Advertisement

Area Roundup

June 09, 2006

GOLF



Rotz tied for 21st



JOHNSTOWN, Pa. - Chambersburg's Clayton Rotz finished the first round of the 53rd Sunnehanna Amateur Tournament for Champions on Thursday with a 2-over par 72, leaving himself in a tie for 21st position.

Rotz is seven shots behind Tripp Kuehne, of Irving, Texas, who shot a 65. Kuehne is a past member of the 1995 and 20034 U.S. Walker Cup team.

Hole-in-one



Don Boward recorded his first hole-in-one on Thursday at Beaver Creek Country Club. He used a 7-iron on the third hole from 130 yards. He was playing with Doc 'Andy' Hawbaker and Charles Clopper.




BOYS BASKETBALL



Mason Dixon Summer League



Greencastle 55, Williamsport 48

Greencastle: Garen Gembe 17, Dameatric Scott 15.

Williamsport: Will Taylor 21.

Chambersburg 49, Waynesboro 46

Chambersburg: Armond Perez 20.

Waynesbroro: Terrell Rickard 13.

Frederick 80, James Buchanan 51

Advertisement

Frederick: Chris Thompson 30, Steve Custis 29.

JB: Shane Rife 20.

Goretti 57, Middletown 50

Goretti: Kevin Breslin 21.

Middletown: Winston Town 18.




YOUTH LEAGUES



Halfway Minor League



FOP 15, UAW 0

FOP: Julian Miller 2 hits, HR; Jordan Purdham, Justin Mitchell, Craig Anderson, Austin Zigler 2 hits each; Miller, Zigler combined 1-hitter, 10 Ks.

South Mountain Little League



Nationwide 5, Post 10 1

Nationwide: Patrick Hollis 3 hits, HR; Ryan Robinson 2 hits, HR.

Post 10: Justin Lewis 12 Ks.

Conococheague Little League



Lions 7, Red Men 4

Lions: Jack Kelly 2 hits; Collin Linton, Tyler Byers combined 2-hitter.

Conococheague Minor League



Reid's 13, Moose 8

Reid's: Caden Keplinger 3 hits each; Dalton Cool, Isaac Schlotterbeck, Caitlin Kennedy, Tristin Rice 2 hits each.

Federal Little League



American Legion 8, Rotary 1

American Legion: Philip Pietro, P.J. Lohr 2 hits each.

Rotary: Kris Burdick HR.

Maugansville Little League



Ruritan 9, Burkholder's 2

Ruritan: Dalton Daily HR; Logan Beal, Dallas Carpenter 2 hits each; Jake Bachtell 12 Ks.

Burkholder's: Colby Waugh 9 Ks.

Maugansville Minor League



St. Lawrence 17, Cumberland Valley 16

St. Lawrence: Brandon Clark, Jordan Davis 3 hits, HR each; Chad Malcolm 2 hits; Clark 5 RBI; Davis, Garrett House 3 RBI each; Malcolm, Ben Forrest 2 RBI each.

Cumberland Valley: Jordan Tapley, Greg Miller, Koby Brady 3 hits each; Miller 3 RBI; Jeremiah Clemmer 7 Ks.

Maugansville Junior League



Hagerstown Trust 6, Spichers 3

Hagerstown Trust: Justin Mills 2-hitter.

West End Little League



Coca-Cola 10, VFW 9

Coca-Cola: Ryan Barton 2 hits.

VFW: Tyler Shindel 3 hits; Drew Merrill, Aaron Roland 2 hits each.

Clear Spring Minor League



Poffenberger Upholstry 11, Ernst Market 10

Poffenberger: Jared Barnes, Bill Bender, Marcus Lay, Medelin McDonough 2 hits each; Colton Aaron 2 hits, HR.

Ernst: Jacob Lee, Brady Rohrer, Aaron Schlotterbeck 2 hits each; Collin Bucher HR.

Clear Spring Little League



Play-It-Again Sports 12, Cozzoli Studios 11

Play-It-Again: Mitch Leizear 3 hits, HR; Brandon Stride 3 hits; Ryan Aaron 2 hits.

Cozzoli: Austin Yost 2 hits.

Hancock Little League



Appalachian Archery Red Sox 13, Mr. Hardware Nationals 8

Red Sox: Hunter McKinley, Josh Wright 3 hits each; Ryan Robair, Dylan Schetromef 2 hits each.

Nationals: Jordan Clingerman 4 hits; Chad Sipe, Tristan Douglas 3 hits each; Tanner Manning, Tyler Trail 2 hits each.

Hancock Antique Mall Yankees 12, Pittman's Market Pirates 2

Yankees: Dylan Finney 3 hits, Garrett Wiles 2 hits.

Pirates: Aaron VanMeter 2 hits.

Wash. Co. Girls Softball

Middle School Division

First Impressions 13, Middletown Sportsland 2

First Impressions: Sara Rishell 3 hits, 4 RBI; Regina Palmer, Dani Hudson 2 RBI each; Danielle Beaver 2 hits.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|