Advertisement

All-Area Boys Track and Field 2006

June 09, 2006

Josh Brown



Athlete of the Year

Jefferson, Sr., sprints

Brown won W.Va. Class AAA state titles in the 100 (10.77), 200 (21.90) and 400 (49.52) with area-leading times and anchored the winning 400 relay to lead Jefferson to its first team title since 1994. It was the second straight year he won four gold medals at states.




First Team



Chad Brown

Smithsburg, Jr., sprints

Md. 1A state champ in 100 and 200; anchored 800 relay to second and 400 relay to third.

Pete Frey

Boonsboro, Sr., pole vault

Won Md. 1A state title in area-leading 13-6.

Lamar Harris

Advertisement

North Hagerstown, Sr., sprints

Won Md. 2A West gold in 200 and 400 and state bronze in 400.

Jordan Jackson

Martinsburg, Jr., jumps

W.Va. AAA state champ in long and high jumps; area leader in high jump (6-8).

Trey Jones

South Hagerstown, Jr., throws

Won Md. 2A state title in shot put in area-leading 50-5 3/4.

Josh Keyfauver

Clear Spring, Sr., middle distance

Won Md. 1A state 800 in 1A-record and area-leading 1:56.33.

Tyler King

Smithsburg, Sr., jumps

Md. 1A state champ in long jump and triple jump. Set Washington County record in triple jump (46-11 1/4).

Dion Lehman

James Buchanan, Jr., jumps/sprints

Won PIAA District 3-AAA bronze in long jump; area leader in long jump (22-9 3/4).

Jesse Lenharr

Greencastle, So., throws

Won PIAA District 3-AA title in discus; area leader in discus (147-0).

Derek Martin

Smithsburg, Sr., hurdles/sprints

Md. 1A state champ and area leader in 110 hurdles (14.74) and 300 hurdles (38.84). Set 1A state and Washington County records in 300 hurdles.

Corey Snyder

Chambersburg, Jr., hurdles/middle distance

Won Mid-Penn silver in 300 hurdles and PIAA District 3-AAA gold in 3,200 relay.

Tim Wertner

Greencastle, Jr., distance

Area leader in 3,200 (9:32.06), second in 1,600 (4:26.94); PIAA District 3-AA champ in 3,200.

Jed Yeatts

James Buchanan, Sr., distance

Won Mid-Penn bronze in 1,600 in area-leading 4:25.65.

Coach of the Year

Buddy Orndorff, Smithsburg

In his final season, Orndorff guided Leopards to their first Md. 1A state team title since 1978.




SECOND TEAM



Hemu Arumugam, Sr., North Hagerstown - distance

Tommy Ausherman, Sr., Chambersburg - distance

Jinho Baek, Jr., Mercersburg - pole vault

Griffin Burns, Sr., Mercersburg - distance

Jamal Campbell, Jr., Smithsburg - hurdles/jumps

Tappah Dinnall, Jr., Chambersburg - throws

Jordan Exeter, Jr., Mercersburg - sprints

Corey Grove, Jr., Chambersburg - distance

Jordan Hosby, Sr., Jefferson - sprints

Aaron McKenzie, So., Waynesboro - throws

Desmond Newman, Sr., Jefferson - sprints

Josh Pickens, Sr., James Buchanan - middle distance

Mike Reid, Sr., Greencastle - sprints

Chris Snyder, Jr., McConnellsburg - distance




Tri-State Leaderboard



All times were either recorded by FAT - fully automatic timing - or converted into FAT. For handheld times, .24 seconds are added for events less than 400 meters and .14 seconds are added for events 400 meters and longer.

100 - 1. Brown (Jefferson) 10.77; 2. Brown (Smithsburg) 10.94; 3. D. Newman (Jefferson) 11.00; 4. Reid (Greencastle) 11.14; 5. Light (Mercersburg) 11.24.

200 - 1. Brown (Jefferson) 21.90; 2. Brown (Smithsburg) 22.13; 3. Exeter (Mercersburg), Harris (North Hagerstown) 22.84; 5. Lee (James Buchanan) 23.14.

400 - 1. Brown (Jefferson) 49.52; 2. Harris (North Hagerstown) 50.38; 3. Hosby (Jefferson) 50.74; 4. Riggs (Chambersburg) 50.94; 5. Pickens (James Buchanan) 51.44.

800 - 1. Keyfauver (Clear Spring) 1:56.33; 2. Pickens (James Buchanan) 1:56.82; 3. Burns (Mercersburg) 1:58.44; 4. Snyder (McConnellsburg) 1:59.14; 5. Bowers (Hedgesville) 2:01.24.

1,600 - 1. Yeatts (James Buchanan) 4:25.65; 2. Wertner (Greencastle) 4:26.94; 3. Snyder (McConnellsburg) 4:28.43; 4. Grove (Chambersburg) 4:28.84; 5. Rouzer (Musselman) 4:33.13.

3,200 - 1. Wertner (Greencastle) 9:32.06; 2. Ausherman (Chambersburg) 9:41.62; 3. Yeatts (James Buchanan) 9:44.54; 4. Arumugam (North Hagerstown) 9:49.54; 5. Unger (Berkeley Springs) 9:52.57.

110 hurdles - 1. Martin (Smithsburg) 14.74; 2. Campbell (Smithsburg) 15.04; 3. Chapman (Chambersburg) 15.24; 4. Howard (Jefferson) 15.30; 5. Jefferies (Boonsboro) 15.44.

300 hurdles - 1. Martin (Smithsburg) 38.84; 2. Snyder (Chambersburg) 39.93; 3. Brown (Jefferson) 40.14; 4. Campbell (Smithsburg) 41.15; 5. Jefferies (Boonsboro) 42.24.

400 relay - 1. Greencastle 43.06; 2. Jefferson 43.50; 3. James Buchanan 43.71; 4. Smithsburg 43.85; 5. Chambersburg 44.64.

800 relay - 1. Smithsburg 1:30.84; 2. Jefferson 1:30.90; 3. Chambersburg 1:32.24; 4. James Buchanan 1:32.34; 5. Hedgesville 1:33.6.

1,600 relay - 1. Chambersburg 3:26.64; 2. Jefferson 3:27.84; 3. JB 3:28.92; 4. Greencastle 3:29.88; 5. McConnellsburg 3:31.55.

3,200 relay - 1. Chambersburg 7:58.97; 2. Smithsburg 8:19.76; 3. Williamsport 8:20.49; 4. Clear Spring 8:20.95; 5. James Buchanan 8:25.94.

High jump - 1. Jackson (Martinsburg) 6-8; 2. Dixon (Greencastle) 6-4; 3. Sirbaugh (Berkeley Springs), Wood (Waynesboro) 6-3; 5. Minnick (Williamsport), Sims (Waynesboro), Wesley (Martinsburg) 6-2.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|