Advertisement

Area Roundup

June 22, 2006

GOLF



First Classic goes to Grier



Alicia Grier shot a 3-over-par 75 to gain the first Beaver Creek Classic title of the season on Wednesday in WACO Junior Golf.

Grier bested second-place Matt Weber by four strokes to earn 100 points in the player of the year standings. Andrew Duff was third with an 83.




LEGION BASEBALL



Funkstown 10, Hampden Township 0

Cody Poffenberger had a home run and a triple while finishing with four RBI for Funkstown as it rolled past Hampden Township in six innings.

Matt Ridenour added three hits and three RBI for Post 211 (7-9) while Kevin Brashears and Jere Mills each had two hits.

Advertisement



BASEBALL



Team Maryland 2-2 at Sun Belt Classic



NORMAN, Okla. - Fred Krieger, of North Hagerstown, had a two-run double as Team Maryland upended previously undefeated Team Florida 11-10 in its second game of the 30th Sun Belt Classic on Wednesday.

In its first game of the day, Team Maryland was held to four hits in a 12-0 loss to Team Texas.

On Tuesday, Team Maryland defeated Team Oklahoma 5-2 in its first game, but was held to two hits in a 6-0 loss to Team California in Game 2.

Maryland is now 2-2 in the eight-team field and will send Cam Shifler (Boonsboro) to the hill today to face Team Ohio.




YOUTH LEAGUES



Federal LL Championship



Alsatia 2, Kiwanis 1

Alsatia: Kevin Proctor winning pitcher; Cole Myers game-winning RBI; team wins league championship, 2-0.

Kiwanis: Zach Schreiber, Jeremy Devore 2 hits each.

Halfway Little League



Gehr 18, Carpet Gallery 8

Gehr: Austin Marquis 4 hits; Evan Coblentz, Robbie Vinson 3 hits each; Ethan Coblentz, Devin Baker 2 hits each.

Carpet Gallery: Luis Arias 2 hits.

Halfway Little League



Valley Storage Bins 15, Red Men 4

Valley: Blake Miller, Brett Barr 3 hits each; Andrew Ramirez 2 hits.

Red Men: Chris Kiley, Cody Hadley 2 hits each.

Halfway Minor Championship



Canteen 11, Hopewell 10

Canteen: Zach Andrews 3 hits; Josh Reeder, Mark Guessford, Bryce Ruppenthal 2 hits each; team wins league championship.

Hopewell: Tanner Canfield 2 hits.

Valley Little League



St. Lawrence 10, Norm Scott Drywall 1

St. Lawrence: Ryne Willard 3 hits, HR; Matt Stevens, Holden Hershey 2 hits each.

Norm Scott: Luke Slick, Jordan Markved 2 hits.

South Mountain LL



Sportsland 7, Thompson's Gas 0

Sportsland: Aaron Cantler complete game 1-hitter, 3 hits, 3 RBI; Joe Minoglio, Aaron Miranda 2 hits each.

Sportsland 3, Pete's Barber Shop 1

Sportsland: Aaron Cantler, Buzz Shobe combined 1-hitter; James Merson, Chad Cowden 2 hits each.

American Little League



Eagles 10, Funkstown Legion 7

Eagles: Blke Lyles, Ben Murphy, Conner Lacheman, Mark King 2 hits each.

Funkstown: Aaron Staley 3 hits; Zac Martin 2 hits.

Smithsburg Cal Ripken



Scott's Speed Shop 7, JFE 7

Scott's: Dylan Bryce 3 hits.

Scott's Speed Shop 5, Total Lube 4

Scott's: Dylan Bryce, Austin Morton, Garrett Spinks, Daniel Davis, Bryce Asherman 2 hits each.

Total Lube: Chris Henderson 3 hits; Matt Cumblidge, Cameron Thomas, Seth Lagruta 2 hits each.

Washington County Girls Softball

High School Division

Dutch's Equipment 18, Scrapmania 3

Dutch's: Katelyn Patrey, Courtney Long 2 hits each.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|