Advertisement

All-Area Girls Track & Field Second Team

June 08, 2006

All-Area Second Team

Bianca Armstrong, Jr., Jefferson - sprints

Brooke Boening, Jr., Jefferson - distance

Amanda Collier, Jr., Chambersburg - pole vault

Cecelia Forshee, Fr., Chambersburg - distance

Molly Grove, Sr., Musselman - throws

Samantha Guell, Sr., Hedgesville - throws

Hayley Harnett, Jr., Boonsboro - middle distance

Anna Lenhart, Sr., North Hagerstown - pole vault/distance

Jess Palmer, So., Williamsport - hurdles/middle distance

Advertisement

Alaina Pletcher, So., Musselman - sprints

Rebecca Rider, Fr., Greencastle hurdles/jumps

Asia Walker, Fr., Mercersburg - sprints/jumps

Ginny Webber, Sr., Musselman - hurdles

Leah Wingerd, Sr., Chambersburg - jumps/hurdles




Tri-State Leaderboard

Final 2006 list

All times were either recorded by FAT - fully automatic timing - or converted into FAT. For handheld times, .24 seconds are added for events less than 400 meters and .14 seconds are added to events 400 meters and longer.

100 - 1. Barbour (Chambersburg) 12.09; 2. Hill (Smithsburg) 12.34; 3. Pletcher (Musselman) 12.80; 4. Carr (Jefferson) 12.90; 5. Johnson (South Hagerstown), Scott (North Hagerstown), Walker (Mercersburg) 12.94.

200 - 1. Barbour (Chambersburg) 25.42; 2. Pletcher (Musselman) 25.94; 3. Armstrong (Jefferson) 26.13; 4. Matthew (Mercersburg) 26.14; 5. Johnson (South Hagerstown) 26.94.

400 - 1. Matthew (Mercersburg) 58.74; 2. Barbour (Chambersburg) 59.04; 3. Armstrong (Jefferson) 1:00.04; 4. Lovett (Jefferson) 1:00.68; 5. Harnett (Boonsboro) 1:01.34.

800 - 1. McConnell (Mercersburg) 2:23.04; 2. Atha (Williamsport) 2:24.32; 3. Harnett (Boonsboro) 2:24.79; 4. Mock (Berkeley Springs) 2:25.41; 5. Beckley (Clear Spring) 2:26.79.

1,600 - 1. Buser (Berkeley Springs) 5:17.97; 2. Forshee (Chambersburg) 5:21.88; 3. Atha (Williamsport) 5:23.19; 4. McConnell (Mercersburg) 5:27.34; 5. Egolf (Waynesboro) 5:32.07.

3,200 - 1. Buser (Berkeley Springs) 11:13.50; 2. Boening (Jefferson) 11:39.23; 3. Hollenshead (James Buchanan) 11:43.15; 4. Franklin (Jefferson) 11:50.84; 5. Strickler (Chambersburg) 12:13.54.

100 hurdles - 1. Mock (Berkeley Springs) 15.74; 2. Webber (Musselman) 15.94; 3. Reed (Hedgesville) 15.97; 4. R. Rider (Greencastle) 16.24; 5. Hawkins (Chambersburg), Tritsch (Williamsport) 16.74.

300 hurdles - 1. Mock (Berkeley Springs) 45.18; 2. Reed (Hedgesville) 45.93; 3. Taylor (Williamsport) 47.34; 4. Palmer (Williamsport) 48.54; 5. Walla (Boonsboro) 48.92.

400 relay - 1. Chambersburg 49.89; 2. Hedgesville 50.10; 3. Jefferson 50.24; 4. Smithsburg 51.64; 5. Musselman 52.00.

800 relay - 1. Chambersburg 1:46.84; 2. Jefferson 1:48.15; 3. Smithsburg 1:48.74; 4. Williamsport 1:48.84; 5. Martinsburg 1:48.85.

1,600 relay - 1. Chambersburg 4:06.28; 2. Williamsport 4:09.34; 3. Martinsburg 4:13.99; 4. Mercersburg 4:14.13; 5. South Hagerstown 4:15.88.

