Advertisement

Final candidate list

July 06, 2006

The following is a final list of local, state and national candidates for offices representing Washington County. The filing deadline was July 3.

The primary election is Sept. 12. The general election is Nov. 7.

Incumbents are denoted by (i).

County Commissioner (five seats)



Republican

Terry Baker, Clear Spring

John F. Barr, Hagerstown

W. Edward Forrest, Hagerstown

Carrie Gouff, Hagerstown

Nathan Alan Green, Hagerstown

Jeff Hewett, Keedysville

Advertisement

James F. Kercheval, Hagerstown (i)

Edward L. Knepper, Hagerstown

J. Wallace McClure, Hagerstown

John Munson, Hagerstown (i)

Doris J. Nipps, Hagerstown (i)

William Joseph Wivell, Smithsburg (i)

Democrat

Kristin B. Aleshire, Hagerstown

Donna L. Brightman, Knoxville

Martin Brubaker, Hagerstown

J. Herbert Hardin, Hagerstown

N. Linn Hendershot, Hagerstown

Frank Kretzer, Sharpsburg

Daniel Moeller, Rohrersville

Mike Spinnler, Hagerstown

Paul L. Swartz, Maugansville

Lloyd "Pete" Waters, Sharpsburg

Hampton W. Wedlock Jr., Hagerstown

John E. Weller, Hagerstown

State's Attorney



Republican

Gregory C. Bannon, Boonsboro

Gordon A. Lynn, Hagerstown

Charles P. Strong Jr., Hagers-town (i)

Democrat

Jerry Joyce, Hagerstown

Board of Education (three seats)



Nonpartisan

Paul W. Bailey, Hagerstown (i)

Ruth Anne Callaham, Hagers-town

Jacqueline Fischer, Clear Spring (i)

Tom Janus, Hagerstown

Gerard T. Kendle, Hagerstown

Wayne M. Kretzer Jr., Hagers-town

Gary E. Nally, Williamsport

Virginia Powers, Hagerstown

William H. Staley, Hagerstown

Russell French Williams, Hagerstown (i)

Sheriff (no incumbent)



Republican

William "Bill" Blair, Williamsport

Jon Galley, Hagerstown

Rich Poffenberger, Clear Spring

Dan Seiler, Hagerstown

Democrat

Douglas W. Mullendore, Williamsport

Treasurer



Democrat

Todd L. Hershey, Keedysville (i)

Clerk of the Circuit Court



Republican

Ernest E. Pletcher, Williamsport

Democrat

Dennis Weaver, Hagerstown (i)

Circuit Judge



Republican

M. Kenneth Long Jr., Hagers-town (i)

Register of Wills



Republican

Kevin Miller, Smithsburg

Democrat

John R. Bloyer II, Hagerstown (i)

Judge of the Orphans Court



Republican

Gloria A. Bastian, Williamsport

Joseph W. Eichelberger, Sharpsburg (i)

Roy "Ted" Hart, Hagerstown

Donald McCammon, Hagerstown

John M. Shriver, Williamsport (i)

Democrat

Joe Faith, Clear Spring

Samuel "Sam" Tubaugh, Hagerstown

State Senate - District 1 (no incumbent)



Republican

George C. Edwards, Grantsville

John "Ross" Sines, Oakland

Democrat

Thomas Conlon, Cumberland

State Senate - District 2



Republican

Donald F. Munson, Hagers-town (i)

State Senate - District 3



Republican

Tim Brooks, Frederick

Alex X. Mooney, Frederick (i)

Hugh M. Warner, Frederick

Democrat

Candy O. Greenway, Frederick

George D. Wenschhof, Frederick

House of Delegates - District 1C



Republican

Leroy Myers Jr., Clear Spring (i)

Democratic

Brian K. Grim, Cumberland

Frederick J. Hill, Cumberland

House of Delegates - District 2A



Republican

Robert A. McKee, Hagerstown (i)

House of Delegates - District 2B



Republican

Christopher B. Shank, Hagers-town (i)

House of Delegates - District 2C



Republican

Scott Hesse, Hagerstown

Paul Muldowney, Hagerstown

Democrat

James M. Devine, Hagerstown

John P. Donoghue, Hagers-town (i)

U.S. House of Representatives - District 6



Republican

Roscoe G. Bartlett, Frederick (i)

Joseph T. Krysztoforski, Hunt Valley

Democrat

Andrew Duck, Brunswick

Barry J.C. Kissin, Frederick

Donald Leo Toker Jr., Damascus Green

Robert E. Kozak, Frederick (general election only)

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|