Advertisement

All-Area Girls Track and Field

June 08, 2006

FIRST TEAM



Lorraine Hill



Athlete of the Year

Chambersburg, Sr., throws

Hill is ranked second in the U.S. in the javelin with her PIAA Class AAA state-winning throw of 157 feet, 4 inches. Earlier in the season, she was the top American and second overall at the Penn Relays in 146-11. Hill then set the District 3 meet record at 140-6. The Syracuse recruit also was the area leader in the discus (113-5) and third in the shot put (34-4).

Jordan Atha



Williamsport, Jr., distance/middle distance

Won Md. 1A state gold in 1,600, silver in 800 and 3,200 relay and bronze in 1,600 relay for state-champ Wildcats.

Anyssa Barbour



Chambersburg, Fr., sprints

Set Tri-State record in 100 (12.09) and was area leader in 200 (25.42); PIAA District 3-AAA champ in 100; contributed to area-leading 400, 800 and 1,600 relays.

Advertisement

Kristin Berry



Williamsport, Sr., jumps/middle distance

Won Md. 1A state silver in high jump and 3,200 relay for state champs.

LaToya Buckner



Martinsburg, Sr., jumps

Placed second in W.Va. AAA state long jump in 17-5, tying for area lead.

Rachel BuserBerkeley Springs, So., distance

W.Va. AA state champ and area leader in 1,600 (5:17.97) and 3,200 (11:13.50).

Katy Hill



Smithsburg, Sr., sprints

Won Md. 1A West titles in 100, 200, 400 relay and 800 relay.

Lacie Johnson



Williamsport, Sr., pole vault/jumps

Won third straight Md. 1A state title in pole vault as Wildcats won first team title.

Whitney Matthew



Mercersburg Academy, So., sprints

Pa. Indpendent School state champ and area leader in 400 (58.74).

Madi McConnell



Mercersburg Academy, Jr., distance

Pa. Indpendent School state champ and area leader in 800 (2:23.04).

Megan Mock



Berkeley Springs, So., jumps/hurdles

Area leader in 100 hurdles (15.74) and 300 hurdles (45.18); tied for lead in long jump (17-5); set W.Va. AA state-meet record in high jump (5-6); won three state titles.

Natasha Redman



Hedgesville, Sr., jumps/sprints

Equaled Tri-State and W.Va. AAA state record in high jump (5-8); also won state gold in 400 relay.

Miranda Reed



Hedgesville, Sr., hurdles/sprints

Won W.Va. AAA state gold in 400 relay and bronze in 300 hurdles.

Adrienne Simpson



Martinsburg, So., throws

Won W.Va. Region II AAA shot put title in area-leading 34-8.5.

Coach of the Year

John Bailey, Williamsport

Guided Wildcats to their first Maryland Class 1A state team title.




ALL-AREA SECOND TEAM



Brooke Boening, Jr., Jefferson - distance

Amanda Collier, Jr., Chambersburg - pole vault

Cecelia Forshee, Fr., Chambersburg - distance

Molly Grove, Sr., Musselman - throws

Samantha Guell, Sr., Hedgesville - throws

Hayley Harnett, Jr., Boonsboro - middle distance

Anna Lenhart, Sr., North Hagerstown - pole vault/distance

Jess Palmer, So., Williamsport - hurdles/sprints

Alaina Pletcher, So., Musselman - sprints

Rebecca Rider, Fr., Greencastle hurdles/jumps

Asia Walker, Fr., Mercersburg - sprints/jumps

Ginny Webber, Sr., Musselman - hurdles

Leah Wingerd, Sr., Chambersburg - jumps/hurdles




TRI-STATE LEADERBOARD



Final 2006 list

All times were either recorded by FAT - fully automatic timing - or converted into FAT. For handheld times, .24 seconds are added for events less than 400 meters and .14 seconds are added for events 400 meters and longer.

100 - 1. Barbour (Chambersburg) 12.09; 2. Hill (Smithsburg) 12.34; 3. Pletcher (Musselman) 12.80; 4. Carr (Jefferson) 12.90; 5. Johnson (South Hagerstown), Scott (North Hagerstown), Walker (Mercersburg) 12.94.

200 - 1. Barbour (Chambersburg) 25.42; 2. Pletcher (Musselman) 25.94; 3. Armstrong (Jefferson) 26.13; 4. Matthew (Mercersburg) 26.14; 5. Johnson (South Hagerstown) 26.94.

400 - 1. Matthew (Mercersburg) 58.74; 2. Barbour (Chambersburg) 59.04; 3. Armstrong (Jefferson) 1:00.04; 4. Lovett (Jefferson) 1:00.68; 5. Harnett (Boonsboro) 1:01.34.

800 - 1. McConnell (Mercersburg) 2:23.04; 2. Atha (Williamsport) 2:24.32; 3. Harnett (Boonsboro) 2:24.79; 4. Mock (Berkeley Springs) 2:25.41; 5. Beckley (Clear Spring) 2:26.79.

1,600 - 1. Buser (Berkeley Springs) 5:17.97; 2. Forshee (Chambersburg) 5:21.88; 3. Atha (Williamsport) 5:23.19; 4. McConnell (Mercersburg) 5:27.34; 5. Egolf (Waynesboro) 5:32.07.

3,200 - 1. Buser (Berkeley Springs) 11:13.50; 2. Boening (Jefferson) 11:39.23; 3. Hollenshead (James Buchanan) 11:43.15; 4. Franklin (Jefferson) 11:50.84; 5. Strickler (Chambersburg) 12:13.54.

100 hurdles - 1. Mock (Berkeley Springs) 15.74; 2. Webber (Musselman) 15.94; 3. Reed (Hedgesville) 15.97; 4. R. Rider (Greencastle) 16.24; 5. Hawkins (Chambersburg), Tritsch (Williamsport) 16.74.

300 hurdles - 1. Mock (Berkeley Springs) 45.18; 2. Reed (Hedgesville) 45.93; 3. Taylor (Williamsport) 47.34; 4. Palmer (Williamsport) 48.54; 5. Walla (Boonsboro) 48.92.

400 relay - 1. Chambersburg 49.89; 2. Hedgesville 50.10; 3. Jefferson 50.24; 4. Smithsburg 51.64; 5. Musselman 52.00.

800 relay - 1. Chambersburg 1:46.84; 2. Jefferson 1:48.15; 3. Smithsburg 1:48.74; 4. Williamsport 1:48.84; 5. Martinsburg 1:48.85.

1,600 relay - 1. Chambersburg 4:06.28; 2. Williamsport 4:09.34; 3. Martinsburg 4:13.99; 4. Mercersburg 4:14.13; 5. South Hagerstown 4:15.88.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|