3,200 relay - 1. Chambersburg 9:41.91; 2. Williamsport 9:47.44; 3. Berkeley Springs 9:58.17; 4. Clear Spring 10:04.42; 5. Boonsboro 10:07.30.

High jump - 1. Redman (Hedgesville) 5-8; 2. Mock (Berkeley Springs) 5-7; 3. Berry (Williamsport), Buckner (Martinsburg), R. Rider (Greencastle) 5-2.

Long jump - 1. Buckner (Martinsburg), Mock (Berkeley Springs) 17-5; 3. Hoffman (Hedgesville) 16-6; 4. Broadwater (Williamsport) 16-5 1/2; 5. Walker (Mercersburg) 16-3.

Triple jump - 1. Wingerd (Chambersburg) 34-4 1/2; 2. DeLorenzo (Chambersburg) 33-8; 3. Johnson (Williamsport) 33-7 3/4; 4. Seifarth (Smithsburg) 33-1 1/2; 5. Tritsch (Williamsport) 32-11.

Pole vault - 1. Collier (Chambersburg), Johnson (Williamsport) 10-0; 3. Wenerd (Chambersburg) 9-3; 4. Graves (Hedgesville), Lenhart (North Hagerstown), Moss (Williamsport) 9-0.

Shot put - 1. Simpson (Martinsburg) 34-8 1/2; 2. Grove (Musselman) 34-8; 3. Hill (Chambersburg) 34-4; 4. Faulkner (Hedgesville) 34-0; 5. Guell (Hedgesville) 33-11 1/2.

Discus - 1. Hill (Chambersburg) 113-5; 2. Guell (Hedgesville) 110-8; 3. Grove (Musselman) 103-10; 4. Ruffin (Waynesboro), Stevenson (Jefferson) 100-11.




All-Time Leaderboard

The all-time Tri-State leader is listed after each event, followed by the all-time Washington County leader if they're different. This spring's entries are bolded. All times were either recorded in FAT or converted to FAT.

100 - Anyssa Barbour (Chambersburg, 2006) 12.09; Lasonya Primous (Smithsburg, 1997) 12.17.

200 - Lasonya Primus (Smithsburg, 1997) 24.80.

400 - Becki Davis (Chambersburg, 1991) 57.34; Heather Jenkins (Smithsburg, 1999) 57.49.

800 - Sarah Morrison (Chambersburg, 2005) 2:14.10; Lynn Ziegler (North Hagerstown, 1988) 2:19.84.

1,600 - Sarah Morrison (Chambersburg, 2006) 4:52.44 (converted from her 4:54.05 indoor mile); Lynn Ziegler (North Hagerstown, 1988) 5:09.24.

3,200 - Kylee Schuler (Chambersburg, 2003) 10:44.71; Ashley Lockard (Clear Spring, 2003) 11:14.55.

100H - Zoe Hunt (Smithsburg, 1993) 14.84.

300H - Sarah Hensley (Boonsboro, 2005) 44.07.

400 relay - Chambersburg (Harrison, Pecovsky, Brown, Lovett, 1993) 49.53; Williamsport (Matheny, Hart, Gilbert, Howell, 1986) 51.04.

800 relay - Jefferson (Nelson, Washington, Lee, Nelson, 1980) 1:43.54; Smithsburg (Fowkes, Hill, Campbell, Brown, 2004) 1:45.14.

1,600 relay - Chambersburg (McClanahan, Hopkins, Muehl, Davis, 1990) 3:57.1; Boonsboro (Walla, Robertson, Hensley, Harnett, 2005) 4:04.53.

3,200 relay - Chambersburg (Hess, Baker, Redding, Armstrong, 1999) 9:30.9; Williamsport (Ruland, Atha, Berry, Forsythe, 2004) 9:40.44.

High jump - Kelly Lowery (Boonsboro, 1987), Natasha Redman (Hedgesville, 2006) 5-8.

Long jump - Zoe Hunt (Smithsburg, 1993) 18-8.

Triple jump - Zoe Hunt (Smithsburg, 1993) 38-8.

Discus - Meagan Verdeyen (North Hagerstown, 1999) 135-3.

Shot put - Meagan Verdeyen (North Hagerstown, 1999) 42-10.

Pole vault - Sarah McDonald (Williamsport, 2000) 10-6.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|