

· Champion Hay & Straw - Travis Rhoten

· Champion Honey - Kristin Pryor

Fresh Fruits

· Grand Champion Fruits - Chris Forsythe

Advertisement

· Champion Peach - Chris Forsythe

· Champion Apple - Brian Jacques

Garden Products

· Grand Champion Garden Products - Della Jackson

· Champion Fresh Vegetables - Della Jackson

· Champion Garden Display - Chris Forsythe

· Champion Nuts And Seeds - John Shinham

Horticulture

· Grand Champion Horticulture - Joanna Calimer

· Champion Cut Flowers - Chris Forsythe

· Champion Potted Plants & Arrangements - Joanna Calimer

· Champion Herbs - Bonnie Senay

Food Preservation

· Grand Champion Food Preservation - Debra Doyle

· Champion Canned Fruits And Vegetables - Janet Rohrer

· Champion Soft Spreads - Anna Bowers

· Champion Pickles, Relishes, Salsas - Debra Doyle

· Champion Dried And Miscellaneous Foods - Deb Fiola

Baked Goods And Candies

· Grand Champion Baked Goods And Candies - Elizabeth Brodell

· Champion Quick Breads - Cheryl Smith

· Champion Yeast Breads - Karen Willson

· Champion Cakes - Elizabeth Brodell

· Champion Pies - Janet Rohrer

· Champion Candies - Russell Giles

· Champion Cookies - Janet Rohrer

Sewing

· Grand Champion Sewing - Cheryl Smith

· Champion Clothing Construction (Adult Garments) - Cheryl Smith

· Champion Clothing Construction (Children's Garments) - Cheryl Smith

· Champion Home Furnishings Construction - Barbara Diefenderfer

Needlework

· Grand Champion Needlework - Barbara Diefenderfer

· Champion Crocheting - Shelva Milburn

· Champion Knitting - Barbara Diefenderfer

· Champion Quilting - Patty Prodonovich

· Champion Counted Cross Stitch - Nancy Hockman

· Champion Other Stitchery - Paul Prodonovich

Weaving

· Grand Champion Weaving - Margaret Kioseff

· Champion Hand Weaving - Margaret Kioseff

Crafts

· Grand Champion Crafts - Kelsie Myers

· Champion Memory Book - Nancy Eckstein

· Champion Decorative Painting - Charlotte Loveless

· Champion Stuffed Toys - Cheryl Smith

· Champion Holiday Crafts - Jeanette Leadingham

· Champion Other Crafts - Aaron Kelly

Woodworking

· Grand Champion Woodworking - Jason Simmons

· Champion Woodworking (Adult) - Jason Simmons

· Champion Woodworking (Youth) - Cory Wyand

Art

· Grand Champion Art - Katherine Taylor

· Champion Professional - Charles Marvil

· Champion Amateur (Adult) - Katherine Taylor

· Champion Youth Exhibit (9-13 Years) - Carly Bird

- Champion Youth Exhibit (14-18 Years) - Sean Snyder

Photography

· Grand Champion Photography - Bethany Foltz

· Champion Black And White (Adult) - Rhonda Uzelac

· Champion Black & White (Youth) - Jonathan Heller

· Champion Color (Adult) - William Calimer

· Champion Color (Youth) - Bethany Foltz

Exhibits By Senior Citizens

· Grand Champion - Virginia Cook

· Champion Baked Goods - Janice Barnhart

· Champion Needlework - Virginia Cook

· Champion Art Photography, Crafts - Wilber Orndorff

Arts, Crafts, and Hobbies

Intermediates

· Paintings - Demi Jacques

· Drawings - Kaitlyn Corbett

· Ceramics - Breanna Jones

· Craft Kits - Matthew Toth

· Paper Crafts - Kaitlyn Corbett

· Woodworking - Danielle Young (Grand Champion)

· Decoupage - Kat Smith

· Wall Hanging - Hannah House

· Recyclable Craft - Nicholas Ward

· Tie Dye Article - Tara Jacques

· Holiday Crafts - Kaitlyn Corbett

· String Art/Macrame/Weaving - Nicholas Ward

· Fabric Painting - Kaitlyn Corbett

· Stenciling - Kaitlyn Corbett

· Stamp Art - Kat Smith

· Self Determined Crafts - Kaitlyn Corbett

· Collections - Breanna Jones (Reserve Champion)

· Hobby - Nicholas Ward

· Scrapbook/Memory Book - Sarah Morales

Seniors

· Drawings - Sarah Johnson

· Craft Kits - Ben Kelly

· Metal Crafts - Brenna House

· Recyclable Craft - Shane Burkett

· Tie Dye Article - Kelsey Hannah

· Nature Craft - Sarah Johnson

· Fabric Painting - Emilee Grahl

· Stamp Art - Emilee Grahl

· Self Determined Crafts - Ben Kelly

· Collections - Rory McElvary (Reserve Champion)

· Hobby - Khristie Green

· Scrapbook/Memory Book - Brenna House (Grand Champion)

Indoor Gardening

· House Plant, Flowering - Rory McElravy

· House Plant, Non-Flowering - Aidan McElravy

· Annual Flower - Aidan McElravy

· Arrangement, Silk/Dried Flower - Jamie Beckley

· Arrangement, Fresh Flowers - Caitlyn Wilson (Grand Champion)

· Fresh Flower Corsage - Anna Lenhart

· Perennial Flowers/Foilage - Caitlyn Wilson

· Container Garden - Hannah House

· Terrarium, Cactus - Rory McElravy

Garden and Field Exhibits

· Bean, Lima - Tracey Forsythe

· Beans, Snap Green - Caitlyn Wilson

· Peppers - Grace Grab

· Potatoes - Rachel Roberts

· Squash - Rory McElvary

· Sunflower - Tracey Forsythe

· Tomatoes, Cherry - Charlie Grab

· Vegetable, Unusual Variety - Justin Martin

· Mint - Caitlyn Wilson

· Vegetable Garden Display - Tracey Forsythe (Grand Champion)

· Other Vegetables - Tracey Forsythe

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|