Area Roundup

May 31, 2006


Brown garners All-American honors

MONTGOMERY, Ala. - Shepherd University senior outfielder Collin Brown was named to the American Baseball Coaches Association NCAA Division II All-America team. Brown is the fourth Ram under coach Wayne Riser to garner All-American honors and the first since Charlie Drummond in 2004.

Brown, a third-team choice, led the Rams to an NCAA II Regional appearance as he posted a .465 batting average with a school-record 86 hits. He added a school-record 69 runs scored and had 42 RBI. He also set a new Shepherd single-season record with 137 total bases. In addition, Brown set a new school mark by being hit-by-pitch 21 times and tied the Ram mark for most stolen bases in a season with 24. He also contributed 21 doubles, three triples and eight home runs.


Junior Legion

Damascus 10, Williamsport Senators 2

Williamsport: Jared Ferguson 2 hits.

Williamsport Senators 7, Shenandoah Junction 0


Williamsport: Seth Poffenberger 3 hits; Ferguson, Aaron Mills 2 hits each; Brad Kretzer HR; Paul Merson 3-hitter, 7 Ks.

Funkstown 3, Frederick 2

Funkstown: Won Sonny Blank Memorial Tournament on Mark Dattillio's 3-run, 2-out double in bottom of 7th.

Valley Little League

SMRG 9, Total Lube 6

SMRG: Brad Smart 8 Ks; Connor McHose 2 hits.

Total Lube: Quintin Zimmerman 2 hits.

Valley Minor League

Hampton Inn 14, Food Lion 10

Hampton Inn: Ryan Smith HR, grand slam; Nick Fuss, Caleb Cardone 2 hits each.

Food Lion: Cole Patterson, Nathan Laye 2 hits each.

Sharpsburg Minor League

Lions Club 12, Red Byrd 9

Lions Club: Jonathon Williamson 3 hits; Bucky Fellars, Gunnar Ingram 2 hits each; Byron Henderson HR.

Red Byrd: Ethan Connelly 2 hits.

Washington County Girls Softball Elementary Division

Allegany Dental 12, Battery One 8

Allegany: Lauren Harbough 2 hits, HR; Justyna Jordan HR; Alyssa Smith 3 hits; Savannah Atha 2 hits.

Larry Allen 21, Hagerstown Ford 7

Larry Allen: Jenna Knable 4 hits, HR; Alexis Swope 2 hits.

Hagerstown Ford: Jasmine Rafter, Erica Sagel 2 hits each.

Halfway Minor League

Hopewell 14, FOP 7

Hopewell: Mikey Toms, Jeremy Benda 2 hits each.

FOP: Austin Sigler 2 hits; Julian Miller 2 hits each.

Hopewell 2, FOP 1

Hopewell: Mikey Toms 3 hits; Toms, Tanner Canfield combined 1-hitter, 12 Ks.

Maugansville Junior League

Spicher's 9, Carbaugh's 7

Spicher's: Justin Breeden 4 hits; Miles Trumpower 2 hits.

National Little League

Funkstown 14, AMVETS 0

Funkstown: Keith Johnson 3 hits; Jayme Sutherland, Ronnie Embly 2 hits each.

AMVETS: Logan Appel 2 hits.

Federal Little League

Alsatia 9, American Legion 0

Alsatia: Cole Myers 2 hits, grand slam.

American Legion: Daniel Frederickson 2 hits.

Lions 5, Exchange 3

Lions: Aaron Showe 2 hits.

Hancock Junior League

Hancock 8, Boonsboro Pharmacy 0

Hancock: Justin Berkstresser 2 hits; Derek Younker 4 RBI; Younker 2-hitter, 10 Ks.

Clear Spring Little League

Cozolli Studio 8, Lions Club 4

Cozolli: Austin Yost 17 Ks.

Lions Club: Bradley Webb 2 hits.

West End Little League

Coca-Cola 14, Moose 4

Coca-Cola: Austin Scott grand slam.

Moose: A.J. Crampton 2 hits.

Maugansville Little League

Home Care 6, Burkholder's 5

Home Care: Matt Daley 3 hits, 16 Ks; Rich Montgomery, Taylor Shank, Josh Buwalta 2 hits each.

Burkholder's: Troy Carbaugh 4 hits.

Sharpsburg Little League

Chase Construction 15, Company 1 5

Chase: Jared Blickentsff HR, 3 RBI; Brad Enfield 3 hits; Josh Hensley 2 hits.

South Mountain Little League

Lions Club 11, Thompson's Gas 4

Lions: Trevor Walsh 2 hits.

Thompsons Kyle Goetzinger 2 hits, 7 Ks; Travis Nalley 2 hits.

Conococheague Minor League

M&T Bank 6, Reid's 6

M&T: Daniel Morris 2 hits, HR.

Reid's: Dylan Barkdoll 2 hits.


Mason-Dixon Summer League

Middletown 41, Williamsport 40

Middletown: Tyler Ausherman 15 points.

Williamsport: Will Taylor 18 points.

St. Maria Goretti 66, Frederick 63

Goretti: Kevin Breslin 25 points; Logan Bollinger 17 points.

Frederick: Steve Kustus 25 points.

The Herald-Mail Articles