Advertisement

Area Roundup

June 11, 2006

RUNNING<



Green, Spinnler set course records at 5K



SHARPSBURG - Jake Green and Maria Spinnler set course records at the seventh annual Jack E. Barr 5K on Saturday.

Green, 21, of Martinsburg, W.Va., defended his men's title in 16:03.6. Spinnler, 44, of Hagerstown was the women's champion for the fifth time in 18:59.4.

Completing the men's top four were: Doug Oates, 27, of Hagerstown in 16:49.7; Chris Pereschuk, 25, of Greencastle, Pa., in 16:54.5; and Matt Rouse, 20, of Williamsport in 17:00.4.

Rounding out the women's top four were: Laura Nelson, 40, of Woodstock, Va., in 19:58.8; Tammy Anderson, 31, of Hagerstown in 20:12.9; and Alexis Bryan, 14, of Williamsport in 23:59.9.

Advertisement

Brad Rippey, 40, of Bunker Hill, W.Va., was the men's Masters (40-and-over) champ in 17:54.4. Spinnler was women's Masters winner.

FitzGerald wins Masters title



FREDERICK, Md. - Mike FitzGerald, 51, of Hagerstown was the men's Masters champion at the eighth annual FMH Race for Leukemia 5-Miler in 30:23.

Angie Rhoderick-McKinley, 23, of Hagerstown was the women's runner-up in 33:31.

The overall champs were Chris Banks (25:40) and Elena Orlova (28:10).




GOLF



Rotz balloons to 80



JOHNSTOWN, Pa. - Chambersburg's Clayton Rotz ballooned to a 10-over-par 80 in the third round of the 53rd Sunnehanna Amateur Tournament for Champions on Saturday.

Rotz will enter today's final round 21 shots behind leader Tripp Kuehne, who posted a 6-under 64.

Schultz goes 2-for-3



Beaver Creek Country Club professional Dirk Schultz won two pro-ams out of the three he played this past week.

Schultz won the Mid-Atlantic's pro-am at Loudoun County Club in Purcellville, Va., with a 67 and then took first in the Yamaha pro-am at Poolesville (Md.) Country Club with a 69. Friday, he shot a 74 in the Holiday Inn pro-am at Cumberland (Md.) Country Club.




YOUTH LEAGUES



Hagerstown PONY League



Jeter 13, FOP 12

Jeter: Thomas Allen HR; Tanner Malloy, Jordan Thurber, John Courtney 2 hits each.

FOP: Mike Frush 3 hits; Cory Shank HR; Shane Muldoon, Mike Warrenfeltz, Evan Dennis, Brady Wink 2 hits each.

Hagerstown Floors 13, Firefighters 8

Floors: Joey Miller, Ryan Peters, Phil Hershberger 2 hits each.

Firefighters: J.J. O'Neill, A.J. Staley, Josh Smith 2 hits each.

Eagles 2, Goodwill 1

Eagles: Ty Marshall 18 Ks.

Susquehanna Bank 9, UAW O

Susquehanna: Steven Christy, Garrick Boward 2 hits each.

UAW: Dylan Zimmerman 2 hits.

FOP 2, Firefighters 0

FOP: Cory Shank 2 hits; Evan Dennis 2 hits, 11 Ks.

Hagerstown Colt League



Steffey Findley 8, BJ's Custom Creations 1

Steffey: Josh Cline, Jeremy Smith combined 2-hitter; Joe Shiltz 3 hits; Tim Hamilton, Cline 2 hits each.

Halfway Little League



Home Run Derby winners

11-year-olds: Devin Baker

12-year-olds: Evan Coblentz

Valley Little League



St. Lawrence 19, SMRG 9

St. Lawrence: Ryne Willard 4 hits, HR; Holden Hershey 3 hits; Chase Scott, Blake Partlow, Matt Stevens 2 hits.

SMRG: Brad Smart 7 Ks; Emmitt Orfan, Kyle Dinterman 2 hits each.

Norm Scott 11, Total Lube 10

Norm Scott: Austin Kanode 3 hits; Brandon Morgan, Patrick Long, Ryan Little 2 hits each; Matt Snowden 2 hits; Jordan Morkved 2 hits each.

Total Lube: J.R. Rinehart 2 hits, Charlie Williams 2 hits each.

Smithsburg Cal Ripken



Homestyle Laundry 9, Meadows Insurance 7

Homestyle: Chris Bognar 3 hits; Brock Heiston 2 hits.

Meadows: Aaron Dinterman 2 hits, HR; Chance Younker, Cameron Morrall 2 hits each; Dinterman, Morrall combined 12 Ks.

West End Little League



Staggs 15, Western Enterprise 4

Staggs: Zach Rowland grand slam; Dalton Shoemaker 2 hits.

West End Minor League



Hopewell Sheet Metal 14, Hopebridge 6

Hopewell: Rodney Tennant, Mickey Baltimore 2 hits each.

Conococheague Senior



Bowman Sales 18, Jeter Paving 6

Bowman: Cory Golden, Zach Malphers 2 hits each; Brandon Norris 3 hits; David Rhineker grand slam.

Federal Little League



Lions 7, Rotary 2

Lions: Alex Courtney 2 hits; Aaron Showe 2 hits, 12 Ks.

South Mountain Minor



Cartronics 12, Reese's 10

Cartronics: Cory Woodhams 2 hits, Spencer Griffin 12 Ks.

Reese's: Natalie Johnson 2 hits.

Cartronics 20, Tanner Landscape 11

Catronics: Cory Woodhmans 4 hits, Jordan Coulter, Devin Griffith 2 hits each.

Tanner: Jordan Estes, Eric Brabson 2 hits each.

Maugansville Little League



Burkholder's 20, Maugans Oil 13

Burkholder's: Cori Colella HR; Troy Carbaugh 3 hits; Colby Waugh, Derek Herbert, Dalton Herbert 2 hits each.

Maugans Oil: Matt Toth, A.J. Frazee 3 hits each; Brandon Haupt, Mike Churchey 2 hits each.




JUNIOR LEGION



Williamsport 7, Damascus 6

Williamsport: Aaron Mills, Seth Poffenberger, Jared Ferguson 2 hits each.

Williamsport 7, Damascus 4

Williamsport: T.J. McCartney 2 hits.




FOOTBALL



North third at Jamboree



FREDERICK, Md. - North Hagerstown went 3-1 to finish third at the MDVarsity.com 7-on-7 Frederick Passing Jamboree.

The Hubs opened with a 42-6 victory over MSD, defeated Baltimore's Edmondson 30-18, fell to Paint Branch 30-12 and then defeated Westminster 24-18 to finish third.

On the day, North was led by Logan Kelso (17 TD passes), Jarell Hasan (eight TD catches), Dee Mency (three TD catches), Richie Baymon (three TD catches), Mike McMillan (three TD catches) and Gregg Hamms (four INTs).

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|